- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
490.003 Definitions.—As used in this chapter:
(1) “Board” means the Board of Psychology.
(2) “Department” means the Department of Health.
(3)(a) Prior to July 1, 1999, “doctoral-level psychological education” and “doctoral degree in psychology” mean a Psy.D., an Ed.D. in psychology, or a Ph.D. in psychology from:
1. An educational institution which, at the time the applicant was enrolled and graduated, had institutional accreditation from an agency recognized and approved by the United States Department of Education or was recognized as a member in good standing with the Association of Universities and Colleges of Canada; and
2. A psychology program within that educational institution which, at the time the applicant was enrolled and graduated, had programmatic accreditation from an accrediting agency recognized and approved by the United States Department of Education or was comparable to such programs.
(b) Effective July 1, 1999, “doctoral-level psychological education” and “doctoral degree in psychology” mean a Psy.D., an Ed.D. in psychology, or a Ph.D. in psychology from:
2. A psychology program within that educational institution which, at the time the applicant was enrolled and graduated, had programmatic accreditation from an agency recognized and approved by the United States Department of Education.
(4) “Practice of psychology” means the observations, description, evaluation, interpretation, and modification of human behavior, by the use of scientific and applied psychological principles, methods, and procedures, for the purpose of describing, preventing, alleviating, or eliminating symptomatic, maladaptive, or undesired behavior and of enhancing interpersonal behavioral health and mental or psychological health. The ethical practice of psychology includes, but is not limited to, psychological testing and the evaluation or assessment of personal characteristics such as intelligence, personality, abilities, interests, aptitudes, and neuropsychological functioning, including evaluation of mental competency to manage one’s affairs and to participate in legal proceedings; counseling, psychoanalysis, all forms of psychotherapy, sex therapy, hypnosis, biofeedback, and behavioral analysis and therapy; psychoeducational evaluation, therapy, remediation, and consultation; and use of psychological methods to diagnose and treat mental, nervous, psychological, marital, or emotional disorders, illness, or disability, alcoholism and substance abuse, and disorders of habit or conduct, as well as the psychological aspects of physical illness, accident, injury, or disability, including neuropsychological evaluation, diagnosis, prognosis, etiology, and treatment.
(a) Psychological services may be rendered to individuals, couples, families, groups, and the public without regard to place of service.
(b) The use of specific modalities within the practice of psychology is restricted to psychologists appropriately trained in the use of such modalities.
(c) The practice of psychology shall be construed within the meaning of this definition without regard to whether payment is requested or received for services rendered.
(5) “Practice of school psychology” means the rendering or offering to render to an individual, a group, an organization, a government agency, or the public any of the following services:
(a) Assessment, which includes psychoeducational, developmental, and vocational assessment; evaluation and interpretation of intelligence, aptitudes, interests, academic achievement, adjustment, and motivations, or any other attributes, in individuals or groups, that relate to learning, educational, or adjustment needs.
(b) Counseling, which includes short-term situation-oriented professional interaction with children, parents, or other adults for amelioration or prevention of learning and adjustment problems. Counseling services relative to the practice of school psychology include verbal interaction, interviewing, behavior techniques, developmental and vocational intervention, environmental management, and group processes.
(c) Consultation, which includes psychoeducational, developmental, and vocational assistance or direct educational services to schools, agencies, organizations, families, or individuals related to learning problems and adjustments to those problems.
(d) Development of programs, which includes designing, implementing, or evaluating educationally and psychologically sound learning environments; acting as a catalyst for teacher involvement in adaptations and innovations; and facilitating the psychoeducational development of individual families or groups.
(6) “Provisional psychologist licensee” means a person provisionally licensed under this chapter to provide psychological services under supervision.
(7) “Psychologist” means a person licensed pursuant to s. 490.005(1), s. 490.006, or the provision identified as s. 490.013(2) in s. 1, chapter 81-235, Laws of Florida.
(8) “School psychologist” means a person licensed pursuant to s. 490.005(2), s. 490.006, or the provision identified as s. 490.013(1) in s. 1, chapter 81-235, Laws of Florida.
History.—ss. 1, 3, ch. 81-235; ss. 1, 3, ch. 83-265; ss. 2, 18, 19, ch. 87-252; s. 36, ch. 88-392; ss. 2, 12, 13, ch. 89-70; s. 10, ch. 90-192; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 190, ch. 94-218; s. 3, ch. 95-279; s. 2, ch. 97-198; s. 194, ch. 97-264.