The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 733.702, Florida Statutes 2004
733.702  Limitations on presentation of claims.--
(1)  If not barred by s. 733.710, no claim or demand against the decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any of its political subdivisions, even if the claims are unmatured, contingent, or unliquidated; no claim for funeral or burial expenses; no claim for personal property in the possession of the personal representative; and no claim for damages, including, but not limited to, an action founded on fraud or another wrongful act or omission of the decedent, is binding on the estate, on the personal representative, or on any beneficiary unless filed in the probate proceeding on or before the later of the date that is 3 months after the time of the first publication of the notice to creditors or, as to any creditor required to be served with a copy of the notice to creditors, 30 days after the date of service on the creditor, even though the personal representative has recognized the claim or demand by paying a part of it or interest on it or otherwise. The personal representative may settle in full any claim without the necessity of the claim being filed when the settlement has been approved by the interested persons.
(2)  No cause of action, including, but not limited to, an action founded upon fraud or other wrongful act or omission, shall survive the death of the person against whom the claim may be made, whether or not an action is pending at the death of the person, unless a claim is filed within the time periods set forth in this part.
(3)  Any claim not timely filed as provided in this section is barred even though no objection to the claim is filed unless the court extends the time in which the claim may be filed. An extension may be granted only upon grounds of fraud, estoppel, or insufficient notice of the claims period. No independent action or declaratory action may be brought upon a claim which was not timely filed unless an extension has been granted by the court. If the personal representative or any other interested person serves on the creditor a notice to file a petition for an extension, the creditor shall be limited to a period of 30 days from the date of service of the notice in which to file a petition for extension.
(4)  Nothing in this section affects or prevents:
(a)  A proceeding to enforce any mortgage, security interest, or other lien on property of the decedent.
(b)  To the limits of casualty insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability that is protected by the casualty insurance.
(c)  The filing of a cross-claim or counterclaim against the estate in an action instituted by the estate; however, no recovery on a cross-claim or counterclaim shall exceed the estate's recovery in that action.
(5)  The Department of Revenue may file a claim against the estate of a decedent for taxes due under chapter 199 after the expiration of the time for filing claims provided in subsection (1), if the department files its claim within 30 days after the service of the inventory. Upon filing of the estate tax return with the department as provided in s. 198.13, or to the extent the inventory or estate tax return is amended or supplemented, the department has the right to file a claim or to amend its previously filed claim within 30 days after service of the estate tax return, or an amended or supplemented inventory or filing of an amended or supplemental estate tax return, as to the additional information disclosed.
(6)  Nothing in this section shall extend the limitations period set forth in s. 733.710
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 84, ch. 75-220; s. 2, ch. 80-127; s. 4, ch. 81-27; s. 160, ch. 83-216; s. 5, ch. 84-106; s. 4, ch. 85-79; s. 6, ch. 88-340; s. 5, ch. 89-340; s. 4, ch. 90-23; s. 1016, ch. 97-102; s. 146, ch. 2001-226; s. 6, ch. 2002-82.
Note.--Created from former s. 733.16.