The Florida Senate
2018 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0435
Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.
F.S. 943.0435
943.0435 Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.
* * *
a.(I) Has been convicted of committing, or attempting, soliciting, or conspiring to commit, any of the criminal offenses proscribed in the following statutes in this state or similar offenses in another jurisdiction: s. 393.135(2); s. 394.4593(2); s. 787.01, s. 787.02, or s. 787.025(2)(c), where the victim is a minor; s. 787.06(3)(b), (d), (f), or (g); former s. 787.06(3)(h); s. 794.011, excluding s. 794.011(10); s. 794.05; former s. 796.03; former s. 796.035; s. 800.04; s. 810.145(8); s. 825.1025; s. 827.071; s. 847.0133; s. 847.0135, excluding s. 847.0135(6); s. 847.0137; s. 847.0138; s. 847.0145; s. 895.03, if the court makes a written finding that the racketeering activity involved at least one sexual offense listed in this sub-sub-subparagraph or at least one offense listed in this sub-sub-subparagraph with sexual intent or motive; s. 916.1075(2); or s. 985.701(1); or any similar offense committed in this state which has been redesignated from a former statute number to one of those listed in this sub-sub-subparagraph; and
(II) Has been released on or after October 1, 1997, from the sanction imposed for any conviction of an offense described in sub-sub-subparagraph (I). For purposes of sub-sub-subparagraph (I), a sanction imposed in this state or in any other jurisdiction includes, but is not limited to, a fine, probation, community control, parole, conditional release, control release, or incarceration in a state prison, federal prison, private correctional facility, or local detention facility;
b. Establishes or maintains a residence in this state and who has not been designated as a sexual predator by a court of this state but who has been designated as a sexual predator, as a sexually violent predator, or by another sexual offender designation in another state or jurisdiction and was, as a result of such designation, subjected to registration or community or public notification, or both, or would be if the person were a resident of that state or jurisdiction, without regard to whether the person otherwise meets the criteria for registration as a sexual offender;
* * *
(a) Withholds information from, or does not notify, the law enforcement agency about the sexual offender’s noncompliance with the requirements of this section, and, if known, the whereabouts of the sexual offender;
(b) Harbors, or attempts to harbor, or assists another person in harboring or attempting to harbor, the sexual offender; or
(c) Conceals or attempts to conceal, or assists another person in concealing or attempting to conceal, the sexual offender; or
(d) Provides information to the law enforcement agency regarding the sexual offender that the person knows to be false information,
commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(14)(a) A sexual offender must report in person each year during the month of the sexual offender’s birthday and during the sixth month following the sexual offender’s birth month to the sheriff’s office in the county in which he or she resides or is otherwise located to reregister.
(b) However, a sexual offender who is required to register as a result of a conviction for:
1. Section 787.01 or s. 787.02 where the victim is a minor;
2. Section 794.011, excluding s. 794.011(10);
3. Section 800.04(4)(a)2. where the court finds the offense involved a victim under 12 years of age or sexual activity by the use of force or coercion;
4. Section 800.04(5)(b);
5. Section 800.04(5)(c)1. where the court finds molestation involving unclothed genitals or genital area;
6. Section 800.04(5)(c)2. where the court finds molestation involving the use of force or coercion and unclothed genitals or genital area;
7. Section 800.04(5)(d) where the court finds the use of force or coercion and unclothed genitals or genital area;
8. Section 825.1025(2)(a);
9. Any attempt or conspiracy to commit such offense;
10. A violation of a similar law of another jurisdiction; or
11. A violation of a similar offense committed in this state which has been redesignated from a former statute number to one of those listed in this paragraph,
must reregister each year during the month of the sexual offender’s birthday and every third month thereafter.
(c) The sheriff’s office may determine the appropriate times and days for reporting by the sexual offender, which must be consistent with the reporting requirements of this subsection. Reregistration must include any changes to the following information:
1. Name; social security number; age; race; sex; date of birth; height; weight; tattoos or other identifying marks; hair and eye color; address of any permanent residence and address of any current temporary residence, within the state or out of state, including a rural route address and a post office box; if no permanent or temporary address, any transient residence within the state; address, location or description, and dates of any current or known future temporary residence within the state or out of state; all electronic mail addresses or Internet identifiers and each Internet identifier’s corresponding website homepage or application software name; all home telephone numbers and cellular telephone numbers; employment information; the make, model, color, vehicle identification number (VIN), and license tag number of all vehicles owned; fingerprints; palm prints; and photograph. A post office box may not be provided in lieu of a physical residential address. The sexual offender shall also produce his or her passport, if he or she has a passport, and, if he or she is an alien, shall produce or provide information about documents establishing his or her immigration status. The sexual offender shall also provide information about any professional licenses he or she has.
* * *