The Florida Senate
2018 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0435
Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.
F.S. 943.0435
943.0435 Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.
* * *
Any change in the information required to be provided pursuant to paragraph (b), including, but not limited to, any change in the sexual offender’s permanent, temporary, or transient residence; name; electronic mail addresses; Internet identifiers and each Internet identifier’s corresponding website homepage or application software name; home telephone numbers and cellular telephone numbers; employment information; and any change in status at an institution of higher education after the sexual offender reports in person at the sheriff’s office must be reported in the manner provided in subsections (4), (7), and (8).
(b) Provide his or her name; date of birth; social security number; race; sex; height; weight; hair and eye color; tattoos or other identifying marks; fingerprints; palm prints; photograph; employment information; address of permanent or legal residence or address of any current temporary residence, within the state or out of state, including a rural route address and a post office box; if no permanent or temporary address, any transient residence within the state, address, location or description, and dates of any current or known future temporary residence within the state or out of state; the make, model, color, vehicle identification number (VIN), and license tag number of all vehicles owned; home telephone numbers and cellular telephone numbers; electronic mail addresses; Internet identifiers and each Internet identifier’s corresponding website homepage or application software name; date and place of each conviction; and a brief description of the crime or crimes committed by the offender. A post office box may not be provided in lieu of a physical residential address. The sexual offender shall also produce his or her passport, if he or she has a passport, and, if he or she is an alien, shall produce or provide
* * *
(b) Pay the costs assessed by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for issuing or renewing a driver license or identification card as required by this section. The driver license or identification card issued must be in compliance with s. 322.141(3).
(c) Provide, upon request, any additional information necessary to confirm the identity of the sexual offender, including a set of fingerprints.
(4)(a) Each time a sexual offender’s driver license or identification card is subject to renewal, and, without regard to the status of the offender’s driver license or identification card, within 48 hours after any change in the offender’s permanent, temporary, or transient residence or change in the offender’s name by reason of marriage or other legal process, the offender shall report in person to a driver license office, and is subject to the requirements specified in subsection (3). The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles shall forward to the department all photographs and information provided by sexual offenders. Notwithstanding the restrictions set forth in s. 322.142, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles may release a reproduction of a color-photograph or digital-image license to the Department of Law Enforcement for purposes of public notification of sexual offenders as provided in this section and ss. 943.043 and 944.606. A sexual offender who is unable to secure or update a driver license or an identification card with the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles as
* * *
required under paragraph (2)(b). The sexual offender must provide an address for the residence or other place that he or she is or will be located during the time in which he or she fails to establish or maintain a permanent or temporary residence.
2. A sexual offender shall report in person at the sheriff’s office in the county in which he or she is located within 48 hours after establishing a transient residence and thereafter must report in person every 30 days to the sheriff’s office in the county in which he or she is located while maintaining a transient residence. The sexual offender must provide the addresses and locations where he or she maintains a transient residence. Each sheriff’s office shall establish procedures for reporting transient residence information and provide notice to transient registrants to report transient residence information as required in this subparagraph. Reporting to the sheriff’s office as required by this subparagraph does not exempt registrants from any reregistration requirement. The sheriff may coordinate and enter into agreements with police departments and other governmental entities to facilitate additional reporting sites for transient residence registration required in this subparagraph. The sheriff’s office shall, within 2 business days, electronically submit and update all information provided by the sexual offender to the department.
* * *
(b) For a felony violation of this section, excluding subsection (13), committed on or after July 1, 2018, if the court does not impose a prison sentence, the court shall impose a mandatory minimum term of community control, as defined in s. 948.001, as follows:
1. For a first offense, a mandatory minimum term of 6 months with electronic monitoring.
2. For a second offense, a mandatory minimum term of 1 year with electronic monitoring.
3. For a third or subsequent offense, a mandatory minimum term of 2 years with electronic monitoring.
(c) A sexual offender who commits any act or omission in violation of this section may be prosecuted for the act or omission in the county in which the act or omission was committed, in the county of the last registered address of the sexual offender, in the county in which the conviction occurred for the offense or offenses that meet the criteria for designating a person as a sexual offender, in the county where the sexual offender was released from incarceration, or in the county of the intended address of the sexual offender as reported by the offender prior to his or her release from incarceration.
(d) An arrest on charges of failure to register when the offender has been provided and advised of his or her statutory obligations to register under subsection (2), the service of an information or a complaint for a violation of this section, or an arraignment on charges for a violation of this section constitutes actual notice of the duty to register. A sexual offender’s failure to
* * *