The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
Section 106.08, Florida Statutes 2007
106.08  Contributions; limitations on.--
(1)(a)  Except for political parties, no person, political committee, or committee of continuous existence may, in any election, make contributions in excess of $500 to any candidate for election to or retention in office or to any political committee supporting or opposing one or more candidates. Candidates for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor on the same ticket are considered a single candidate for the purpose of this section.
(b)1.  The contribution limits provided in this subsection do not apply to contributions made by a state or county executive committee of a political party regulated by chapter 103 or to amounts contributed by a candidate to his or her own campaign.
2.  Notwithstanding the limits provided in this subsection, an unemancipated child under the age of 18 years of age may not make a contribution in excess of $100 to any candidate or to any political committee supporting one or more candidates.
(c)  The contribution limits of this subsection apply to each election. For purposes of this subsection, the primary election and general election are separate elections so long as the candidate is not an unopposed candidate as defined in s. 106.011(15). However, for the purpose of contribution limits with respect to candidates for retention as a justice or judge, there is only one election, which is the general election.
(2)(a)  A candidate may not accept contributions from national, state, including any subordinate committee of a national, state, or county committee of a political party, and county executive committees of a political party, which contributions in the aggregate exceed $50,000, no more than $25,000 of which may be accepted prior to the 28-day period immediately preceding the date of the general election.
(b)  A candidate for statewide office may not accept contributions from national, state, or county executive committees of a political party, including any subordinate committee of a national, state, or county committee of a political party, which contributions in the aggregate exceed $250,000, no more than $125,000 of which may be accepted prior to the 28-day period immediately preceding the date of the general election. Polling services, research services, costs for campaign staff, professional consulting services, and telephone calls are not contributions to be counted toward the contribution limits of paragraph (a) or this paragraph. Any item not expressly identified in this paragraph as nonallocable is a contribution in an amount equal to the fair market value of the item and must be counted as allocable toward the contribution limits of paragraph (a) or this paragraph. Nonallocable, in-kind contributions must be reported by the candidate under s. 106.07 and by the political party under s. 106.29
* * *