The Florida Senate
2017 Florida Statutes
F.S. 320.08
320.08 License taxes.Except as otherwise provided herein, there are hereby levied and imposed annual license taxes for the operation of motor vehicles, mopeds, motorized bicycles as defined in s. 316.003(3), tri-vehicles as defined in s. 316.003, and mobile homes as defined in s. 320.01, which shall be paid to and collected by the department or its agent upon the registration or renewal of registration of the following:
(1) MOTORCYCLES AND MOPEDS.
(a) Any motorcycle: $10 flat.
(b) Any moped: $5 flat.
(c) Upon registration of a motorcycle, motor-driven cycle, or moped, in addition to the license taxes specified in this subsection, a nonrefundable motorcycle safety education fee in the amount of $2.50 shall be paid. The proceeds of such additional fee shall be deposited in the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund to fund a motorcycle driver improvement program implemented pursuant to s. 322.025, the Florida Motorcycle Safety Education Program established in s. 322.0255, or the general operations of the department.
(d) An ancient or antique motorcycle: $7.50 flat, of which $2.50 shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.
(2) AUTOMOBILES OR TRI-VEHICLES FOR PRIVATE USE.
(a) An ancient or antique automobile, as defined in s. 320.086, or a street rod, as defined in s. 320.0863: $7.50 flat.
(b) Net weight of less than 2,500 pounds: $14.50 flat.
(c) Net weight of 2,500 pounds or more, but less than 3,500 pounds: $22.50 flat.
(d) Net weight of 3,500 pounds or more: $32.50 flat.
(3) TRUCKS.
(a) Net weight of less than 2,000 pounds: $14.50 flat.
(b) Net weight of 2,000 pounds or more, but not more than 3,000 pounds: $22.50 flat.
(c) Net weight more than 3,000 pounds, but not more than 5,000 pounds: $32.50 flat.
(d) A truck defined as a “goat,” or other vehicle if used in the field by a farmer or in the woods for the purpose of harvesting a crop, including naval stores, during such harvesting operations, and which is not principally operated upon the roads of the state: $7.50 flat. The term “goat” means a motor vehicle designed, constructed, and used principally for the transportation of citrus fruit within citrus groves or for the transportation of crops on farms, and which can also be used for hauling associated equipment or supplies, including required sanitary equipment, and the towing of farm trailers.
(e) An ancient or antique truck, as defined in s. 320.086: $7.50 flat.
(4) HEAVY TRUCKS, TRUCK TRACTORS, FEES ACCORDING TO GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT.
(a) Gross vehicle weight of 5,001 pounds or more, but less than 6,000 pounds: $60.75 flat, of which $15.75 shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.
(b) Gross vehicle weight of 6,000 pounds or more, but less than 8,000 pounds: $87.75 flat, of which $22.75 shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.
(c) Gross vehicle weight of 8,000 pounds or more, but less than 10,000 pounds: $103 flat, of which $27 shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.
(d) Gross vehicle weight of 10,000 pounds or more, but less than 15,000 pounds: $118 flat, of which $31 shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.
* * *