The Florida Senate
2018 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0435
Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.
F.S. 943.0435
943.0435 Sexual offenders required to register with the department; penalty.
* * *
did or did not involve unclothed genitals or genital area and that the offense did or did not involve the use of force or coercion.
(i) “Vehicles owned” has the same meaning as provided in s. 775.21.
(2) Upon initial registration, a sexual offender shall:
(a) Report in person at the sheriff’s office:
1. In the county in which the offender establishes or maintains a permanent, temporary, or transient residence within 48 hours after:
a. Establishing permanent, temporary, or transient residence in this state; or
b. Being released from the custody, control, or supervision of the Department of Corrections or from the custody of a private correctional facility; or
2. In the county where he or she was convicted within 48 hours after being convicted for a qualifying offense for registration under this section if the offender is not in the custody or control of, or under the supervision of, the Department of Corrections, or is not in the custody of a private correctional facility.
Any change in the information required to be provided pursuant to paragraph (b), including, but not limited to, any change in the sexual offender’s permanent, temporary, or transient residence; name; electronic mail addresses; Internet identifiers and each Internet identifier’s corresponding website homepage or application software name; home telephone numbers and cellular telephone numbers; employment information; and any change in status at an institution of higher education after the sexual offender
* * *
(b) Pay the costs assessed by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for issuing or renewing a driver license or identification card as required by this section. The driver license or identification card issued must be in compliance with s. 322.141(3).
(c) Provide, upon request, any additional information necessary to confirm the identity of the sexual offender, including a set of fingerprints.
(4)(a) Each time a sexual offender’s driver license or identification card is subject to renewal, and, without regard to the status of the offender’s driver license or identification card, within 48 hours after any change in the offender’s permanent, temporary, or transient residence or change in the offender’s name by reason of marriage or other legal process, the offender shall report in person to a driver license office, and is subject to the requirements specified in subsection (3). The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles shall forward to the department all photographs and information provided by sexual offenders. Notwithstanding the restrictions set forth in s. 322.142, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles may release a reproduction of a color-photograph or digital-image license to the Department of Law Enforcement for purposes of public notification of sexual offenders as provided in this section and ss. 943.043 and 944.606. A sexual offender who is unable to secure or update a driver license or an identification card with the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles as provided in subsection (3) and this subsection shall also report any change in the
* * *
of marriage or other legal process within 48 hours after the change to the sheriff’s office in the county where the offender resides or is located and provide confirmation that he or she reported such information to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. The reporting requirements under this paragraph do not negate the requirement for a sexual offender to obtain a Florida driver license or an identification card as required in this section.
(b)1. A sexual offender who vacates a permanent, temporary, or transient residence and fails to establish or maintain another permanent, temporary, or transient residence shall, within 48 hours after vacating the permanent, temporary, or transient residence, report in person to the sheriff’s office of the county in which he or she is located. The sexual offender shall specify the date upon which he or she intends to or did vacate such residence. The sexual offender must provide or update all of the registration information required under paragraph (2)(b). The sexual offender must provide an address for the residence or other place that he or she is or will be located during the time in which he or she fails to establish or maintain a permanent or temporary residence.
* * *
and any other federal standards applicable to such verification or required to be met as a condition for the receipt of federal funds by the state. Local law enforcement agencies shall report to the department any failure by a sexual offender to comply with registration requirements.
(7) A sexual offender who intends to establish a permanent, temporary, or transient residence in another state or jurisdiction other than the State of Florida shall report in person to the sheriff of the county of current residence within 48 hours before the date he or she intends to leave this state to establish residence in another state or jurisdiction or at least 21 days before the date he or she intends to travel if the intended residence of 5 days or more is outside of the United States. Any travel that is not known by the sexual offender 21 days before the departure date must be reported in person to the sheriff’s office as soon as possible before departure. The sexual offender shall provide to the sheriff the address, municipality, county, state, and country of intended residence. For international travel, the sexual offender shall also provide travel information, including, but not limited to, expected departure and return dates, flight number, airport of departure, cruise port of departure, or any other means of intended travel. The sheriff shall promptly provide to the department the information received from the sexual offender. The department shall notify the statewide law
* * *