The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
Section 288.075, Florida Statutes 2006
288.075  Confidentiality of records.--
(1)  As used in this section, the term "economic development agency" means:
(a)  The Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development;
(b)  Any industrial development authority created in accordance with part III of chapter 159 or by special law;
(c)  Space Florida created in part II of chapter 331;
(d)  The public economic development agency of a county or municipality;
(e)  Any research and development authority created in accordance with part V of chapter 159; or
(f)  Any private agency, person, partnership, corporation, or business entity when authorized by the state, a municipality, or a county to promote the general business interests or industrial interests of the state or that municipality or county.
(2)  Upon written request from a private corporation, partnership, or person, information held by an economic development agency concerning plans, intentions, or interests of such private corporation, partnership, or person to locate, relocate, or expand any of its business activities in this state is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution for 12 months after the date an economic development agency receives a request for confidentiality or until the information is otherwise disclosed, whichever occurs first.
(3)  An economic development agency may extend the period of confidentiality specified in subsection (2) for up to an additional 12 months upon written request from the private corporation, partnership, or person who originally requested confidentiality under this section and upon a finding by the economic development agency that such private corporation, partnership, or person is still actively considering locating, relocating, or expanding its business activities in this state. Such a request for an extension in the period of confidentiality must be received prior to the expiration of any confidentiality originally provided under this section.
(4)  Trade secrets, as defined by s. 812.081, contained in the records of an economic development agency relating to the plans, intentions, or interests of a corporation, partnership, or person who has requested confidentiality pursuant to this section are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution for 10 years after the date an economic development agency receives a request for confidentiality or until otherwise disclosed, whichever occurs first.
(5)  A public officer or employee may not enter into a binding agreement with any corporation, partnership, or person who has requested confidentiality of information pursuant to this section until 90 days after the information is made public unless:
(a)  The public officer or employee is acting in an official capacity;
(b)  The agreement does not accrue to the personal benefit of such public officer or employee; and
(c)  In the professional judgment of the officer or employee, the agreement is necessary to effectuate an economic development project.
(6)  Any person who is an employee of an economic development agency who violates the provisions of this section commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083
History.--s. 1, ch. 77-75; s. 1, ch. 79-395; s. 3, ch. 83-47; s. 1, ch. 86-152; s. 1, ch. 86-180; s. 1, ch. 86-218; s. 1, ch. 89-217; s. 104, ch. 90-360; s. 245, ch. 91-224; s. 220, ch. 95-148; s. 1, ch. 95-378; s. 1, ch. 96-353; s. 135, ch. 96-406; s. 14, ch. 99-256; s. 1, ch. 2001-161; s. 5, ch. 2002-183; s. 27, ch. 2003-286; s. 55, ch. 2006-60; s. 1, ch. 2006-157.