- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
490.0051 Provisional licensure; requirements.—
(1) The department shall issue a provisional psychology license to each applicant who the board certifies has:
(a) Completed the application form and remitted a nonrefundable application fee not to exceed $250, as set by board rule.
(b) Earned a doctoral degree in psychology as defined in s. 490.003(3).
(c) Met any additional requirements established by board rule.
(2) A provisional licensee must work under the supervision of a licensed psychologist until the provisional licensee is in receipt of a license or a letter from the department stating that he or she is licensed as a psychologist.
(3) A provisional license expires 24 months after the date it is issued and may not be renewed or reissued.
History.—s. 4, ch. 97-198; s. 196, ch. 97-264.