The Florida Senate
2013 Florida Statutes
SECTION 07
Authorization for interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications.
F.S. 934.07
934.07 Authorization for interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications.
(1) The Governor, the Attorney General, the statewide prosecutor, or any state attorney may authorize an application to a judge of competent jurisdiction for, and such judge may grant in conformity with ss. 934.03-934.09 an order authorizing or approving the interception of, wire, oral, or electronic communications by:
(a) The Department of Law Enforcement or any law enforcement agency as defined in s. 934.02 having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of the offense of murder, kidnapping, aircraft piracy, arson, gambling, robbery, burglary, theft, dealing in stolen property, criminal usury, bribery, or extortion; any felony violation of ss. 790.161-790.166, inclusive; any violation of s. 787.06; any violation of chapter 893; any violation of the provisions of the Florida Anti-Fencing Act; any violation of chapter 895; any violation of chapter 896; any violation of chapter 815; any violation of chapter 847; any violation of s. 827.071; any violation of s. 944.40; or any conspiracy or solicitation to commit any violation of the laws of this state relating to the crimes specifically enumerated in this paragraph.
(b) The Department of Law Enforcement, together with other assisting personnel as authorized and requested by the department under s. 934.09(5), for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of any offense that may be an act of terrorism or in furtherance of an act of terrorism or evidence of any conspiracy or solicitation to commit any such violation.
(2)(a) If, during the course of an interception of communications by a law enforcement agency as authorized under paragraph (1)(a), the law enforcement agency finds that the intercepted communications may provide or have provided evidence of the commission of any offense that may be an act of terrorism or in furtherance of an act of terrorism, or evidence of any conspiracy or solicitation to commit any such violation, the law enforcement agency shall promptly notify the Department of Law Enforcement and apprise the department of the contents of the intercepted communications. The agency notifying the department may continue its previously authorized interception with appropriate minimization, as applicable, and may otherwise assist the department as provided in this section.
(b) Upon its receipt of information of the contents of an intercepted communications from a law enforcement agency, the Department of Law Enforcement shall promptly review the information to determine whether the information relates to an actual or anticipated act of terrorism as defined in this section. If, after reviewing the contents of the intercepted communications, there is probable cause that the contents of the intercepted communications meet the criteria of paragraph (1)(b), the Department of Law Enforcement may make application for the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications consistent with paragraph (1)(b). The department may make an independent new application for interception based on the contents of the intercepted communications. Alternatively, the department may request the law enforcement agency that provided the information to join with the department in seeking an amendment of the original interception order, or may seek additional authority to continue intercepting communications under the direction of the department. In carrying out its duties under this section, the department may use the provisions for an emergency interception provided in s. 934.09(7) if applicable under statutory criteria.
(3) As used in this section, the term “terrorism” means an activity that:
(a)1. Involves a violent act or an act dangerous to human life which is a violation of the criminal laws of this state or of the United States; or
2. Involves a violation of s. 815.06; and
(b) Is intended to:
1. Intimidate, injure, or coerce a civilian population;
2. Influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or
3. Affect the conduct of government through destruction of property, assassination, murder, kidnapping, or aircraft piracy.
History.s. 7, ch. 69-17; ss. 11, 20, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 42, ch. 73-334; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 15, ch. 77-342; s. 33, ch. 79-8; s. 5, ch. 88-184; s. 5, ch. 89-269; s. 14, ch. 91-33; s. 10, ch. 2000-369; s. 1, ch. 2001-359; s. 3, ch. 2002-72; s. 10, ch. 2012-97.