The Florida Senate
2018 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0435
Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.
F.S. 943.0435
943.0435 Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.
* * *
residence. The sexual offender must provide or update all of the registration information required under paragraph (2)(b). The sexual offender must provide an address for the residence or other place that he or she is or will be located during the time in which he or she fails to establish or maintain a permanent or temporary residence.
2. A sexual offender shall report in person at the sheriff’s office in the county in which he or she is located within 48 hours after establishing a transient residence and thereafter must report in person every 30 days to the sheriff’s office in the county in which he or she is located while maintaining a transient residence. The sexual offender must provide the addresses and locations where he or she maintains a transient residence. Each sheriff’s office shall establish procedures for reporting transient residence information and provide notice to transient registrants to report transient residence information as required in this subparagraph. Reporting to the sheriff’s office as required by this subparagraph does not exempt registrants from any reregistration requirement. The sheriff may coordinate and enter into agreements with police departments and other governmental entities to facilitate additional reporting sites for transient residence registration required in this subparagraph. The sheriff’s office shall, within 2 business days, electronically submit and update all information provided by the sexual offender to the department.
* * *
those departments, or any individual or entity acting at the request or upon the direction of any of those departments in compiling or providing information, or if information is incomplete or incorrect because a sexual offender fails to report or falsely reports his or her current place of permanent, temporary, or transient residence.
(11) Except as provided in s. 943.04354, a sexual offender shall maintain registration with the department for the duration of his or her life unless the sexual offender has received a full pardon or has had a conviction set aside in a postconviction proceeding for any offense that meets the criteria for classifying the person as a sexual offender for purposes of registration. However, a sexual offender shall be considered for removal of the requirement to register as a sexual offender only if the person:
(a)1. Has been lawfully released from confinement, supervision, or sanction, whichever is later, for at least 25 years and has not been arrested for any felony or misdemeanor offense since release, provided that the sexual offender’s requirement to register was not based upon an adult conviction:
a. For a violation of s. 787.01 or s. 787.02;
b. For a violation of s. 794.011, excluding s. 794.011(10);
c. For a violation of s. 800.04(4)(a)2. where the court finds the offense involved a victim under 12 years of age or sexual activity by the use of force or coercion;
d. For a violation of s. 800.04(5)(b);
* * *
states that such designation has been removed or demonstrates to the department that such designation, if not imposed by a court, has been removed by operation of law or court order in the state or jurisdiction in which the designation was made, and provided such person no longer meets the criteria for registration as a sexual offender under the laws of this state.
(12) The Legislature finds that sexual offenders, especially those who have committed offenses against minors, often pose a high risk of engaging in sexual offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitment and that protection of the public from sexual offenders is a paramount government interest. Sexual offenders have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public’s interest in public safety and in the effective operation of government. Releasing information concerning sexual offenders to law enforcement agencies and to persons who request such information, and the release of such information to the public by a law enforcement agency or public agency, will further the governmental interests of public safety. The designation of a person as a sexual offender is not a sentence or a punishment but is simply the status of the offender which is the result of a conviction for having committed certain crimes.
(13) Any person who has reason to believe that a sexual offender is not complying, or has not complied, with the requirements of this section and who, with the intent to assist the sexual offender in eluding a law enforcement agency that is seeking to find the sexual offender to question the sexual offender about, or to arrest the sexual offender for, his or her noncompliance with the requirements of this section:
(a) Withholds information from, or does not notify, the law enforcement agency about the sexual offender’s noncompliance with the requirements of this section, and, if known, the whereabouts of the sexual offender;
(b) Harbors, or attempts to harbor, or assists another person in harboring or attempting to harbor, the sexual offender; or
* * *