The Florida Senate
2018 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0435
Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.
F.S. 943.0435
943.0435 Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.
* * *
to the sheriff’s office in the county where the offender resides or is located and provide confirmation that he or she reported such information to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. The reporting requirements under this paragraph do not negate the requirement for a sexual offender to obtain a Florida driver license or an identification card as required in this section.
(b)1. A sexual offender who vacates a permanent, temporary, or transient residence and fails to establish or maintain another permanent, temporary, or transient residence shall, within 48 hours after vacating the permanent, temporary, or transient residence, report in person to the sheriff’s office of the county in which he or she is located. The sexual offender shall specify the date upon which he or she intends to or did vacate such residence. The sexual offender must provide or update all of the registration information required under paragraph (2)(b). The sexual offender must provide an address for the residence or other place that he or she is or will be located during the time in which he or she fails to establish or maintain a permanent or temporary residence.
2. A sexual offender shall report in person at the sheriff’s office in the county in which he or she is located within 48 hours after establishing a transient residence and thereafter must report in person every 30 days to the sheriff’s office in the county in which he or she is located while maintaining a transient residence. The sexual offender must provide the addresses and locations where he or she maintains a transient residence. Each sheriff’s office shall establish procedures for reporting transient residence information and provide notice to transient registrants to report transient residence information as required in this subparagraph. Reporting to the sheriff’s office as required by this subparagraph does not exempt registrants from
* * *
(d) An arrest on charges of failure to register when the offender has been provided and advised of his or her statutory obligations to register under subsection (2), the service of an information or a complaint for a violation of this section, or an arraignment on charges for a violation of this section constitutes actual notice of the duty to register. A sexual offender’s failure to immediately register as required by this section following such arrest, service, or arraignment constitutes grounds for a subsequent charge of failure to register. A sexual offender charged with the crime of failure to register who asserts, or intends to assert, a lack of notice of the duty to register as a defense to a charge of failure to register shall immediately register as required by this section. A sexual offender who is charged with a subsequent failure to register may not assert the defense of a lack of notice of the duty to register. Registration following such arrest, service, or arraignment is not a defense and does not relieve the sexual offender of criminal liability for the failure to register.
(10) The department, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, any law enforcement agency in this state, and the personnel of those departments; an elected or appointed official, public employee, or school administrator; or an employee, agency, or any individual or entity acting at the request or upon the direction of any law enforcement agency is immune from civil liability for damages for good faith compliance with the requirements of this section or for the release of information under this section, and shall be presumed to have acted in good faith in compiling, recording, reporting, or releasing the information. The presumption of good faith is not overcome if a technical or clerical error is made by the department, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the personnel of those departments, or any individual or entity acting at the request or upon
* * *