(1) As part of an applicant’s demonstration that an activity regulated under this part will not be harmful to the water resources or will not be inconsistent with the overall objectives of the district, the governing board or the department shall require the applicant to provide reasonable assurance that state water quality standards applicable to waters as defined in s. 403.031(13) will not be vi
* * *
they regulate under this part and s. 373.4145. (18) The department and each water management district responsible for implementation of the environmental resource permitting program shall develop a uniform mitigation assessment method for wetlands and other surface waters. The department shall adopt the uniform mitigation assessment method by rule no later than July 31, 2002. The rule shall provide an exclusive and consistent process for determining the amount of mitigation required to offset impacts to wetlands and other surface waters, and, once effective, shall supersede all rules, ordinances, and variance procedures from ordinances that determine the amount of mitigation needed to offset such impacts. Once the department adopts the uniform mitigation assessment method by rule, the uniform mitigation assessment method shall be binding on the department, the water management districts, local governments, and any other governmental agencies and shall be the sole means to determine the amount of mitigation needed to offset adverse impacts to wetlands and other surface waters and to award and deduct mitigation bank credits. A water management district and any other governmental agency subject to chapter 120 may apply the uniform mitigation assessment method without the need to adopt it pursuant to s. 120.54. It shall be a goal of the department and water management districts that the uniform mitigation assessment method developed be practicable for use within the timeframes provided in the permitting process and result in a consistent process for determining mitigation requirements. It shall be recognized that any such method shall require the application of reasonable scientific judgment. The uniform mitigation assessment method must determine the value of functions provided by wetlands and other surface waters considering the current conditions of these areas, utilization by fish and wildlife, location, uniqueness, and hydrologic connection, and, when applied to mitigation banks, the factors listed in s. 373.4136(4). The uniform mitigation assessment method shall also account for the expected time-lag associated with offsetting impacts and the degree of risk associated with the proposed mitigation. The uniform mitigation assessment method shall account for different ecological communities in different areas of the state. In developing the uniform mitigation assessment method, the department and water management districts shall consult with approved local programs under s. 403.182 which have an established mitigation program for wetlands or other surface waters. The department and water management districts shall consider the recommendations submitted by such approved local programs, including any recommendations relating to the adoption by the department and water management districts of any uniform mitigation methodology that has been adopted and used by an approved local program in its established mitigation program for wetlands or other surface waters. Environmental resource permitting rules may establish categories of permits or thresholds for minor impacts under which the use of the uniform mitigation assessment method will not be required. The application of the uniform mitigation assessment method is not subject to s. 70.001. In the event the rule establishing the uniform mitigation assessment method is deemed to be invalid, the applicable rules related to establishing needed mitigation in existence prior to the adoption of the uniform mitigation assessment method, including those adopted by a county which is an approved local program under s. 403.182, and the method described in paragraph (b) for existing mitigation banks, shall be authorized for use by the department, water management districts, local governments, and other state agencies.(a) In developing the uniform mitigation assessment method, the department shall seek input from the United States Army Corps of Engineers in order to promote consistency in the mitigation assessment methods used by the state and federal permitting programs.
(b) An entity which has received a mitigation bank permit prior to the adoption of the uniform mitigation assessment method shall have impact sites assessed, for the purpose of deducting bank credits, using the credit assessment method, including any functional assessment methodology, which was in place when the bank was permitted; unless the entity elects to have its credits redetermined, and thereafter have its credits deducted, using the uniform mitigation assessment method.
* * *