The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
Section 499.003, Florida Statutes 2006
499.003  Definitions of terms used in ss. 499.001-499.081.--As used in ss. 499.001-499.081, the term:
(1)  "Advertisement" means any representation disseminated in any manner or by any means, other than by labeling, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase of drugs, devices, or cosmetics.
* * *
b.  The wholesale distributor must also maintain and make available to the department, upon request, the point of origin of the prescription drugs, including intracompany transfers; the date of the shipment from the manufacturer to the wholesale distributor; the lot numbers of such drugs; and the invoice numbers from the manufacturer.
The department may adopt rules and forms relating to the requirements of this subsection.
(32)  "Person" means any individual, child, joint venture, syndicate, fiduciary, partnership, corporation, division of a corporation, firm, trust, business trust, company, estate, public or private institution, association, organization, group, city, county, city and county, political subdivision of this state, other governmental agency within this state, and any representative, agent, or agency of any of the foregoing, or any other group or combination of the foregoing.
(33)  "Prepackaged drug product" means a drug that originally was in finished packaged form sealed by a manufacturer and that is placed in a properly labeled container by a pharmacy or practitioner authorized to dispense pursuant to chapter 465 for the purpose of dispensing in the establishment in which the prepackaging occurred.
(34)  "Prescription label" means any display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container of any legend drug dispensed pursuant to a prescription of a practitioner authorized by law to prescribe.
(35)  "Prescription medical oxygen" means oxygen USP which is a drug that can only be sold on the order or prescription of a practitioner authorized by law to prescribe. The label of prescription medical oxygen must comply with current labeling requirements for oxygen under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(36)  "Proprietary drug," or "OTC drug," means a patent or over-the-counter drug in its unbroken, original package, which drug is sold to the public by, or under the authority of, the manufacturer or primary distributor thereof, is not misbranded under the provisions of ss. 499.001-499.081, and can be purchased without a prescription.
(37)  "Repackage" includes repacking or otherwise changing the container, wrapper, or labeling to further the distribution of the drug, device, or cosmetic.
(38)  "Repackager" means a person who repackages. The term excludes pharmacies that are operating in compliance with pharmacy practice standards as defined in chapter 465 and rules adopted under that chapter.
(39)  "Veterinary prescription drug" means a legend drug intended solely for veterinary use. The label of the drug must bear the statement, "Caution: Federal law restricts this drug to sale by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian."
(40)  "Veterinary prescription drug wholesaler" means any person engaged in wholesale distribution of veterinary prescription drugs in or into this state.
History.--s. 34, ch. 82-225; s. 105, ch. 83-218; s. 1, ch. 83-265; s. 1, ch. 84-115; s. 1, ch. 87-57; s. 3, ch. 88-159; ss. 3, 52, ch. 92-69; s. 584, ch. 97-103; s. 235, ch. 99-8; s. 124, ch. 99-397; s. 34, ch. 2000-242; s. 10, ch. 2000-326; s. 3, ch. 2003-155; s. 1, ch. 2004-328; s. 1, ch. 2005-248; s. 3, ch. 2006-310.