- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2017 Florida Statutes
SECTION 23
Violations and penalties.
538.23 Violations and penalties.—
(1)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), a secondary metals recycler who knowingly and intentionally:
2. Engages in a pattern of failing to keep records required by s. 538.19;
3. Violates s. 538.26(2); or
4. Violates s. 538.235,
commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2) A secondary metals recycler is presumed to know upon receipt of stolen regulated metals property in a purchase transaction that the regulated metals property has been stolen from another if the secondary metals recycler knowingly and intentionally fails to maintain the information required in s. 538.19 and shall, upon conviction of a violation of s. 812.015, be punished as provided in s. 812.014(2) or (3).
(3) Any person who knowingly gives false verification of ownership or who gives a false or altered identification and who receives money or other consideration from a secondary metals recycler in return for regulated metals property commits:
(4) If a lawful owner recovers stolen regulated metals property from a secondary metals recycler who has complied with this part, and the person who sold the regulated metals property to the secondary metals recycler is convicted of theft, a violation of this section, or dealing in stolen property, the court shall order the defendant to make full restitution, including, without limitation, attorneys’ fees, court costs, and other expenses to the secondary metals recycler pursuant to s. 775.089.
History.—s. 2, ch. 89-533; s. 1, ch. 90-192; s. 4, ch. 91-429; ss. 3, 4, ch. 92-79; s. 2, ch. 92-157; s. 4, ch. 93-37; s. 10, ch. 95-184; s. 3, ch. 2008-69; s. 10, ch. 2012-179; s. 1, ch. 2012-185; s. 90, ch. 2013-15.