The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
Section 499.003, Florida Statutes 2006
499.003  Definitions of terms used in ss. 499.001-499.081.--As used in ss. 499.001-499.081, the term:
(1)  "Advertisement" means any representation disseminated in any manner or by any means, other than by labeling, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase of drugs, devices, or cosmetics.
(2)  "Affiliated party" means:
(a)  A director, officer, trustee, partner, or committee member of a permittee or applicant or a subsidiary or service corporation of the permittee or applicant;
(b)  A person who, directly or indirectly, manages, controls, or oversees the operation of a permittee or applicant, regardless of whether such person is a partner, shareholder, manager, member, officer, director, independent contractor, or employee of the permittee or applicant;
(c)  A person who has filed or is required to file a personal information statement pursuant to s. 499.012(4) or is required to be identified in an application for a permit or to renew a permit pursuant to s. 499.012(3); or
(d)  The five largest natural shareholders that own at least 5 percent of the permittee or applicant.
(3)  "Applicant" means a person applying for a permit or certification under ss. 499.001-499.081.
(4)  "Authenticate" means to affirmatively verify before any distribution of a legend drug occurs that each transaction listed on the pedigree paper has occurred.
(5)  "Certificate of free sale" means a document prepared by the department which certifies a drug, device, or cosmetic, that is registered with the department, as one that can be legally sold in the state.
(6)  "Closed pharmacy" means a pharmacy that is licensed under chapter 465 and purchases prescription drugs for use by a limited patient population and not for wholesale distribution or sale to the public. The term does not include retail pharmacies.
(7)  "Color" includes black, white, and intermediate grays.
(8)  "Color additive" means a material that:
(a)  Is a dye pigment, or other substance, made by a process of synthesis or similar artifice, or extracted, isolated, or otherwise derived, with or without intermediate or final change of identity from a vegetable, animal, mineral, or other source; or
(b)  When added or applied to a drug or cosmetic or to the human body, or any part thereof, is capable alone, or through reaction with other substances, of imparting color thereto;
except that the term does not include any material which has been or hereafter is exempt under the federal act.
(9)  "Compressed medical gas" means any liquefied or vaporized gas that is a prescription drug, whether it is alone or in combination with other gases.
(10)  "Contraband legend drug" means any adulterated drug, as defined in s. 499.006, any counterfeit drug, as defined in this section, and also means any legend drug for which a pedigree paper does not exist, or for which the pedigree paper in existence has been forged, counterfeited, falsely created, or contains any altered, false, or misrepresented matter.
(11)  "Cosmetic" means an article that is:
(a)  Intended to be rubbed, poured, sprinkled, or sprayed on; introduced into; or otherwise applied to the human body or any part thereof for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering the appearance; or
(b)  Intended for use as a component of any such article;
except that the term does not include soap.
(12)  "Counterfeit drug, counterfeit device, or counterfeit cosmetic" means a drug, device, or cosmetic which, or the container, seal, or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, or device, or any likeness thereof, of a drug, device, or cosmetic manufacturer, processor, packer, or distributor other than the person that in fact manufactured, processed, packed, or distributed that drug, device, or cosmetic and which thereby falsely purports or is represented to be the product of, or to have been packed or distributed by, that other drug, device, or cosmetic manufacturer, processor, packer, or distributor.
(13)  "Department" means the Department of Health.
(14)  "Device" means any instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, in vitro reagent, or other similar or related article, including its components, parts, or accessories, which is:
(a)  Recognized in the current edition of the United States Pharmacopoeia and National Formulary, or any supplement thereof,
(b)  Intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, therapy, or prevention of disease in humans or other animals, or
(c)  Intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans or other animals,
and which does not achieve any of its principal intended purposes through chemical action within or on the body of humans or other animals and which is not dependent upon being metabolized for the achievement of any of its principal intended purposes.
(15)  "Distribute or distribution" means to sell; offer to sell; give away; transfer, whether by passage of title, physical movement, or both; deliver; or offer to deliver. The term does not mean to administer or dispense.
(16)  "Diverted from the legal channels of distribution for prescription drugs" means an adulterated drug pursuant to s. 499.006(10).
(17)  "Drug" means an article that is:
(a)  Recognized in the current edition of the United States Pharmacopoeia and National Formulary, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or any supplement to any of those publications;
(b)  Intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, therapy, or prevention of disease in humans or other animals;
(c)  Intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans or other animals; or
* * *