- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
925.11 Postsentencing DNA testing.--
1(1) Petition for examination.--
(a) A person who has been tried and found guilty of committing a crime and has been sentenced by a court established by the laws of this state may petition that court to order the examination of physical evidence collected at the time of the investigation of the crime for which he or she has been sentenced which may contain DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) and which would exonerate that person or mitigate the sentence that person received.
(b) Except as provided in subparagraph 2., a petition for postsentencing DNA testing may be filed or considered:
1. Within 4 years following the date that the judgment and sentence in the case becomes final if no direct appeal is taken, within 4 years following the date that the conviction is affirmed on direct appeal if an appeal is taken, within 4 years following the date that collateral counsel is appointed or retained subsequent to the conviction being affirmed on direct appeal in a capital case, or by October 1, 2005, whichever occurs later; or
2. At any time if the facts on which the petition is predicated were unknown to the petitioner or the petitioner's attorney and could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence.
(2) Method for seeking postsentencing DNA testing.--
(a) The petition for postsentencing DNA testing must be made under oath by the sentenced defendant and must include the following:
1. A statement of the facts relied on in support of the petition, including a description of the physical evidence containing DNA to be tested and, if known, the present location or the last known location of the evidence and how it was originally obtained;
2. A statement that the evidence was not previously tested for DNA or a statement that the results of any previous DNA testing were inconclusive and that subsequent scientific developments in DNA testing techniques would likely produce a definitive result;
3. A statement that the sentenced defendant is innocent and how the DNA testing requested by the petition will exonerate the defendant of the crime for which the defendant was sentenced or will mitigate the sentence received by the defendant for that crime;
4. A statement that identification of the defendant is a genuinely disputed issue in the case, and why it is an issue;
5. Any other facts relevant to the petition; and
6. A certificate that a copy of the petition has been served on the prosecuting authority.
(b) Upon receiving the petition, the clerk of the court shall file it and deliver the court file to the assigned judge.
(c) The court shall review the petition and deny it if it is insufficient. If the petition is sufficient, the prosecuting authority shall be ordered to respond to the petition within 30 days.
(d) Upon receiving the response of the prosecuting authority, the court shall review the response and enter an order on the merits of the petition or set the petition for hearing.
(e) Counsel may be appointed to assist the sentenced defendant if the petition proceeds to a hearing and if the court determines that the assistance of counsel is necessary and makes the requisite finding of indigency.
* * *
(i) The results of the DNA testing ordered by the court shall be provided to the court, the sentenced defendant, and the prosecuting authority.
(3) Right to appeal; rehearing.--
(a) An appeal from the court's order on the petition for postsentencing DNA testing may be taken by any adversely affected party.
(b) An order denying relief shall include a statement that the sentenced defendant has the right to appeal within 30 days after the order denying relief is entered.
(c) The sentenced defendant may file a motion for rehearing of any order denying relief within 15 days after service of the order denying relief. The time for filing an appeal shall be tolled until an order on the motion for rehearing has been entered.
(d) The clerk of the court shall serve on all parties a copy of any order rendered with a certificate of service, including the date of service.
(4) Preservation of evidence.--
(a) Governmental entities that may be in possession of any physical evidence in the case, including, but not limited to, any investigating law enforcement agency, the clerk of the court, the prosecuting authority, or the Department of Law Enforcement shall maintain any physical evidence collected at the time of the crime for which a postsentencing testing of DNA may be requested.
(b) Except for a case in which the death penalty is imposed, the evidence shall be maintained for at least the period of time set forth in subparagraph (1)(b)1. In a case in which the death penalty is imposed, the evidence shall be maintained for 60 days after execution of the sentence.
(c) A governmental entity may dispose of the physical evidence before the expiration of the period of time set forth in paragraph (1)(b) if all of the conditions set forth below are met.
1. The governmental entity notifies all of the following individuals of its intent to dispose of the evidence: the sentenced defendant, any counsel of record, the prosecuting authority, and the Attorney General.
2. The notifying entity does not receive, within 90 days after sending the notification, either a copy of a petition for postsentencing DNA testing filed pursuant to this section or a request that the evidence not be destroyed because the sentenced defendant will be filing the petition before the time for filing it has expired.
3. No other provision of law or rule requires that the physical evidence be preserved or retained.
History.--s. 1, ch. 2001-97; s. 1, ch. 2004-67.
1Note.--Section 2, ch. 2004-67, provides that "[t]his act shall take effect upon becoming a law and shall operate retroactively to October 1, 2003."