The Florida Senate
472.033  Disciplinary proceedings.--
(1)  The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:
(a)  Violation of any provision of s. 472.031 or s. 455.227(1);
(b)  Attempting to procure a license to practice surveying and mapping by bribery or fraudulent misrepresentations;
(c)  Having a license to practice surveying and mapping revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of another state, territory, or country;
(d)  Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of surveying and mapping or the ability to practice surveying and mapping;
(e)  Making or filing a report or record that the licensee knows to be false, willfully failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, willfully impeding or obstructing such filing, or inducing another person to impede or obstruct such filing. Such reports or records shall include only those that are signed in the capacity of a registered surveyor and mapper;
(f)  Advertising goods or services in a manner that is fraudulent, false, deceptive, or misleading in form or content;
(g)  Upon proof that the licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of surveying and mapping;
(h)  Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed surveyor and mapper; violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing; or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department; or
(i)  Practicing on a revoked, suspended, inactive, or delinquent license.
(2)  When the board finds any surveyor and mapper guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
(a)  Denial of an application for licensure.
(b)  Revocation or suspension of a license.
(c)  Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense.
(d)  Issuance of a reprimand.
(e)  Placement of the surveyor and mapper on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify.
(f)  Restriction of the authorized scope of practice by the surveyor and mapper.
(3)  The department shall reissue the license of a disciplined surveyor and mapper upon certification by the board that he or she has complied with all of the terms and conditions set forth in the final order.
History.--ss. 34, 42, ch. 79-243; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 51, ch. 83-329; ss. 5, 7, ch. 89-137; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 96, ch. 94-119; s. 344, ch. 97-103; s. 8, ch. 2002-41.