- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2020 Florida Statutes
SECTION 464
Restoration to capacity.
744.464 Restoration to capacity.—
(1) VENUE.—A suggestion of capacity must be filed with the court in which the guardianship is pending.
(2) SUGGESTION OF CAPACITY.—
(a) Any interested person, including the ward, may file a suggestion of capacity. The suggestion of capacity must state that the ward is currently capable of exercising some or all of the rights which were removed.
(b) Upon the filing of the suggestion of capacity, the court shall immediately appoint a physician to examine the ward. The physician must examine the ward and file his or her report with the court within 20 days after the appointment.
(c) The court shall immediately send notice of the filing of the suggestion of capacity to the ward, the guardian, the attorney for the ward, if any, and any other interested persons designated by the court. Formal notice must be served on the guardian. Informal notice may be served on other persons. Notice need not be served on the person who filed the suggestion of capacity.
(d) Any objections to the suggestion of capacity must be filed within 20 days after service of the notice.
(e) If an objection is timely filed, or if the medical examination suggests that full restoration is not appropriate, the court shall set the matter for hearing. If the ward does not have an attorney, the court shall appoint one to represent the ward.
(f) Notice of the hearing and copies of the objections and medical examination reports shall be served upon the ward, the ward’s attorney, the guardian, the ward’s next of kin, and any other interested persons as directed by the court.
(3) ORDER OF RESTORATION.—
(a) If no objections are filed, and the court is satisfied that the medical examination establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that restoration of all or some of the ward’s rights is appropriate, the court shall enter an order of restoration of capacity, restoring all or some of the rights which were removed from the ward in accordance with those findings.
(b) At the conclusion of a hearing, conducted pursuant to s. 744.1095, the court shall make specific findings of fact and, based on a preponderance of the evidence, enter an order either denying the suggestion of capacity or restoring all or some of the rights which were removed from the ward. The ward has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the restoration of capacity is warranted.
(c) If only some rights are restored to the ward, the order must state which rights are restored, and the guardian shall prepare a new guardianship report which addresses only the remaining rights retained by the guardian. The guardian must file a copy of the new report with the court within 60 days after the entry of the order.
(4) TIMELINESS OF HEARING.—The court shall give priority to any suggestion of capacity and shall advance the cause on the calendar.
History.—ss. 10, 26, ch. 75-222; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 81, ch. 89-96; s. 57, ch. 90-271; s. 1104, ch. 97-102; s. 22, ch. 2006-178; s. 19, ch. 2015-83.