The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0552
Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.
Section 380.0552, Florida Statutes 2007
1380.0552  Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.--
* * *
in s. 163.3184 apply to the review conducted pursuant to this paragraph.
1.  Adoption of construction schedules for wastewater facilities improvements in the annually adopted capital improvements element and adoption of standards for the construction of wastewater treatment facilities which meet or exceed the criteria of chapter 99-395, Laws of Florida.
2.  Adoption of goals, objectives, and policies to protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours. The hurricane evacuation clearance time shall be determined by a hurricane evacuation study conducted in accordance with a professionally accepted methodology and approved by the state land planning agency.
(5)  APPLICATION OF THIS CHAPTER.--Section 380.05(1)-(5), (9)-(11), (15), (17), and (21) shall not apply to the area designated by this section for so long as the designation remains in effect. Except as otherwise provided in this section, s. 380.045 shall not apply to the area designated by this section. All other provisions of this chapter shall apply, including s. 380.07
* * *
(c)  Recommend to the state land planning agency changes to state and regional plans and regulatory programs affecting the Florida Keys Area.
(d)  Assist units of local government within the Florida Keys Area in carrying out the planning functions and other responsibilities required by this section.
(e)  Review, at a minimum, all reports and other materials provided to it by the state land planning agency or other governmental agencies.
(7)  PRINCIPLES FOR GUIDING DEVELOPMENT.--State, regional, and local agencies and units of government in the Florida Keys Area shall coordinate their plans and conduct their programs and regulatory activities consistent with the principles for guiding development as set forth in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, which chapter is hereby adopted and incorporated herein by reference. For the purposes of reviewing consistency of the adopted plan or any amendments to that plan with the principles for guiding development and any amendments to the principles, the principles shall be construed as a whole and no specific provision shall be construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions. However, the principles for guiding development as set forth in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, are repealed 18 months from July 1, 1986. After repeal, the following shall be the principles with which any plan amendments must be consistent:
* * *
4.  Key West Naval Air Station and other military facilities;
5.  Transportation facilities;
6.  Federal parks, wildlife refuges, and marine sanctuaries;
7.  State parks, recreation facilities, aquatic preserves, and other publicly owned properties;
8.  City electric service and the Florida Keys Electric Co-op; and
9.  Other utilities, as appropriate.
(i)  To limit the adverse impacts of public investments on the environmental resources of the Florida Keys.
(j)  To make available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population of the Florida Keys.
(k)  To provide adequate alternatives for the protection of public safety and welfare in the event of a natural or manmade disaster and for a postdisaster reconstruction plan.
(l)  To protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the Florida Keys and maintain the Florida Keys as a unique Florida resource.
(8)  COMPREHENSIVE PLAN ELEMENTS AND LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATIONS.--The comprehensive plan elements and land development regulations approved pursuant to s. 380.05(6), (8), and (14) shall be the comprehensive plan elements and land development regulations for the Florida Keys Area.
* * *