- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2008 Florida Statutes
Outline of coverage.
1627.642 Outline of coverage.--
(1) No individual or family accident and health insurance policy shall be delivered, or issued for delivery, in this state unless:
(a) It is accompanied by an appropriate outline of coverage; or
(b) An appropriate outline of coverage is completed and delivered to the applicant at the time application is made, and an acknowledgment of receipt or certificate of delivery of such outline is provided to the insurer with the application.
In the case of a direct response, such as a written application to the insurance company from an applicant, the outline of coverage shall accompany the policy when issued.
(2) The outline of coverage shall contain:
(a) A statement identifying the applicable category of coverage afforded by the policy, based on the minimum basic standards set forth in the rules issued to effect compliance with s. 627.643
(b) A brief description of the principal benefits and coverage provided in the policy.
(c) A summary statement of the principal exclusions and limitations or reductions contained in the policy, including, but not limited to, preexisting conditions, probationary periods, elimination periods, deductibles, coinsurance, and any age limitations or reductions.
(d) A summary statement of the renewal and cancellation provisions, including any reservation of the insurer of a right to change premiums.
(e) A statement that the outline contains a summary only of the details of the policy as issued or of the policy as applied for and that the issued policy should be referred to for the actual contractual governing provisions.
(f) When home health care coverage is provided, a statement that such benefits are provided in the policy.
(3) In addition to the outline of coverage, a policy as specified in s. 627.6699(3)(k) must be accompanied by an identification card that contains, at a minimum:
(a) The name of the organization issuing the policy or the name of the organization administering the policy, whichever applies.
(b) The name of the contract holder.
(c) The type of plan only if the plan is filed in the state, an indication that the plan is self-funded, or the name of the network.
(d) The member identification number, contract number, and policy or group number, if applicable.
(e) A contact phone number or electronic address for authorizations and admission certifications.
(f) A phone number or electronic address whereby the covered person or hospital, physician, or other person rendering services covered by the policy may obtain benefits verification and information in order to estimate patient financial responsibility, in compliance with privacy rules under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.
(g) The national plan identifier, in accordance with the compliance date set forth by the federal Department of Health and Human Services.
The identification card must present the information in a readily identifiable manner or, alternatively, the information may be embedded on the card and available through magnetic stripe or smart card. The information may also be provided through other electronic technology.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-69; s. 1, ch. 74-281; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 491, 497, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 2, ch. 2008-119.
1Note.--
A. Section 6, ch. 2008-119, provides that "[t]his act shall take effect January 1, 2009, and shall apply to identification cards issued for policies or certificates issued or renewed on or after that date."
B. Section 5, ch. 2008-119, provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this act, companies that contract with this state, pursuant to s. 110.123, Florida Statutes, to provide medical services to enrollees in the state group insurance program are not required to update any identification card issued to such enrollee prior to January 1, 2009, in order to conform with this act. Identification cards for enrollees in the state group insurance program issued on or after January 1, 2009, must contain all information required by this act."