The Florida Senate
472.031  Prohibitions; penalties.--
(1)  No person shall:
(a)  Practice or offer to practice surveying and mapping unless such person is registered pursuant to ss. 472.001-472.037;
(b)  Use the name or title "registered surveyor and mapper," "surveyor and mapper," "professional surveyor and mapper," "land surveyor," "surveyor," or any combination thereof when such person has not registered pursuant to ss. 472.001-472.037;
(c)  Present as his or her own the registration of another;
(d)  Knowingly give false or forged evidence to the board or a member thereof; or
(e)  Use or attempt to use a registration that has been suspended or revoked.
(2)  Any person who is found to be in violation of any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.--ss. 33, 42, ch. 79-243; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 5, 7, ch. 89-137; s. 103, ch. 91-224; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 95, ch. 94-119; s. 343, ch. 97-103; s. 11, ch. 2001-63; s. 7, ch. 2002-41.