The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 466.006
466.006
Examination of dentists.
(1)
Any person desiring to be licensed as a dentist shall apply to the department to take the licensure examinations and shall verify the information required on the application by oath. The application shall include two recent photographs. There shall be an application fee set by the board not to exceed $100 wh
* * *
The applicant has at least 5,000 hours within 4 consecutive years of clinical practice experience providing direct patient care in a health access setting as defined in s. 466.003(14); the applicant is a retired veteran dentist of any branch of the United States Armed Services who has practiced dentistry while on active duty and has at least 3,000 hours within 3 consecutive years of clinical practice experience providing direct patient care in a health access setting as defined in s. 466.003(14); or the applicant has provided a portion of his or her salaried time teaching health profession students in any public education setting, including, but not limited to, a community college, college, or university, and has at least 3,000 hours within 3 consecutive years of clinical practice experience providing direct patient care in a health access setting as defined in s. 466.003(14);
b.
The applicant has not been disciplined by the board, except for citation offenses or minor violations;
c.
The applicant has not filed a report pursuant to s. 456.049; and
d.
The applicant has not been convicted of or pled nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, any felony or misdemeanor related to the practice of a health care profession.
(3)
If an applicant is a graduate of a dental college or school not accredited in accordance with paragraph (2)(b) or of a dental college or school not approved by the board, the applicant shall not be entitled to take the examinations required in this section to practice dentistry until she or he satisfies one of the following:
(a)
Completes a program of study, as defined by the board by rule, at an accredited American dental school and demonstrates receipt of a D.D.S. or D.M.D. from said school; or
(b)
Completes a 2-year supplemental dental education program at an accredited dental school and receives a dental diploma, degree, or certificate as evidence of program completion.
(4)
Notwithstanding s. 456.017(1)(c), to be licensed as a dentist in this state, an applicant must successfully complete the following:
(a)
A written examination on the laws and rules of the state regulating the practice of dentistry;
(b)1.
A practical or clinical examination, which shall be administered and graded by dentists licensed in this state and employed by the department for just such purpose. The practical examination shall include:
a.
Two restorations, and the board by rule shall determine the class of such restorations and whether they shall be performed on mannequins, live patients, or both. At least one restoration shall be on a live patient;
b.
A demonstration of periodontal skills on a live patient;
c.
A demonstration of prosthetics and restorative skills in complete and partial dentures and crowns and bridges and the utilization of practical methods of evaluation, specifically including the evaluation by the candidate of completed laboratory products such as, but not limited to, crowns and inlays filled to prepared model teeth;
d.
A demonstration of restorative skills on a mannequin which requires the candidate to complete procedures performed in preparation for a cast restoration; and
e.
A demonstration of endodontic skills.
2.
The department shall consult with the board in planning the times, places, physical facilities, training of personnel, and other arrangements concerning the administration of the examination. The board or a duly designated committee thereof shall approve the final plans for the administration of the examination.
3.
If the applicant fails to pass the clinical examination in three attempts, the applicant shall not be eligible for reexamination unless she or he completes additional educational requirements established by the board; and
(c)
* * *