- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2006 Florida Statutes
Prohibition of sale or other distribution of harmful materials to persons under 18 years of age; penalty.
847.012 Prohibition of sale or other distribution of harmful materials to persons under 18 years of age; penalty.--
(1) As used in this section, "knowingly" means having the general knowledge of, reason to know, or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or inquiry of both:
(a) The character and content of any material described herein which is reasonably susceptible of examination by the defendant, and
(b) The age of the minor; however, an honest mistake shall constitute an excuse from liability hereunder if the defendant made a reasonable bona fide attempt to ascertain the true age of such minor.
(2) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to sell, rent, or loan for monetary consideration to a minor:
(a) Any picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film, videocassette, or similar visual representation or image of a person or portion of the human body which depicts nudity or sexual conduct, sexual excitement, sexual battery, bestiality, or sadomasochistic abuse and which is harmful to minors, or
(b) Any book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter however reproduced, or sound recording which contains any matter defined in s. 847.001, explicit and detailed verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual excitement, or sexual conduct and which is harmful to minors.
(3) Any person violating any provision of this section is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084
(4) Every act, thing, or transaction forbidden by this section constitutes a separate offense and is punishable as such.
(5)(a) The circuit court has jurisdiction to enjoin a violation of this section upon complaint filed by the state attorney in the name of the state upon the relation of such state attorney.
(b) After the filing of such a complaint, the judge to whom it is presented may grant an order restraining the person complained of until final hearing or further order of the court. Whenever the relator state attorney requests a judge of such court to set a hearing upon an application for such a restraining order, such judge shall set such hearing for a time within 3 days after the making of such request. No such order shall be made unless such judge is satisfied that sufficient notice of the application therefor has been given to the party restrained of the time when and place where the application for such restraining order is to be made.
(c) The person sought to be enjoined shall be entitled to a trial of the issues within 1 day after joinder of issue, and a decision shall be rendered by the court within 2 days of the conclusion of the trial.
(d) In the event that a final decree of injunction is entered, it shall contain a provision directing the defendant having the possession, custody, or control of the materials, matters, articles, or things affected by the injunction to surrender the same to the sheriff and requiring the sheriff to seize and destroy the same. The sheriff shall file a certificate of her or his compliance.
(e) In any action brought as provided in this section, no bond or undertaking shall be required of the state or the state attorney before the issuance of a restraining order provided for by paragraph (b), and there shall be no liability on the part of the state or the state attorney for costs or for damages sustained by reason of such restraining order in any case where a final decree is rendered in favor of the person sought to be enjoined.
(f) Every person who has possession, custody, or control of, or otherwise deals with, any of the materials, matters, articles, or things described in this section, after the service upon her or him of a summons and complaint in an action for injunction brought under this section, is chargeable with knowledge of the contents and character thereof.
(6) The several sheriffs and state attorneys shall vigorously enforce this section within their respective jurisdictions.
(7) This section does not apply to the exhibition of motion pictures, shows, presentations, or other representations regulated under the provisions of s. 847.013
History.--ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ch. 67-153; ss. 1, 2, ch. 69-41; s. 1054, ch. 71-136; s. 171, ch. 71-355; s. 34, ch. 73-334; s. 1, ch. 83-77; s. 2, ch. 86-38; s. 3, ch. 86-238; s. 5, ch. 88-283; s. 1349, ch. 97-102.