The Florida Senate
282.203  Primary data centers.--
(1)  DATA CENTER DUTIES.--Each primary data center shall:
(a)  Serve customer entities as an information-system utility.
(b)  Cooperate with customer entities to offer, develop, and support the services and applications as defined and provided by the center's board of trustees and customer entities.
* * *
c.  Additional terms and conditions as determined advisable by the parties if such additional terms and conditions do not conflict with the requirements of this section or rules adopted by the Agency for Enterprise Information Technology.
3.  The failure to execute a service-level agreement within 60 days after service commencement shall, in the case of an existing customer entity, result in a continuation of the terms of the service-level agreement from the prior fiscal year, including any amendments that were formally proposed to the customer entity by the primary data center within the 3 months before service commencement, and a revised cost-of-service estimate. If a new customer entity fails to execute an agreement within 60 days after service commencement, the data center may cease services.
(h)  Plan, design, establish pilot projects for, and conduct experiments with information technology resources, and implement enhancements in services if such implementation is cost-effective and approved by the board.
(i)  Enter into a memorandum of understanding with the agency where the data center is administratively located which establishes the services to be provided by that agency to the data center and the cost of such services.
(2)  BOARD OF TRUSTEES.--Each primary data center shall be headed by a board of trustees as defined in s. 20.03.
(a)  The members of the board shall be appointed by the agency head or chief executive officer of the representative customer entities of the primary data center and shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing customer entity. The initial appointments of members shall be made as soon as practicable, but not later than July 1, 2008.
1.  For each of the first 2 fiscal years that a center is in operation, membership shall be apportioned as provided in subparagraph 3. based on projected customer entity usage rates for the fiscal operating year of the primary data center. However, at a minimum:
a.  During the Southwood Shared Resource Center's first 2 operating years, the Department of Transportation, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, the Department of Health, and the Department of Revenue must each have at least one trustee.
b.  During the Northwood Shared Resource Center's first operating year, the Department of State and the Department of Education must each have at least one trustee.
2.  After the second full year of operation, membership shall be apportioned as provided in subparagraph 3. based on the most recent estimate of customer entity usage rates for the prior year and a projection of usage rates for the first 9 months of the next fiscal year. Such calculation must be completed before the annual budget meeting held before the beginning of the next fiscal year so that any decision to add or remove board members can be voted on at the budget meeting and become effective on July 1 of the subsequent fiscal year.
3.  Membership shall be apportioned using the following criteria:
a.  Customer entities of a primary data center whose usage rate represents 4 to 14 percent of total usage shall have one trustee.
b.  Customer entities of a primary data center whose usage rate represents 15 to 29 percent of total usage shall have two trustees.
c.  Customer entities of a primary data center whose usage rate represents 30 to 49 percent of total usage shall have three trustees.
d.  A customer entity of a primary data center whose usage rate represents 50 percent or more of total usage shall have four trustees.
e.  A single trustee shall represent those customer entities that represent less than 4 percent of the total usage. The trustee shall be selected by a process determined by the board.
f.  The executive director of the Agency for Enterprise Information Technology shall serve as a voting member of the board.
(b)  Before July 1 of each year, each board of trustees of a primary data center shall elect a chair and a vice chair to a term of 1 year or until a successor is elected. The vice chair shall serve in the absence of the chair. The vice chair may not be from the same customer entity as the chair. The chair may be elected to serve one additional successive term.
(c)  Members of the board representing customer entities who fail to timely pay for data center services do not have voting rights.
(d)  The board shall take action by majority vote. If there is a tie, the chair shall be on the prevailing side.
(3)  BOARD DUTIES.--Each board of trustees of a primary data center shall:
(a)  Employ an executive director, pursuant to s. 20.05, who serves at the pleasure of the board. The executive director is responsible for the daily operation of the primary data center, ensuring compliance with all laws and rules regulating the primary data center, managing primary data center employees, and the performance of the primary data center.
(b)  Establish procedures for the primary data center to ensure that budgeting and accounting procedures, cost-recovery methodologies, and operating procedures are in compliance with laws governing the state data center system, rules adopted by the Agency for Enterprise Information Technology, and applicable federal regulations, including 2 C.F.R. part 225 and 45 C.F.R.
(c)  Monitor the operation of the primary data center to ensure compliance by the executive director and employees with laws and rules governing the primary data center, and ensure that staff members are accountable for the performance of the primary data center.
* * *