The Florida Senate
282.201  State data center system; agency duties and limitations.--A state data center system that includes all primary data centers, other nonprimary data centers, and computing facilities, and that provides an enterprise information technology service as defined in s. 282.0041, is established.
(1)  INTENT.--The Legislature finds that the most efficient and effective means of providing quality utility data processing services to state agencies requires that computing resources be concentrated in quality facilities that provide the proper security, infrastructure, and staff resources to ensure that the state's data is maintained reliably, safely, and is recoverable in the event of a disaster. Efficiencies resulting from such consolidation include the increased ability to leverage technological expertise, hardware and software capabilities; increased savings through consolidated purchasing decisions; and the enhanced ability to deploy technology improvements and implement new policies consistently throughout the consolidated organization. Therefore it is the intent of the Legislature that agency data centers and computing facilities be consolidated into primary data centers to the maximum extent possible by 2019.
(2)  AGENCY FOR ENTERPRISE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DUTIES.--The Agency for Enterprise Information Technology shall:
(a)  Collect and maintain information necessary for developing policies relating to the data center system, including, but not limited to, an inventory of facilities.
(b)  Annually approve cost-recovery mechanisms and rate structures for primary data centers which recover costs through charges to customer entities.
(c)  By December 31 of each year beginning in 2009, submit to the Legislature recommendations to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of computing services provided by state data center system facilities. Such recommendations may include, but need not be limited to:
1.  Policies for improving the cost-effectiveness and efficiency of the state data center system.
2.  Infrastructure improvements supporting the consolidation of facilities or preempting the need to create additional data center facilities or computing facilities.
3.  Standards for an objective, credible energy performance rating system that data center boards of trustees can use to measure state data center energy consumption and efficiency on a biannual basis.
4.  Uniform disaster recovery standards.
5.  Standards for providing transparent financial data to user agencies.
6.  Consolidation of contract practices or coordination of software, hardware, or other technology-related procurements.
7.  Improvements to data center governance structures.
(d)  By December 31 of each year beginning in 2009, identify at least two nonprimary data centers or computing facilities for consolidation into a primary data center or nonprimary data center facility. The consolidation proposal must provide a transition plan, including estimated transition costs, timeframes for the transition, proposed budgetary savings, and substantive legislative changes necessary to implement the transition.
1.  Recommendations shall be based on the goal of maximizing current and future cost savings. The agency shall consider the following criteria in selecting consolidations that maximize efficiencies by providing the ability to:
a.  Consolidate purchase decisions;
b.  Leverage expertise and other resources to gain economies of scale;
c.  Implement state information technology policies more effectively;
d.  Maintain or improve the level of service provision to customer entities; and
e.  Make progress towards the state's goal of consolidating data centers and computing facilities into primary data centers.
2.  The agency shall establish workgroups as necessary to ensure participation by affected agencies in the development of recommendations related to consolidations.
3.  By December 31, 2010, the agency shall develop and submit to the Legislature an overall consolidation plan for state data centers and computing facilities. The plan shall indicate a timeframe for the consolidation of all remaining facilities into primary data centers, including existing and proposed data centers, by 2019.
4.  This paragraph expires July 1, 2017.
(e)  Develop and establish policies by rule relating to the operation of the state data center system which must comply with applicable federal regulations, including 2 C.F.R. part 225 and 45 C.F.R. The policies may address:
1.  Ensuring that financial information is captured and reported consistently and accurately.
2.  Requiring the establishment of service-level agreements executed between a data center and its customer entities for services provided.
3.  Requiring annual full cost recovery on an equitable rational basis. The cost-recovery methodology must ensure that no service is subsidizing another service and may include adjusting the subsequent year's rates as a means to recover deficits or refund surpluses from a prior year.
4.  Requiring that any special assessment imposed to fund expansion is based on a methodology that apportions the assessment according to the proportional benefit to each customer entity.
5.  Requiring that rebates be given when revenues have exceeded costs, that rebates be applied to offset charges to those customer entities that have subsidized the costs of other customer entities, and that such rebates may be in the form of credits against future billings.
6.  Requiring that all service-level agreements have a contract term of up to 3 years, but may include an option to renew for up to 3 additional years contingent on approval by the board, and require at least a 180-day notice of termination.
7.  Designating any nonstate data centers as primary data centers if the center:
a.  Has an established governance structure that represents customer entities proportionally.
* * *