The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0552
Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.
Section 380.0552, Florida Statutes 2007
1380.0552  Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.--
* * *
penalties described in s. 163.3184 apply to the review conducted pursuant to this paragraph.
1.  Adoption of construction schedules for wastewater facilities improvements in the annually adopted capital improvements element and adoption of standards for the construction of wastewater treatment facilities which meet or exceed the criteria of chapter 99-395, Laws of Florida.
2.  Adoption of goals, objectives, and policies to protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours. The hurricane evacuation clearance time shall be determined by a hurricane evacuation study conducted in accordance with a professionally accepted methodology and approved by the state land planning agency.
(5)  APPLICATION OF THIS CHAPTER.--Section 380.05(1)-(5), (9)-(11), (15), (17), and (21) shall not apply to the area designated by this section for so long as the designation remains in effect. Except as otherwise provided in this section, s. 380.045 shall not apply to the area designated by this section. All other provisions of this chapter shall apply, including s. 380.07
(6)  RESOURCE PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE.--The Governor, acting as the chief planning officer of the state, shall appoint a resource planning and management committee for the Florida Keys Area with the membership as specified in s. 380.045(2). Meetings shall be called as needed by the chair or on the demand of three or more members of the committee. The committee shall:
(a)  Serve as a liaison between the state and local governments within Monroe County.
* * *