The Florida Senate
2009 Florida Statutes
SECTION 04
Gang-related offenses; enhanced penalties.
Section 874.04, Florida Statutes 2009
874.04  Gang-related offenses; enhanced penalties.--Upon a finding by the factfinder that the defendant committed the charged offense for the purpose of benefiting, promoting, or furthering the interests of a criminal gang, the penalty for any felony or misdemeanor, or any delinquent act or violation of law which would be a felony or misdemeanor if committed by an adult, may be enhanced. Penalty enhancement affects the applicable statutory maximum penalty only. Each of the findings required as a basis for such sentence shall be found beyond a reasonable doubt. The enhancement will be as follows:
(1)(a)  A misdemeanor of the second degree may be punished as if it were a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(b)  A misdemeanor of the first degree may be punished as if it were a felony of the third degree. For purposes of sentencing under chapter 921 and determining incentive gain-time eligibility under chapter 944, such offense is ranked in level 1 of the offense severity ranking chart. The criminal gang multiplier in s. 921.0024 does not apply to misdemeanors enhanced under this paragraph.
(2)(a)  A felony of the third degree may be punished as if it were a felony of the second degree.
(b)  A felony of the second degree may be punished as if it were a felony of the first degree.
(c)  A felony of the first degree may be punished as if it were a life felony.
For purposes of sentencing under chapter 921 and determining incentive gain-time eligibility under chapter 944, such felony offense is ranked as provided in s. 921.0022 or s. 921.0023, and without regard to the penalty enhancement in this subsection.
History.--s. 1, ch. 90-207; s. 76, ch. 94-209; s. 23, ch. 95-184; s. 37, ch. 96-388; s. 21, ch. 97-194; s. 1, ch. 2001-126; s. 8, ch. 2008-238.