The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
SECTION 292
Appropriations nontransferable; exceptions.
Section 216.292, Florida Statutes 2002
216.292  Appropriations nontransferable; exceptions.--
(1)(a)  Funds provided in the General Appropriations Act or as otherwise expressly provided by law shall be expended only for the purpose for which appropriated, except that if deemed necessary such moneys may be transferred as provided in subsections (3) and (4) when it is determined to be in the best interest of the state. Appropriations for fixed capital outlay may not be expended for any other purpose, and appropriations may not be transferred between state agencies, or between a state agency and the judicial branch, unless specifically authorized by law.
(b)  The Department of Children and Family Services and the Agency for Health Care Administration may transfer general revenue funds as necessary to comply with any provision of the General Appropriations Act that requires or specifically authorizes the transfer of general revenue funds between these two agencies.
(c)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or the provisions of s. 216.351, for fiscal year 2001-2002, state agencies may transfer positions and appropriations as necessary to comply with any provision of the General Appropriations Act, or any other provision of law, that requires or specifically authorizes the transfer of positions and appropriations in the consolidation of information technology resources to the State Technology Office.
(2)  A lump sum appropriated for a performance-based program must be distributed by the Governor for state agencies or the Chief Justice for the judicial branch into the traditional expenditure categories in accordance with s. 216.181(6)(b). At any time during the year, the agency head or Chief Justice may transfer funds between those categories with no limit on the amount of the transfer. Authorized revisions of the original approved operating budget, together with related changes, if any, must be transmitted by the state agency or by the judicial branch to the Executive Office of the Governor or the Chief Justice, the chair and vice chair of the Legislative Budget Commission, the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability, and the Auditor General. Such authorized revisions shall be consistent with the intent of the approved operating budget, shall be consistent with legislative policy and intent, and shall not conflict with specific spending policies specified in the General Appropriations Act. The Executive Office of the Governor shall forward a copy of the revisions within 7 working days to the Comptroller for entry in his or her records in the manner and format prescribed by the Executive Office of the Governor in consultation with the Comptroller. Such authorized revisions shall be consistent with the intent of the approved operating budget, shall be consistent with legislative policy and intent, and shall not conflict with specific spending policies specified in the General Appropriations Act.
* * *