- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
* * *
479.01 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Allowable uses” means those uses that are authorized within a zoning category without the requirement to obtain a variance or waiver. The term includes conditional uses and those allowed by special exception, but does not include uses that are accessory, incidental to the allowable uses, or allowed only on a temporary basis.
(2) “Automatic changeable facing” means a facing that is capable of delivering two or more advertising messages through an automated or remotely controlled process.
(3) “Business of outdoor advertising” means the business of constructing, erecting, operating, using, maintaining, leasing, or selling outdoor advertising structures, outdoor advertising signs, or outdoor advertisements.
(4) “Commercial or industrial zone” means a parcel of land designated for commercial or industrial uses under both the future land use map of the comprehensive plan and the land use development regulations adopted pursuant to chapter 163. If a parcel is located in an area designated for multiple uses on the future land use map of a comprehensive plan and the zoning category of the land development regulations does not clearly designate that parcel for a specific use, the area will be considered an unzoned commercial or industrial area if it meets the criteria of subsection (26).
(5) “Commercial use” means activities associated with the sale, rental, or distribution of products or the performance of services. The term includes, without limitation, such uses or activities as retail sales; wholesale sales; rentals of equipment, goods, or products; offices; restaurants; food service vendors; sports arenas; theaters; and tourist attractions.
(6) “Controlled area” means 660 feet or less from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system and beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system outside an urban area.
(7) “Department” means the Department of Transportation.
(8) “Erect” means to construct, build, raise, assemble, place, affix, attach, create, paint, draw, or in any other way bring into being or establish; but it does not include any of the foregoing activities when performed as an incident to the change of advertising message or customary maintenance or repair of a sign.
(9) “Federal-aid primary highway system” means the existing, unbuilt, or unopened system of highways or portions thereof, which shall include the National Highway System, designated as the federal-aid primary highway system by the department.
(10) “Highway” means any road, street, or other way open or intended to be opened to the public for travel by motor vehicles.
(11) “Industrial use” means activities associated with the manufacture, assembly, processing, or storage of products or the performance of services relating thereto. The term includes, without limitation, such uses or activities as automobile manufacturing or repair, boat manufacturing or repair, junk yards, meat packing facilities, citrus processing and packing facilities, produce processing and packing facilities, electrical generating plants, water treatment plants, sewage treatment plants, and solid waste disposal sites.
(12) “Interstate highway system” means the existing, unbuilt, or unopened system of highways or portions thereof designated as the national system of interstate and defense highways by the department.
* * *