- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
490.006 Licensure by endorsement.—
(1) The department shall license a person as a psychologist or school psychologist who, upon applying to the department and remitting the appropriate fee, demonstrates to the department or, in the case of psychologists, to the board that the applicant:
(a) Holds a valid license or certificate in another state to practice psychology or school psychology, as applicable, provided that, when the applicant secured such license or certificate, the requirements were substantially equivalent to or more stringent than those set forth in this chapter at that time; and, if no Florida law existed at that time, then the requirements in the other state must have been substantially equivalent to or more stringent than those set forth in this chapter at the present time;
(b) Is a diplomate in good standing with the American Board of Professional Psychology, Inc.; or
(c) Possesses a doctoral degree in psychology as described in s. 490.003 and has at least 20 years of experience as a licensed psychologist in any jurisdiction or territory of the United States within 25 years preceding the date of application.
(2) In addition to meeting the requirements for licensure set forth in subsection (1), an applicant must pass that portion of the psychology or school psychology licensure examinations pertaining to the laws and rules related to the practice of psychology or school psychology in this state before the department may issue a license to the applicant.
(3) The department shall not issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who is under investigation in this or another jurisdiction for an act which would constitute a violation of this chapter until such time as the investigation is complete, at which time the provisions of s. 490.009 shall apply.
History.—ss. 1, 3, ch. 81-235; ss. 1, 3, ch. 83-265; ss. 5, 18, 19, ch. 87-252; s. 36, ch. 88-392; ss. 4, 12, 13, ch. 89-70; s. 10, ch. 90-192; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 6, ch. 95-279; s. 163, ch. 99-397.