- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
490.009 Discipline.—
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
(a) Attempting to obtain, obtaining, or renewing a license under this chapter by bribery or fraudulent misrepresentation or through an error of the board or department.
* * *
(p) Being unable to practice the profession for which he or she is licensed under this chapter with reasonable skill or competence as a result of any mental or physical condition or by reason of illness; drunkenness; or excessive use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other substance. In enforcing this paragraph, upon a finding by the State Surgeon General, the State Surgeon General’s designee, or the board that probable cause exists to believe that the licensee is unable to practice the profession because of the reasons stated in this paragraph, the department shall have the authority to compel a licensee to submit to a mental or physical examination by psychologists or physicians designated by the department or board. If the licensee refuses to comply with the department’s order, the department may file a petition for enforcement in the circuit court of the circuit in which the licensee resides or does business. The licensee shall not be named or identified by initials in the petition or in any other public court records or documents, and the enforcement proceedings shall be closed to the public. The department shall be entitled to the summary procedure provided in s. 51.011. A licensee affected under this paragraph shall be afforded an opportunity at reasonable intervals to demonstrate that he or she can resume the competent practice for which he or she is licensed with reasonable skill and safety to patients.
(q) Performing any treatment or prescribing any therapy which, by the prevailing standards of the mental health professions in the community, would constitute experimentation on human subjects, without first obtaining full, informed, and written consent.
(r) Failing to meet the minimum standards of performance in professional activities when measured against generally prevailing peer performance, including the undertaking of activities for which the licensee is not qualified by training or experience.
(s) Delegating professional responsibilities to a person whom the licensee knows or has reason to know is not qualified by training or experience to perform such responsibilities.
(t) Violating a rule relating to the regulation of the profession or a lawful order of the department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing.
(u) Failing to maintain in confidence a communication made by a patient or client in the context of such services, except as provided in s. 490.0147.
(v) Making public statements which are derived from test data, client contacts, or behavioral research and which identify or damage research subjects or clients.
(w) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
(2) The department, or in the case of psychologists, the board, may enter an order denying licensure or imposing any of the penalties in s. 456.072(2) against any applicant for licensure or licensee who is found guilty of violating any provision of subsection (1) of this section or who is found guilty of violating any provision of s. 456.072(1).
History.—ss. 1, 3, ch. 81-235; s. 35, ch. 83-215; ss. 1, 3, ch. 83-265; s. 9, ch. 84-203; ss. 8, 18, 19, ch. 87-252; s. 36, ch. 88-392; ss. 6, 12, 13, ch. 89-70; s. 10, ch. 90-192; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 112, ch. 92-149; s. 8, ch. 95-279; s. 228, ch. 96-410; s. 1135, ch. 97-103; s. 6, ch. 97-198; s. 198, ch. 97-264; s. 150, ch. 98-166; s. 209, ch. 2000-160; s. 52, ch. 2001-277; s. 27, ch. 2005-240; s. 102, ch. 2008-6; s. 8, ch. 2019-134.