The Florida Senate
2009 Florida Statutes
Section 1003.03, Florida Statutes 2009
1003.03  Maximum class size.--
(1)  CONSTITUTIONAL CLASS SIZE MAXIMUMS.--Pursuant to s. 1, Art. IX of the State Constitution, beginning in the 2010-2011 school year:
(a)  The maximum number of students assigned to each teacher who is teaching core-curricula courses in public school classrooms for prekindergarten through grade 3 may not exceed 18 students.
(b)  The maximum number of students assigned to each teacher who is teaching core-curricula courses in public school classrooms for grades 4 through 8 may not exceed 22 students.
(c)  The maximum number of students assigned to each teacher who is teaching core-curricula courses in public school classrooms for grades 9 through 12 may not exceed 25 students.
(2)  IMPLEMENTATION.--
(a)  Beginning with the 2003-2004 fiscal year, each school district that is not in compliance with the maximums in subsection (1) shall reduce the average number of students per classroom in each of the following grade groupings: prekindergarten through grade 3, grade 4 through grade 8, and grade 9 through grade 12, by at least two students each year.
(b)  Determination of the number of students per classroom in paragraph (a) shall be calculated as follows:
1.  For fiscal years 2003-2004 through 2005-2006, the calculation for compliance for each of the 3 grade groupings shall be the average at the district level.
2.  For fiscal years 2006-2007 through 2009-2010, the calculation for compliance for each of the 3 grade groupings shall be the average at the school level.
3.  For fiscal year 2010-2011 and thereafter, the calculation for compliance shall be at the individual classroom level.
4.  For fiscal years 2006-2007 through 2009-2010 and thereafter, each teacher assigned to any classroom shall be included in the calculation for compliance.
* * *
(b)  Teaching strategies, including team teaching, co-teaching, or inclusion teaching, implemented on or after July 1, 2005, pursuant to paragraph (a) may be implemented subject to the following restrictions:
1.  Reasonable limits shall be placed on the number of students in a classroom so that classrooms are not overcrowded. Teacher-to-student ratios within a curriculum area or grade level must not exceed constitutional limits.
2.  At least one member of the team must have at least 3 years of teaching experience.
3.  At least one member of the team must be teaching in-field.
4.  The teachers must be trained in team-teaching methods within 1 year after assignment.
(c)  As used in this subsection, the term:
1.  "Team teaching" or "co-teaching" means two or more teachers are assigned to a group of students and each teacher is responsible for all of the students during the entire class period. In order to be considered team teaching or co-teaching, each teacher is responsible for planning, delivering, and evaluating instruction for all students in the class or subject for the entire class period.
2.  "Inclusion teaching" means two or more teachers are assigned to a group of students, but one of the teachers is responsible for only one student or a small group of students in the classroom.
The use of strategies implemented as outlined in this subsection meets the letter and intent of the Florida Constitution and the Florida Statutes which relate to implementing class size reduction, and this subsection applies retroactively. A school district may not be penalized financially or otherwise as a result of the use of any legal strategy, including, but not limited to, those set forth in subsection (3) and this subsection.
History.--s. 113, ch. 2002-387; s. 2, ch. 2003-391; s. 59, ch. 2005-152; s. 16, ch. 2006-74; s. 2, ch. 2007-59; s. 7, ch. 2007-98; s. 1, ch. 2007-328; s. 5, ch. 2008-142; s. 9, ch. 2009-3; s. 14, ch. 2009-59.