The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 627.062, Florida Statutes 2004
627.062  Rate standards.--
(1)  The rates for all classes of insurance to which the provisions of this part are applicable shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
(2)  As to all such classes of insurance:
(a)  Insurers or rating organizations shall establish and use rates, rating schedules, or rating manuals to allow the insurer a reasonable rate of return on such classes of insurance written in this state. A copy of rates, rating schedules, rating manuals, premium credits or discount schedules, and surcharge schedules, and changes thereto, shall be filed with the office under one of the following procedures:
1.  If the filing is made at least 90 days before the proposed effective date and the filing is not implemented during the office's review of the filing and any proceeding and judicial review, then such filing shall be considered a "file and use" filing. In such case, the office shall finalize its review by issuance of a notice of intent to approve or a notice of intent to disapprove within 90 days after receipt of the filing. The notice of intent to approve and the notice of intent to disapprove constitute agency action for purposes of the Administrative Procedure Act. Requests for supporting information, requests for mathematical or mechanical corrections, or notification to the insurer by the office of its preliminary findings shall not toll the 90-day period during any such proceedings and subsequent judicial review. The rate shall be deemed approved if the office does not issue a notice of intent to approve or a notice of intent to disapprove within 90 days after receipt of the filing.
2.  If the filing is not made in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph 1., such filing shall be made as soon as practicable, but no later than 30 days after the effective date, and shall be considered a "use and file" filing. An insurer making a "use and file" filing is potentially subject to an order by the office to return to policyholders portions of rates found to be excessive, as provided in paragraph (h).
(b)  Upon receiving a rate filing, the office shall review the rate filing to determine if a rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. In making that determination, the office shall, in accordance with generally accepted and reasonable actuarial techniques, consider the following factors:
1.  Past and prospective loss experience within and without this state.
2.  Past and prospective expenses.
3.  The degree of competition among insurers for the risk insured.
4.  Investment income reasonably expected by the insurer, consistent with the insurer's investment practices, from investable premiums anticipated in the filing, plus any other expected income from currently invested assets representing the amount expected on unearned premium reserves and loss reserves. The commission may adopt rules utilizing reasonable techniques of actuarial science and economics to specify the manner in which insurers shall calculate investment income attributable to such classes of insurance written in this state and the manner in which such investment income shall be used in the calculation of insurance rates. Such manner shall contemplate allowances for an underwriting profit factor and full consideration of investment income which produce a reasonable rate of return; however, investment income from invested surplus shall not be considered.
5.  The reasonableness of the judgment reflected in the filing.
6.  Dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned to Florida policyholders, members, or subscribers.
7.  The adequacy of loss reserves.
8.  The cost of reinsurance.
9.  Trend factors, including trends in actual losses per insured unit for the insurer making the filing.
10.  Conflagration and catastrophe hazards, if applicable.
11.  A reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies.
12.  The cost of medical services, if applicable.
13.  Other relevant factors which impact upon the frequency or severity of claims or upon expenses.
(c)  In the case of fire insurance rates, consideration shall be given to the availability of water supplies and the experience of the fire insurance business during a period of not less than the most recent 5-year period for which such experience is available.
(d)  If conflagration or catastrophe hazards are given consideration by an insurer in its rates or rating plan, including surcharges and discounts, the insurer shall establish a reserve for that portion of the premium allocated to such hazard and shall maintain the premium in a catastrophe reserve. Any removal of such premiums from the reserve for purposes other than paying claims associated with a catastrophe or purchasing reinsurance for catastrophes shall be subject to approval of the office. Any ceding commission received by an insurer purchasing reinsurance for catastrophes shall be placed in the catastrophe reserve.
(e)  After consideration of the rate factors provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d), a rate may be found by the office to be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory based upon the following standards:
1.  Rates shall be deemed excessive if they are likely to produce a profit from Florida business that is unreasonably high in relation to the risk involved in the class of business or if expenses are unreasonably high in relation to services rendered.
2.  Rates shall be deemed excessive if, among other things, the rate structure established by a stock insurance company provides for replenishment of surpluses from premiums, when the replenishment is attributable to investment losses.
3.  Rates shall be deemed inadequate if they are clearly insufficient, together with the investment income attributable to them, to sustain projected losses and expenses in the class of business to which they apply.
* * *