The Florida Senate
2018 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0435
Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.
F.S. 943.0435
943.0435 Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Change in status at an institution of higher education” has the same meaning as provided in s. 775.21.
(b) “Convicted” means that there has been a determination of guilt as a result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld, and includes an adjudication of delinquency of a juvenile as specified in this section. Conviction of a similar offense includes, but is not limited to, a conviction by a federal or military tribunal, including courts-martial conducted by the Armed Forces of the United States, and includes a conviction or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere resulting in a sanction in any state of the United States or other jurisdiction. A sanction includes, but is not limited to, a fine, probation, community control, parole, conditional release, control release, or incarceration in a state prison, federal prison, private correctional facility, or local detention facility.
(c) “Electronic mail address” has the same meaning as provided in s. 668.602.
(d) “Institution of higher education” has the same meaning as provided in s. 775.21.
(e) “Internet identifier” has the same meaning as provided in s. 775.21.
(f) “Permanent residence,” “temporary residence,” and “transient residence” have the same meaning as provided in s. 775.21.
(g) “Professional license” has the same meaning as provided in s. 775.21.
* * *
(7) A sexual offender who intends to establish a permanent, temporary, or transient residence in another state or jurisdiction other than the State of Florida shall report in person to the sheriff of the county of current residence within 48 hours before the date he or she intends to leave this state to establish residence in another state or jurisdiction or at least 21 days before the date he or she intends to travel if the intended residence of 5 days or more is outside of the United States. Any travel that is not known by the sexual offender 21 days before the departure date must be reported in person to the sheriff’s office as soon as possible before departure. The sexual offender shall provide to the sheriff the address, municipality, county, state, and country of intended residence. For international travel, the sexual offender shall also provide travel information, including, but not limited to, expected departure and return dates, flight number, airport of departure, cruise port of departure, or any other means of intended travel. The sheriff shall promptly provide to the department the information received from the sexual offender. The department shall notify the statewide law enforcement agency, or a comparable agency, in the intended state, jurisdiction, or country of residence of the sexual offender’s intended residence. The failure of a sexual offender to provide his or her intended place of residence is punishable as provided in subsection (9).
* * *
entity acting at the request or upon the direction of any of those departments in compiling or providing information, or if information is incomplete or incorrect because a sexual offender fails to report or falsely reports his or her current place of permanent, temporary, or transient residence.
(11) Except as provided in s. 943.04354, a sexual offender shall maintain registration with the department for the duration of his or her life unless the sexual offender has received a full pardon or has had a conviction set aside in a postconviction proceeding for any offense that meets the criteria for classifying the person as a sexual offender for purposes of registration. However, a sexual offender shall be considered for removal of the requirement to register as a sexual offender only if the person:
(a)1. Has been lawfully released from confinement, supervision, or sanction, whichever is later, for at least 25 years and has not been arrested for any felony or misdemeanor offense since release, provided that the sexual offender’s requirement to register was not based upon an adult conviction:
a. For a violation of s. 787.01 or s. 787.02;
b. For a violation of s. 794.011, excluding s. 794.011(10);
c. For a violation of s. 800.04(4)(a)2. where the court finds the offense involved a victim under 12 years of age or sexual activity by the use of force or coercion;
d. For a violation of s. 800.04(5)(b);
* * *