The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 723.078
723.078 Bylaws of homeowners’ associations.In order for a homeowners’ association to exercise the rights provided in s. 723.071, the bylaws of the association shall provide for the following:
* * *
If the bylaws do not provide for adoption of an annual budget, this paragraph shall not apply.
(h) The method by which the bylaws may be amended consistent with the provisions of this chapter shall be stated. If the bylaws fail to provide a method of amendment, the bylaws may be amended by the board of directors and approved by a majority of the membership. No bylaw shall be revised or amended by reference to its title or number only.
(i) The officers and directors of the association have a fiduciary relationship to the members.
(j) Any member of the board of directors may be recalled and removed from office with or without cause by the vote of or agreement in writing by a majority of all members. A special meeting of the members to recall a member or members of the board of directors may be called by 10 percent of the members giving notice of the meeting as required for a meeting of members, and the notice shall state the purpose of the meeting.
(3) The bylaws may provide the following:
(a) A method of adopting and of amending administrative rules and regulations governing the details of the operation and use of the park property.
(b) Restrictions on, and requirements respecting, the use and maintenance of mobile homes located within the park, and the use of the park property, which restrictions and requirements are not inconsistent with the articles of incorporation.
(c) Other provisions not inconsistent with this chapter or with other documents governing the park property or mobile homes located therein.
(d) The board of directors may, in any event, propose a budget to the members at a meeting of members or in writing, and, if the budget or proposed budget is approved by the members at the meeting or by a majority of their whole number in writing, that budget shall be adopted.
* * *