A. General Provisions
1004.28 Direct-support organizations; use of property; board of directors; activities; audit; facilities.—(1) DEFINITIONS.—For the purposes of this section:(a) “University direct-support organization” means an organization which is:1. A Florida corporation not for profit incorporated under the provisions of chapter 617 and approved by the Department of State.
2. Organized and operated exclusively to receive, hold, invest, and administer property and to make expenditures to or for the benefit of a state university in Florida or for the benefit of a research and development park or research and development authority affiliated with a state university and organized under part V of chapter 159.
3. An organization that a state university board of trustees, after review, has certified to be operating in a manner consistent with the goals of the university and in the best interest of the state. Any organization that is denied certification by the board of trustees shall not use the name of the university that it serves.
(b) “Personal services” includes full-time or part-time personnel as well as payroll processing.
(c) “Property” does not include student fee revenues collected pursuant to s. 1009.24.
(2) USE OF PROPERTY.—(a) Each state university board of trustees is authorized to permit the use of property, facilities, and personal services at any state university by any university direct-support organization, and, subject to the provisions of this section, direct-support organizations may establish accounts with the State Board of Administration for investment of funds pursuant to part IV of chapter 218.
(b) The board of trustees, in accordance with regulations and guidelines of the Board of Governors, shall prescribe by regulation conditions with which a university direct-support organization must comply in order to use property, facilities, or personal services at any state university, including that personal services must comply with s. 1012.976. Such regulations shall provide for budget and audit review and oversight by the board of trustees, including thresholds for approval of purchases, acquisitions, projects, and issuance of debt. No later than July 1, 2019, the transfer of a state
* * *
Auditor General, and the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability shall have the authority to require and receive from the organization or from its independent auditor any records relative to the operation of the organization. The identity of donors who desire to remain anonymous shall be protected, and that anonymity shall be maintained in the auditor’s report.
(b) Other than the auditor’s report, management letter, any records related to the expenditure of state funds, and any financial records related to the expenditure of private funds for travel, all records of the organization and any supplemental data requested by the Board of Governors, the university board of trustees, the Auditor General, and the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability shall be confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1).
(c) Any portion of a meeting of the board of directors of the organization, or of the executive committee or other committees of such board, at which any proposal seeking research funding from the organization or a plan or program for either initiating or supporting research is discussed is exempt from s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution. This paragraph is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.15 and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2019, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
(6) FACILITIES.—Each direct-support organization is authorized to enter into agreements to finance, design and construct, lease, lease-purchase, purchase, or operate facilities necessary and desirable to serve the needs and purposes of the university, as determined by the systemwide strategic plan adopted by the Board of Governors. Such agreements are subject to the provisions of ss. 1010.62 and 1013.171.
* * *