- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2004 Florida Statutes
Caveat; proceedings.
731.110 Caveat; proceedings.--
(1) Any person, including a creditor, who is apprehensive that an estate, either testate or intestate, will be administered or that a will may be admitted to probate without the person's knowledge may file a caveat with the court.
(2) A caveat shall contain the decedent's social security number, last known residence address, and date of birth, if they are known, as identification, a statement of the interest of the caveator in the estate, the name and specific residence address of the caveator, and, if the caveator, other than a state agency, is a nonresident of the county, the additional name and specific residence address of some person residing in the county, or office address of a member of The Florida Bar residing in Florida, designated as the agent of the caveator, upon whom service may be made.
History.--s. 3, ch. 75-220; s. 2, ch. 77-87; s. 1, ch. 85-79; s. 2, ch. 92-200; s. 948, ch. 97-102; s. 9, ch. 2001-226.