- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
660.34 General powers.—Every trust company and every trust department shall have:
(1) The right and power to act, alone or jointly with any other person, in any and every fiduciary capacity for or in connection with any and all fiduciary accounts of or pertaining to any business organization or other person, and any government, governmental body or other governmental entity or officer or body politic, and to engage in and conduct a general trust business.
(2) All the rights, privileges, and immunities, and all the duties and obligations, appertaining to any fiduciary capacity assigned to or assumed by it and to fiduciaries generally.
(3) The right and the power to effectuate, exercise, carry out, and otherwise implement, in any lawful manner, any and all its lawful duties, obligations, rights, privileges, and immunities in connection with any fiduciary capacity assigned to or assumed by it and in connection with the conduct of its trust business; however, nothing in this chapter shall be construed as authorizing a trust company or trust department to accept deposits except in its fiduciary capacity.
History.—s. 3, ch. 28016, 1953; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 132, 151, 152, ch. 80-260; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 1, ch. 91-307; s. 1, ch. 92-303.
Note.—Former s. 660.01.