The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
SECTION 21
Disposition of civil penalties by county courts.
Section 318.21, Florida Statutes 2005
1318.21  Disposition of civil penalties by county courts.--All civil penalties received by a county court pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be distributed and paid monthly as follows:
(1)  One dollar from every civil penalty shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Child Welfare Training Trust Fund for child welfare training purposes pursuant to s. 402.40 One dollar from every civil penalty shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Juvenile Justice Training Trust Fund for juvenile justice purposes pursuant to s. 985.406
(2)  Of the remainder:
(a)  Twenty and six-tenths percent shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund of the state, except that the first $300,000 shall be deposited into the Grants and Donations Trust Fund in the Justice Administrative Commission for administrative costs, training costs, and costs associated with the implementation and maintenance of Florida foster care citizen review panels in a constitutional charter county as provided for in s. 39.702
(b)  Seven and two-tenths percent shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Emergency Medical Services Trust Fund for the purposes set forth in s. 401.113
(c)  Five and one-tenth percent shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Additional Court Cost Clearing Trust Fund established pursuant to s. 938.01 for criminal justice purposes.
(d)  Eight and two-tenths percent shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Brain and Spinal Cord Injury Rehabilitation Trust Fund for the purposes set forth in s. 381.79
(e)  Two percent shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the endowment fund of the Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation established by s. 413.615
(f)  Five-tenths percent shall be paid to the clerk of the court for administrative costs.
(g)1.  If the violation occurred within a special improvement district of the Seminole Indian Tribe or Miccosukee Indian Tribe, 56.4 percent shall be paid to that special improvement district.
2.  If the violation occurred within a municipality, 50.8 percent shall be paid to that municipality and 5.6 percent shall be deposited into the fine and forfeiture trust fund established pursuant to s. 142.01
3.  If the violation occurred within the unincorporated area of a county, including the unincorporated areas, if any, of a government created pursuant to s. 6(e), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, that is not within a special improvement district of the Seminole Indian Tribe or Miccosukee Indian Tribe, 56.4 percent shall be deposited into the fine and forfeiture fund established pursuant to s. 142.01
(3)  Moneys paid to a municipality or special improvement district under subparagraph (2)(g)1. must be used to fund local criminal justice training as provided in s. 938.15 when such a program is established by ordinance; to fund a municipal school crossing guard training program; and for any other lawful purpose.
(4)  Of the additional fine assessed under s. 318.18(3)(e) for a violation of s. 316.1301, 40 percent must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Grants and Donations Trust Fund of the Division of Blind Services of the Department of Education, and 60 percent must be distributed pursuant to subsections (1) and (2).
(5)  Of the additional fine assessed under s. 318.18(3)(e) for a violation of s. 316.1303, 60 percent must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the endowment fund for the Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation, and 40 percent must be distributed pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this section.
(6)  For every violation of s. 316.613 or s. 316.614, $5 will be deducted from the civil penalty assessed under this chapter and remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Epilepsy Services Trust Fund established under s. 385.207 The remainder must be distributed pursuant to subsections (1) and (2).
* * *