The Florida Senate
282.204  Northwood Shared Resource Center.--
(1)  Beginning July 1, 2008, a workgroup shall be established within the Department of Children and Family Services for the purpose of developing a plan for converting its data center to a primary data center. The workgroup shall be chaired by a member appointed by the secretary of the department. Workgroup members may include other state agencies who will be customers of the data center during the 2009-2010 fiscal year. The workgroup shall include staff members who have appropriate financial and technical skills as determined by the chair of the workgroup. The conversion plan shall address organizational changes, personnel changes, cost-allocation plan changes, and any other changes necessary to effectively convert to a primary state data center capable of providing computer services as required by s. 282.201. The workgroup shall submit recommendations for facilitating the conversion to the Governor and Cabinet, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by December 31, 2008.
(2)  Effective July 1, 2009, the Northwood Shared Resource Center is established within the Department of Children and Family Services for administrative purposes only. The center is designated as a primary data center and shall be a separate budget entity that is not subject to control, supervision, or direction of the department in any manner, including, but not limited to, purchasing, transactions involving real or personal property, personnel, or budgetary matters.
(3)  The center shall be headed by a board of trustees as provided in s. 282.203, who shall comply with all requirements of that section related to the operation of the center and with the policies of the Agency for Enterprise Information Technology related to the design and delivery of enterprise information technology services.
History.--s. 10, ch. 2008-116.