A. General Provisions
1004.59 Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium.—It is the intent of the Legislature to reduce the public and private costs of litigation; resolve public disputes, including those related to growth management issues, more quickly and effectively; and improve intergovernmental communications, cooperation, and consensus building. The Legislature hereby formally establishes the Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium as a statewide center based at Florida State University, or at another campus as may be designated by the Commissioner of Education. The purpose of the consortium is to serve as a neutral resource to assist citizens and public and private interests in Florida to seek cost-effective solutions to public disputes and problems through the use of alternative dispute resolution and consensus building.History.—s. 209, ch. 2002-387.