- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
490.002 Intent.—The Legislature finds that as society becomes increasingly complex, emotional survival is equal in importance to physical survival. Therefore, in order to preserve the health, safety, and welfare of the public, the Legislature must provide privileged communication for members of the public or those acting on their behalf to encourage needed or desired psychological services to be sought out. The Legislature further finds that, since such psychological services assist the public primarily with emotional survival, which in turn affects physical and psychophysical survival, the practice of psychology and school psychology by unqualified persons presents a danger to public health, safety, and welfare.
History.—ss. 1, 3, ch. 81-235; ss. 1, 3, ch. 83-265; ss. 1, 18, 19, ch. 87-252; s. 36, ch. 88-392; ss. 12, 13, ch. 89-70; s. 10, ch. 90-192; s. 4, ch. 91-429.