The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 521
Certificate application and issuance; examination and investigation of applicant.
Section 633.521, Florida Statutes 2004
633.521  Certificate application and issuance; examination and investigation of applicant.--
* * *
(c)  The division shall solicit suggestions from affected persons regarding the content of examinations.
(d)  A reexamination may not be scheduled sooner than 30 days after any administration of an examination to an applicant.
(e)  An applicant may not be examined more than four times during 1 year for certification as a contractor pursuant to this section unless the person is or has been certified and is taking the examination to change classifications. If an applicant does not pass one or more parts of the examination, she or he may take any part of the examination three more times during the 1-year period beginning upon the date she or he originally filed an application to take the examination. If the applicant does not pass the examination within that 1-year period, she or he must file a new application and pay the application and examination fees in order to take the examination or a part of the examination again. However, the applicant may not file a new application sooner than 6 months after the date of her or his last examination.
(3)  As a prerequisite to taking the examination for certification as a Contractor I, Contractor II, or Contractor III, the applicant must be at least 18 years of age, be of good moral character, and shall possess 4 years' proven experience in the employment of a fire protection system Contractor I, Contractor II, or Contractor III or a combination of equivalent education and experience. As a prerequisite to taking the examination for certification as a Contractor IV, the applicant shall be at least 18 years old, be of good moral character, and have at least 2 years' proven experience in the employment of a fire protection system Contractor I, Contractor II, Contractor III, or Contractor IV or combination of equivalent education and experience which combination need not include experience in the employment of a fire protection system contractor. As a prerequisite to taking the examination for certification as a Contractor V, the applicant shall be at least 18 years old, be of good moral character, and have been licensed as a certified underground utility and excavation contractor pursuant to chapter 489, have verification by an individual who is licensed as a certified utility contractor pursuant to chapter 489 that the applicant has 4 years' proven experience in the employ of a certified underground utility and excavation contractor, or have a combination of education and experience equivalent to 4 years' proven experience in the employ of a certified underground utility and excavation contractor. Within 30 days from the date of the examination, the State Fire Marshal shall inform the applicant in writing whether she or he has qualified or not and, if the applicant has qualified, that she or he is ready to issue a certificate of competency, subject to compliance with the requirements of subsection (4).
(4)  As a prerequisite to issuance of a certificate, the State Fire Marshal shall require the applicant to submit satisfactory evidence that she or he has obtained insurance providing coverage for comprehensive general liability for bodily injury and property damages, products liability, completed operations, and contractual liability. The State Fire Marshal may adopt rules providing for the amount of insurance, but such amount shall not be less than $500,000 for a Contractor I, Contractor II, Contractor III, or Contractor V and shall not be less than $250,000 for a Contractor IV. An insurer which provides such coverage shall notify within 30 days the State Fire Marshal of any material change in coverage or any termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of such coverage. An insurer which fails to so notify the State Fire Marshal's office shall be subject to the penalties provided under s. 624.4211
(5)  Upon satisfaction of the requirements of subsections (1), (2), (3), and (4), the certificate shall be issued forthwith. However, no certificate shall remain in effect if, after issuance, the certificateholder fails to maintain the insurance coverage required by this section.
(6)  If an applicant for an original certificate, after having been notified to do so, does not appear for examination or does not pass the examination within 1 year from the date of filing her or his application, the fee paid by the applicant shall be forfeited. New applications for a certificate shall be accompanied by another application fee fixed by this chapter.
(7)  The State Fire Marshal may, at any time subsequent to the issuance of the certificate or its renewal, require, upon demand and in no event more than 30 days after notice of the demand, the certificateholder to provide proof of insurance coverage on a form provided by the State Fire Marshal containing confirmation of insurance coverage as required by this chapter. Failure to provide proof of insurance coverage as required, for any length of time, shall result in the immediate suspension of the certificate until proof of insurance is provided to the State Fire Marshal.
History.--ss. 9, 17, ch. 75-240; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 4, 8, ch. 78-141; s. 3, ch. 80-342; s. 436, ch. 81-259; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 14, 20, ch. 84-243; ss. 1, 2, ch. 85-128; s. 6, ch. 88-209; s. 9, ch. 90-359; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 8, ch. 93-154; s. 5, ch. 93-166; s. 18, ch. 93-276; s. 443, ch. 97-102.