The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
Section 736.1011, Florida Statutes 2006
1736.1011  Exculpation of trustee.--
(1)  A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that the term:
(a)  Relieves the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries; or
(b)  Was inserted into the trust instrument as the result of an abuse by the trustee of a fiduciary or confidential relationship with the settlor.
(2)  An exculpatory term drafted or caused to be drafted by the trustee is invalid as an abuse of a fiduciary or confidential relationship unless the trustee proves that the exculpatory term is fair under the circumstances and that the term's existence and contents were adequately communicated directly to the settlor.
History.--s. 10, ch. 2006-217.
1Note.--Effective July 1, 2007.