The Florida Senate
282.601  Accessibility of electronic information and information technology.--
(1)  In order to improve the accessibility of electronic information and information technology and increase the successful education, employment, access to governmental information and services, and involvement in community life, the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of state government shall, when developing, competitively procuring, maintaining, or using electronic information or information technology acquired on or after July 1, 2006, ensure that state employees with disabilities have access to and are provided with information and data comparable to the access and use by state employees who are not individuals with disabilities, unless an undue burden would be imposed on the agency.
(2)  Individuals with disabilities who are members of the public seeking information or services from state agencies that are subject to this part shall be provided with access to and use of information and data comparable to that provided to the public who are not individuals with disabilities, unless an undue burden would be imposed on the agency.
History.--s. 73, ch. 2006-227.