A. General Provisions
1004.28 Direct-support organizations; use of property; board of directors; activities; audit; facilities.—(1) DEFINITIONS.—For the purposes of this section:(a) “University direct-support organization” means an organization which is:1. A Florida corporation not for profit incorporated under the provisions of chapter 617 and approved by the Department of State.
2. Organized and operated exclusively to receive, hold, invest, and administer property and to make expenditures to or for the benefit of a state university in Florida or for the benefit of a research and development park or research and development authority affiliated with a state university and organized under part V of chapter 159.
3. An organization that a state university board of trustees, after review, has certified to be operating in a manner consistent with the goals of the university and in the best interest of the state. Any organization that is denied certification by the board of trustees shall not use the name of the university that it serves.
(b) “Personal services” includes full-time or part-time personnel as well as payroll processing.
(c) “Property” does not include student fee revenues collected pursuant to s. 1009.24.
(2) USE OF PROPERTY.—(a) Each state university board of trustees is authorized to permit the use of property, facilities, and personal services at any state university by any university direct-support organization, and, subject to the provisions of this section, direct-support organizations may establish accounts with the State Board of Administration for investment of funds pursuant to part IV of chapter 218.
(b) The board of trustees, in accordance with regulations and guidelines of the Board of Governors, shall prescribe by regulation conditions with which a university direct-support organization must comply in order to use property, facilities, or personal services at any state university, including that personal services must comply with s. 1012.976. Such regulations shall provide for budget and audit review and oversight by the board of trustees, including thresholds for approval of purchases, acquisitions, projects, and issuance of debt. No later than July 1, 2019, the transfer of a state appropriation by the board of trustees to any direct-support organization may only include funds pledged for capital projects. Beginning July 1, 2019, and annually thereafter, each university board of trustees shall report to the Legislature the amount of state appropriations transferred to any direct-support organization during the previous fiscal year, the purpose for which the funds were transferred, and the remaining balance of any funds transferred.
(c) The board of trustees may not transfer any funds to and shall not permit the use of property, facilities, or personal services at any state university by any university direct-support organization that does not provide equal employment opportunities to all persons regardless of race, color, religion, gender, age, or national origin.
(d) The board of trustees may not permit the use of state funds for travel expenses by any university direct-support organization.
(3) BOARD OF DIRECTORS.—The chair of the university board of trustees shall appoint at least one representative to the board of directors and the executive committee of any direct-support organization established under this section. The president of the university for which the direct-support organization is established, or his or her designee, shall also serve on the board of directors and the executive committee of any direct-support organization established to benefit that university. The university board of trustees shall approve all appointments to any direct-support organization not authorized by this subsection.
(4) ACTIVITIES; RESTRICTION.—A university direct-support organization is prohibited from giving, either directly or indirectly, any gift to a political committee as defined in s. 106.011 for any purpose.
(5) ANNUAL AUDIT; PUBLIC RECORDS EXEMPTION; PUBLIC MEETINGS EXEMPTION.—(a) Each direct-support organization shall provide for an annual financial audit of its accounts and records to be conducted by an independent certified public accountant in accordance with rules adopted by the Auditor General pursuant to s. 11.45(8) and by the university board of trustees. The annual audit report shall be submitted, within 9 months after the end of the fiscal year, to the Auditor General and the Board of Governors for review. The Board of Governors, the university board of trustees, the Auditor General, and the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability shall have the authority to require and receive from the organization or from its independent auditor any records relative to the operation of the organization. The identity of donors who desire to remain anonymous shall be protected, and that anonymity shall be maintained in the auditor’s report.
(b) Other than the auditor’s report, management letter, any records related to the expenditure of state funds, and any financial records related to the expenditure of private funds for travel, all records of the organization and any supplemental data requested by the Board of Governors, the university board of trustees, the Auditor General, and the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability shall be confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1).
* * *