The Florida Senate
938.08  Additional cost to fund programs in domestic violence.--In addition to any sanction imposed for a violation of s. 784.011, s. 784.021, s. 784.03, s. 784.041, s. 784.045, s. 784.048, s. 784.07, s. 784.08, s. 784.081, s. 784.082, s. 784.083, s. 784.085, s. 794.011, or for any offense of domestic violence described in s. 741.28, the court shall impose a surcharge of $201. Payment of the surcharge shall be a condition of probation, community control, or any other court-ordered supervision. The sum of $85 of the surcharge shall be deposited into the Domestic Violence Trust Fund established in s. 741.01. The clerk of the court shall retain $1 of each surcharge that the clerk of the court collects as a service charge of the clerk's office. The remainder of the surcharge shall be provided to the governing board of the county and must be used only to defray the costs of incarcerating persons sentenced under s. 741.283 and provide additional training to law enforcement personnel in combating domestic violence.
History.--s. 5, ch. 2001-50.