The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 723.078
723.078 Bylaws of homeowners’ associations.In order for a homeowners’ association to exercise the rights provided in s. 723.071, the bylaws of the association shall provide for the following:
* * *
(d) Members shall meet at least once each calendar year, and the meeting shall be the annual meeting. All members of the board of directors shall be elected at the annual meeting unless the bylaws provide for staggered election terms or for their election at another meeting. The bylaws shall not restrict any member desiring to be a candidate for board membership from being nominated from the floor. The bylaws shall provide the method for calling the meetings of the members, including annual meetings. The method shall provide at least 14 days’ written notice to each member in advance of the meeting and require the posting in a conspicuous place on the park property of a notice of the meeting at least 14 days prior to the meeting. The right to receive written notice of membership meetings may be waived in writing by a member. Unless waived, the notice of the annual meeting shall be sent by mail to each member, and the mailing constitutes notice. An officer of the association shall provide an affidavit affirming that the notices were mailed or hand delivered in accordance with the provisions of this section to each member at the address last furnished to the corporation. These meeting requirements do not prevent members from waiving notice of meetings or from acting by written agreement without meetings, if allowed by the bylaws.
(e) Minutes of all meetings of members and of the board of directors shall be kept in a businesslike manner and shall be available for inspection by members, or their authorized representatives, and board members at reasonable times. The association shall retain these minutes for a period of not less than 7 years.
(f) The share or percentage of, and manner of sharing, assessments and expenses for each member shall be stated.
(g) If the bylaws provide for adoption of an annual budget by the members, the board of directors shall mail a meeting notice and copies of the proposed annual budget of expenses to the members not less than 30 days prior to the meeting at which the budget will be considered. If the bylaws provide that the budget may be adopted by the board of directors, the members shall be given written notice of the time and place at which the meeting of the board of directors to consider the budget will be held. The meeting shall be open to the members. If the bylaws do not provide for adoption of an annual budget, this paragraph shall not apply.
(h) The method by which the bylaws may be amended consistent with the provisions of this chapter shall be stated. If the bylaws fail to provide a method of amendment, the bylaws may be amended by the board of directors and approved by a majority of the membership. No bylaw shall be revised or amended by reference to its title or number only.
(i) The officers and directors of the association have a fiduciary relationship to the members.
(j) Any member of the board of directors may be recalled and removed from office with or without cause by the vote of or agreement in writing by a majority of all members. A special meeting of the members to recall a member or members of the board of directors may be called by 10 percent of the members giving notice of the meeting as required for a meeting of members, and the notice shall state the purpose of the meeting.
(3) The bylaws may provide the following:
(a) A method of adopting and of amending administrative rules and regulations governing the details of the operation and use of the park property.
(b) Restrictions on, and requirements respecting, the use and maintenance of mobile homes located within the park, and the use of the park property, which restrictions and requirements are not inconsistent with the articles of incorporation.
(c) Other provisions not inconsistent with this chapter or with other documents governing the park property or mobile homes located therein.
(d) The board of directors may, in any event, propose a budget to the members at a meeting of members or in writing, and, if the budget or proposed budget is approved by the members at the meeting or by a majority of their whole number in writing, that budget shall be adopted.
(e) The manner of collecting from the members their shares of the expenses for maintenance of the park property shall be stated. Assessments shall be made against members not less frequently than quarterly, in amounts no less than are required to provide funds in advance for payments of all of the anticipated current operating expenses and for all of the unpaid operating expense previously incurred.
(4) No amendment may change the proportion or percentage by which members share in the assessments and expenses as initially established unless all the members affected by such change approve the amendment.
* * *