CHAPTER 948
948.036 Work programs as a condition of probation, community control, or other court-ordered community supervision.—(1) Whenever an offender is required by the court to participate in any work program under the provisions of this chapter, enters into the pretrial intervention program pursuant to s. 948.08, or volunteers to work in a supervised work program conducted by a specified state, county, municipal, or community service organization or to work for the victim, either as an alternative to monetary restitution or as a part of the rehabilitative or community control program, the offender shall be considered an employee of the state for the purposes of chapter 440.
(2) In determining the average weekly wage, unless otherwise determined by a specific funding program, all remuneration received from the employer shall be considered a gratuity, and the offender shall not be entitled to any benefits otherwise payable under s. 440.15, regardless of whether the offender may be receiving wages and remuneration from other employment with another employer and regardless of his or her future wage-earning capacity. The provisions of this section do not apply to any person performing labor under a sentence of a court to perform community services as provided in s. 316.193.
History.—s. 70, ch. 88-122; s. 37, ch. 89-526; s. 8, ch. 90-337; s. 4, ch. 91-280; s. 1877, ch. 97-102; s. 21, ch. 2004-373; s. 141, ch. 2019-167.
Note.—Former s. 948.03(8).