The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
Section 334.30, Florida Statutes 2006
334.30  Public-private transportation facilities.--The Legislature hereby finds and declares that there is a public need for rapid construction of safe and efficient transportation facilities for the purpose of travel within the state, and that it is in the public's interest to provide for the construction of additional safe, convenient, and economical transportation facilities.
(1)  The department may receive or solicit proposals and, with legislative approval as evidenced by approval of the project in the department's work program, enter into agreements with private entities, or consortia thereof, for the building, operation, ownership, or financing of transportation facilities. The department may advance projects programmed in the adopted 5-year work program using funds provided by public-private partnerships or private entities to be reimbursed from department funds for the project as programmed in the adopted work program. The department shall by rule establish an application fee for the submission of proposals under this section. The fee must be sufficient to pay the costs of evaluating the proposals. The department may engage the services of private consultants to assist in the evaluation. Before approval, the department must determine that the proposed project:
(a)  Is in the public's best interest;
(b)  Would not require state funds to be used unless the project is on the State Highway System; and
(c)  Would have adequate safeguards in place to ensure that no additional costs or service disruptions would be realized by the traveling public and citizens of the state in the event of default or cancellation of the agreement by the department.
The department shall ensure that all reasonable costs to the state, related to transportation facilities that are not part of the State Highway System, are borne by the private entity. The department shall also ensure that all reasonable costs to the state and substantially affected local governments and utilities, related to the private transportation facility, are borne by the private entity for transportation facilities that are owned by private entities. For projects on the State Highway System, the department may use state resources to participate in funding and financing the project as provided for under the department's enabling legislation.
(2)  Agreements entered into pursuant to this section may authorize the private entity to impose tolls or fares for the use of the facility. However, the amount and use of toll or fare revenues shall be regulated by the department to avoid unreasonable costs to users of the facility.
(3)  Each private transportation facility constructed pursuant to this section shall comply with all requirements of federal, state, and local laws; state, regional, and local comprehensive plans; department rules, policies, procedures, and standards for transportation facilities; and any other conditions which the department determines to be in the public's best interest.
* * *