The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
SECTION 811
Right of inspection; copies; inspection reports.
Section 408.811, Florida Statutes 2006
408.811  Right of inspection; copies; inspection reports.--
(1)  An authorized officer or employee of the agency may make or cause to be made any inspection or investigation deemed necessary by the agency to determine the state of compliance with this part, authorizing statutes, and applicable rules. The right of inspection extends to any business that the agency has reason to believe is being operated as a provider without a license, but inspection of any business suspected of being operated without the appropriate license may not be made without the permission of the owner or person in charge unless a warrant is first obtained from a circuit court. Any application for a license issued under this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules constitutes permission for an appropriate inspection to verify the information submitted on or in connection with the application.
(a)  All inspections shall be unannounced, except as specified in s. 408.806
(b)  Inspections for relicensure shall be conducted biennially unless otherwise specified by authorizing statutes or applicable rules.
(2)  Inspections conducted in conjunction with certification may be accepted in lieu of a complete licensure inspection. However, a licensure inspection may also be conducted to review any licensure requirements that are not also requirements for certification.
(3)  The agency shall have access to and the licensee shall provide copies of all provider records required during an inspection at no cost to the agency.
(4)(a)  Each licensee shall maintain as public information, available upon request, records of all inspection reports pertaining to that provider that have been filed by the agency unless those reports are exempt from or contain information that is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution or is otherwise made confidential by law. Effective October 1, 2006, copies of such reports shall be retained in the records of the provider for at least 3 years following the date the reports are filed and issued, regardless of a change of ownership.
(b)  A licensee shall, upon the request of any person who has completed a written application with intent to be admitted by such provider, any person who is a client of such provider, or any relative, spouse, or guardian of any such person, furnish to the requester a copy of the last inspection report pertaining to the licensed provider that was issued by the agency or by an accrediting organization if such report is used in lieu of a licensure inspection.
History.--s. 5, ch. 2006-192.