- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2009 Florida Statutes
Billing practices.
364.604 Billing practices.--
(1) Each billing party must clearly identify on its bill the name and toll-free number of the originating party; the telecommunications service or information service billed; and the specific charges, taxes, and fees associated with each telecommunications or information service. The originating party is responsible for providing the billing party with all required information. The toll-free number of the originating party or its agent must be answered by a customer service representative or a voice response unit. If the customer reaches a voice response unit, the originating party or its agent must initiate a response to a customer inquiry within 24 hours, excluding weekends and holidays.
(2) A customer shall not be liable for any charges for telecommunications or information services that the customer did not order or that were not provided to the customer.
(3) Every billing party shall provide a free blocking option to a customer to block 900 or 976 telephone calls.
(4) A billing party shall not disconnect a customer's Lifeline local service if the charges, taxes, and fees applicable to basic local exchange telecommunications service are paid.
(5) Pursuant to s. 120.536, the commission may adopt rules to implement this section.
History.--s. 7, ch. 98-277; s. 38, ch. 2005-2.