The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0552
Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.
Section 380.0552, Florida Statutes 2007
1380.0552  Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.--
* * *
in s. 163.3184 apply to the review conducted pursuant to this paragraph.
1.  Adoption of construction schedules for wastewater facilities improvements in the annually adopted capital improvements element and adoption of standards for the construction of wastewater treatment facilities which meet or exceed the criteria of chapter 99-395, Laws of Florida.
2.  Adoption of goals, objectives, and policies to protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours. The hurricane evacuation clearance time shall be determined by a hurricane evacuation study conducted in accordance with a professionally accepted methodology and approved by the state land planning agency.
(5)  APPLICATION OF THIS CHAPTER.--Section 380.05(1)-(5), (9)-(11), (15), (17), and (21) shall not apply to the area designated by this section for so long as the designation remains in effect. Except as otherwise provided in this section, s. 380.045 shall not apply to the area designated by this section. All other provisions of this chapter shall apply, including s. 380.07
* * *
(7)  PRINCIPLES FOR GUIDING DEVELOPMENT.--State, regional, and local agencies and units of government in the Florida Keys Area shall coordinate their plans and conduct their programs and regulatory activities consistent with the principles for guiding development as set forth in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, which chapter is hereby adopted and incorporated herein by reference. For the purposes of reviewing consistency of the adopted plan or any amendments to that plan with the principles for guiding development and any amendments to the principles, the principles shall be construed as a whole and no specific provision shall be construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions. However, the principles for guiding development as set forth in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, are repealed 18 months from July 1, 1986. After repeal, the following shall be the principles with which any plan amendments must be consistent:
(a)  To strengthen local government capabilities for managing land use and development so that local government is able to achieve these objectives without the continuation of the area of critical state concern designation.
(b)  To protect shoreline and marine resources, including mangroves, coral reef formations, seagrass beds, wetlands, fish and wildlife, and their habitat.
(c)  To protect upland resources, tropical biological communities, freshwater wetlands, native tropical vegetation (for example, hardwood hammocks and pinelands), dune ridges and beaches, wildlife, and their habitat.
(d)  To ensure the maximum well-being of the Florida Keys and its citizens through sound economic development.
(e)  To limit the adverse impacts of development on the quality of water throughout the Florida Keys.
(f)  To enhance natural scenic resources, promote the aesthetic benefits of the natural environment, and ensure that development is compatible with the unique historic character of the Florida Keys.
(g)  To protect the historical heritage of the Florida Keys.
(h)  To protect the value, efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and amortized life of existing and proposed major public investments, including:
1.  The Florida Keys Aqueduct and water supply facilities;
2.  Sewage collection and disposal facilities;
3.  Solid waste collection and disposal facilities;
4.  Key West Naval Air Station and other military facilities;
5.  Transportation facilities;
6.  Federal parks, wildlife refuges, and marine sanctuaries;
7.  State parks, recreation facilities, aquatic preserves, and other publicly owned properties;
* * *
(9)  MODIFICATION TO PLANS AND REGULATIONS.--Any land development regulation or element of a local comprehensive plan in the Florida Keys Area may be enacted, amended, or rescinded by a local government, but the enactment, amendment, or rescission shall become effective only upon the approval thereof by the state land planning agency. The state land planning agency shall review the proposed change to determine if it is in compliance with the principles for guiding development set forth in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, and shall either approve or reject the requested changes within 60 days of receipt thereof. Further, the state land planning agency, after consulting with the appropriate local government, may, no more often than once a year, recommend to the Administration Commission the enactment, amendment, or rescission of a land development regulation or element of a local comprehensive plan. Within 45 days following the receipt of such recommendation by the state land planning agency, the commission shall reject the recommendation, or accept it with or without modification and adopt it, by rule, including any changes. Any such local development regulation or plan shall be in compliance with the principles for guiding development.
History.--s. 6, ch. 79-73; s. 4, ch. 86-170; s. 1, ch. 89-342; s. 641, ch. 95-148; s. 3, ch. 2006-223.
1Note.--Section 7, ch. 2006-223, provides that "[i]f the designation of the Florida Keys Area as an area of critical state concern is removed, the state shall be liable in any inverse condemnation action initiated as a result of Monroe County land use regulations applicable to the Florida Keys Area as described in chapter 28-29, Florida Administrative Code, and adopted pursuant to
* * *