The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 627.062, Florida Statutes 2004
627.062  Rate standards.--
(1)  The rates for all classes of insurance to which the provisions of this part are applicable shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
* * *
(6)(a)  After any action with respect to a rate filing that constitutes agency action for purposes of the Administrative Procedure Act, except for a rate filing for medical malpractice, an insurer may, in lieu of demanding a hearing under s. 120.57, require arbitration of the rate filing. Arbitration shall be conducted by a board of arbitrators consisting of an arbitrator selected by the 1office, an arbitrator selected by the insurer, and an arbitrator selected jointly by the other two arbitrators. Each arbitrator must be certified by the American Arbitration Association. A decision is valid only upon the affirmative vote of at least two of the arbitrators. No arbitrator may be an employee of any insurance regulator or regulatory body or of any insurer, regardless of whether or not the employing insurer does business in this state. The 1office and the insurer must treat the decision of the arbitrators as the final approval of a rate filing. Costs of arbitration shall be paid by the insurer.
(b)  Arbitration under this subsection shall be conducted pursuant to the procedures specified in ss. 682.06-682.10. Either party may apply to the circuit court to vacate or modify the decision pursuant to s. 682.13 or s. 682.14 The commission shall adopt rules for arbitration under this subsection, which rules may not be inconsistent with the arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association as of January 1, 1996.
(c)  Upon initiation of the arbitration process, the insurer waives all rights to challenge the action of the office under the Administrative Procedure Act or any other provision of law; however, such rights are restored to the insurer if the arbitrators fail to render a decision within 90 days after initiation of the arbitration process.
(7)(a)  The provisions of this subsection apply only with respect to rates for medical malpractice insurance and shall control to the extent of any conflict with other provisions of this section.
(b)  Any portion of a judgment entered or settlement paid as a result of a statutory or common-law bad faith action and any portion of a judgment entered which awards punitive damages against an insurer may not be included in the insurer's rate base, and shall not be used to justify a rate or rate change. Any common-law bad faith action identified as such, any portion of a settlement entered as a result of a statutory or common-law action, or any portion of a settlement wherein an insurer agrees to pay specific punitive damages may not be used to justify a rate or rate change. The portion of the taxable costs and attorney's fees which is identified as being
* * *
(e)  The insurer must apply a discount or surcharge based on the health care provider's loss experience or shall establish an alternative method giving due consideration to the provider's loss experience. The insurer must include in the filing a copy of the surcharge or discount schedule or a description of the alternative method used, and must provide a copy of such schedule or description, as approved by the office, to policyholders at the time of renewal and to prospective policyholders at the time of application for coverage.
(f)  Each medical malpractice insurer must make a rate filing under this section, sworn to by at least two executive officers of the insurer, at least once each calendar year.
(8)(a)1.  No later than 60 days after the effective date of medical malpractice legislation enacted during the 2003 Special Session D of the Florida Legislature, the office shall calculate a presumed factor that reflects the impact that the changes contained in such legislation will have on rates for medical malpractice insurance and shall issue a notice informing all insurers writing medical malpractice coverage of such presumed factor. In determining the presumed factor, the office shall use generally accepted actuarial techniques and standards provided in this section in determining the expected impact on losses, expenses, and investment income of the insurer. To the extent that the operation of a provision of medical malpractice legislation enacted during the 2003 Special Session D of the Florida Legislature is stayed pending a constitutional challenge, the impact of that provision shall not be included in the calculation of a presumed factor under this subparagraph.
2.  No later than 60 days after the office issues its notice of the presumed rate change factor under subparagraph 1., each insurer writing medical malpractice coverage in this state shall submit to the office a rate filing for medical malpractice insurance, which will take effect no later than January 1, 2004, and apply retroactively to policies issued or renewed on or after the effective date of medical malpractice legislation enacted during the 2003 Special Session D of the Florida Legislature. Except as authorized under paragraph (b), the filing shall reflect an
* * *