The Florida Senate
938.06  Additional cost for crime stoppers programs.--
(1)  In addition to any fine prescribed by law for any criminal offense, there is hereby assessed as a court cost an additional surcharge of $20 on such fine, which shall be imposed by all county and circuit courts and collected by the clerks of the courts together with such fine. No political subdivision shall be held liable for payment of costs under this section.
(2)  The clerk of the court shall collect and forward, on a monthly basis, all costs assessed under this section, less $3 per assessment as a service charge to be retained by the clerk, to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Crime Stoppers Trust Fund, to be used as provided in s. 16.555.
PART II
MANDATORY COSTS IN
SPECIFIC TYPES OF CASES