CHAPTER 948
948.09 Payment for cost of supervision and other monetary obligations.—(1)(a)1. Any person ordered by the court, the Department of Corrections, or the Florida Commission on Offender Review to be placed under supervision under this chapter, chapter 944, chapter 945, chapter 947, or chapter 958, or in a pretrial intervention program, must, as a condition of any placement, pay the department a total sum of money equal to the total month or portion of a month of supervision times the court-ordered amount, but not to exceed the actual per diem cost of the supervision. The department shall adopt rules by which an offender who pays in full and in advance of regular termination of supervision may receive a reduction in the amount due. The rules shall incorporate provisions by which the offender’s ability to pay is linked to an established written payment plan. Funds collected from felony offenders may be used to offset costs of the Department of Corrections associated with community supervision programs, subject to appropriation by the Legislature.
2. In addition to any other contribution or surcharge imposed by this section, each felony offender assessed under this paragraph shall pay a $2-per-month surcharge to the department. The surcharge shall be deemed to be paid only after the full amount of any monthly payment required by the established written payment plan has been collected by the department. These funds shall be used by the department to pay for correctional probation officers’ training and equipment, including radios, and firearms training, firearms, and attendant equipment necessary to train and equip officers who choose to carry a concealed firearm while on duty. This subparagraph does not limit the department’s authority to determine who shall be authorized to carry a concealed firearm while on duty, or limit the right of a correctional probation officer to carry a personal firearm approved by the department.
(b) Any person placed on misdemeanor probation by a county court must contribute not less than $40 per month, as decided by the sentencing court, to the court-approved public or private entity providing misdemeanor supervision.
(2) Any person being electronically monitored by the department as a result of being placed on supervision shall pay the department for electronic monitoring services at a rate that may not exceed the full cost of the monitoring service in addition to the cost of supervision as directed by the sentencing court. The funds collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Revenue Fund. The department may exempt a person from paying all or any part of the costs of the electronic monitoring service if it finds that any of the factors listed in subsection (3) exist.
* * *