The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
SECTION 464
Home health agencies to be licensed; expiration of license; exemptions; unlawful acts; penalties.
Section 400.464, Florida Statutes 2006
400.464  Home health agencies to be licensed; expiration of license; exemptions; unlawful acts; penalties.--
(1)  Any home health agency must be licensed by the agency to operate in this state. A license issued to a home health agency, unless sooner suspended or revoked, expires 2 years after its date of issuance.
(2)  If the licensed home health agency operates related offices, each related office outside the county where the main office is located must be separately licensed. The counties where the related offices are operating must be specified on the license in the main office.
(3)  Any home infusion therapy provider shall be licensed as a home health agency. Any infusion therapy provider currently authorized to receive Medicare reimbursement under a DME - Part B Provider number for the provision of infusion therapy shall be licensed as a noncertified home health agency. Such a provider shall continue to receive that specified Medicare reimbursement without being certified so long as the reimbursement is limited to those items authorized pursuant to the DME - Part B Provider Agreement and the agency is licensed in compliance with the other provisions of this part.
(4)(a)  An organization may not provide, offer, or advertise home health services to the public unless the organization has a valid license or is specifically exempted under this part. An organization that offers or advertises to the public any service for which licensure or registration is required under this part must include in the advertisement the license number or registration number issued to the organization by the agency. The agency shall assess a fine of not less than $100 to any licensee or registrant who fails to include the license or registration number when submitting the advertisement for publication, broadcast, or printing. The fine for a second or subsequent offense is $500. The holder of a license issued under this part may not advertise or indicate to the public that it holds a home health agency or nurse registry license other than the one it has been issued.
(b)  The operation or maintenance of an unlicensed home health agency or the performance of any home health services in violation of this part is declared a nuisance, inimical to the public health, welfare, and safety. The agency or any state attorney may, in addition to other remedies provided in this part, bring an action for an injunction to restrain such violation, or to enjoin the future operation or maintenance of the home health agency or the provision of home health services in violation of this part, until compliance with this part or the rules adopted under this part has been demonstrated to the satisfaction of the agency.
* * *