The Florida Senate
2018 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0435
Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.
F.S. 943.0435
943.0435 Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.
* * *
or s. 775.084.
(d) The failure of a sexual offender who maintains a transient residence to report in person to the sheriff’s office every 30 days as required in subparagraph (b)2. is punishable as provided in subsection (9).
(e)1. A sexual offender shall register all electronic mail addresses and Internet identifiers, and each Internet identifier’s corresponding website homepage or application software name, with the department through the department’s online system or in person at the sheriff’s office within 48 hours after using such electronic mail addresses and Internet identifiers. If the sexual offender is in the custody or control, or under the supervision, of the Department of Corrections, he or she must report all electronic mail addresses and Internet identifiers, and each Internet identifier’s corresponding website homepage or application software name, to the Department of Corrections before using such electronic mail addresses or Internet identifiers. If the sexual offender is in the custody or control, or under the supervision, of the Department of Juvenile Justice, he or she must report all electronic mail addresses and Internet identifiers, and each Internet identifier’s corresponding website homepage or application software name, to the Department of Juvenile Justice before using such electronic mail addresses or Internet identifiers.
* * *
states that such designation has been removed or demonstrates to the department that such designation, if not imposed by a court, has been removed by operation of law or court order in the state or jurisdiction in which the designation was made, and provided such person no longer meets the criteria for registration as a sexual offender under the laws of this state.
(12) The Legislature finds that sexual offenders, especially those who have committed offenses against minors, often pose a high risk of engaging in sexual offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitment and that protection of the public from sexual offenders is a paramount government interest. Sexual offenders have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public’s interest in public safety and in the effective operation of government. Releasing information concerning sexual offenders to law enforcement agencies and to persons who request such information, and the release of such information to the public by a law enforcement agency or public agency, will further the governmental interests of public safety. The designation of a person as a sexual offender is not a sentence or a punishment but is simply the status of the offender which is the result of a conviction for having committed certain crimes.
(13) Any person who has reason to believe that a sexual offender is not complying, or has not complied, with the requirements of this section and who, with the intent to assist the sexual offender in eluding a law enforcement agency that is seeking to find the sexual offender to question the sexual offender about, or to arrest the sexual offender for, his or her noncompliance with the requirements of this section:
(a) Withholds information from, or does not notify, the law enforcement agency about the sexual offender’s noncompliance with the requirements of this section, and, if known, the whereabouts of the sexual offender;
(b) Harbors, or attempts to harbor, or assists another person in harboring or attempting to harbor, the sexual offender; or
(c) Conceals or attempts to conceal, or assists another person in concealing or attempting to conceal, the sexual offender; or
(d) Provides information to the law enforcement agency regarding the sexual offender that the person knows to be false information,
commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(14)(a) A sexual offender must report in person each year during the month of the sexual offender’s birthday and during the sixth month following the sexual offender’s birth month to the sheriff’s office in the county in which he or she resides or is otherwise located to reregister.
(b) However, a sexual offender who is required to register as a result of a conviction for:
1. Section 787.01 or s. 787.02 where the victim is a minor;
2. Section 794.011, excluding s. 794.011(10);
3. Section 800.04(4)(a)2. where the court finds the offense involved a victim under 12 years of age or sexual activity by the use of force or coercion;
4. Section 800.04(5)(b);
5. Section 800.04(5)(c)1. where the court finds molestation involving unclothed genitals or genital area;
6. Section 800.04(5)(c)2. where the court finds molestation involving the use of force or coercion and unclothed genitals or genital area;
7. Section 800.04(5)(d) where the court finds the use of force or coercion and unclothed genitals or genital area;
8. Section 825.1025(2)(a);
9. Any attempt or conspiracy to commit such offense;
10. A violation of a similar law of another jurisdiction; or
* * *