CHAPTER 948
948.09 Payment for cost of supervision and other monetary obligations.—(1)(a)1. Any person ordered by the court, the Department of Corrections, or the Florida Commission on Offender Review to be placed under supervision under this chapter, chapter 944, chapter 945, chapter 947, or chapter 958, or in a pretrial intervention program, must, as a condition of any placement, pay the departm
* * *
2. In addition to any other contribution or surcharge imposed by this section, each felony offender assessed under this paragraph shall pay a $2-per-month surcharge to the department. The surcharge shall be deemed to be paid only after the full amount of any monthly payment required by the established written payment plan has been collected by the department. These funds shall be used by the department to pay for correctional probation officers’ training and equipment, including radios, and firearms training, firearms, and attendant equipment necessary to train and equip officers who choose to carry a concealed firearm while on duty. This subparagraph does not limit the department’s authority to determine who shall be authorized to carry a concealed firearm while on duty, or limit the right of a correctional probation officer to carry a personal firearm approved by the department.
(b) Any person placed on misdemeanor probation by a county court must contribute not less than $40 per month, as decided by the sentencing court, to the court-approved public or private entity providing misdemeanor supervision.
(2) Any person being electronically monitored by the department as a result of being placed on supervision shall pay the department for electronic monitoring services at a rate that may not exceed the full cost of the monitoring service in addition to the cost of supervision as directed by the sentencing court. The funds collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Revenue Fund. The department may exempt a person from paying all or any part of the costs of the electronic monitoring service if it finds that any of the factors listed in subsection (3) exist.
(3) Any failure to pay contribution as required under this section may constitute a ground for the revocation of supervision by the court or by the Florida Commission on Offender Review, the revocation of control release by the Control Release Authority, or the removal from the pretrial intervention program by the state attorney. The Department of Corrections may exempt a person from the payment of all or any part of the contribution if it finds any of the following factors:(a) The offender has diligently attempted, but has been unable, to obtain or maintain employment that provides him or her sufficient income to make such payments.
(b) The offender is a student in a school, college, university, or course of career training designed to fit the student for gainful employment. Certification of such student status shall be supplied to the offender’s probation officer by the educational institution in which the offender is enrolled.
(c) The offender has an employment handicap, as determined by a physical, psychological, or psychiatric examination.
(d) The offender’s age prevents him or her from obtaining employment.
(e) The offender is responsible for the support of dependents, and the payment of such contribution constitutes an undue hardship on the offender.
(f) The offender has been transferred outside the state under an interstate compact adopted pursuant to chapter 949.
(4) As a condition of an interstate compact adopted pursuant to chapter 949, the department shall require each out-of-state probationer or parolee transferred to this state to contribute not less than $30 or more than the cost of supervision, certified by the Department of Corrections, per month to defray the cost incurred by this state as a result of providing supervision and rehabilitation during the period of supervision.
(5) In addition to any other required contributions, the department, at its discretion, may require offenders under any form of supervision to submit to and pay for urinalysis testing to identify drug usage as part of the rehabilitation program. Any failure to make such payment, or participate, may be considered a ground for revocation by the court, the Florida Commission on Offender Review, or the Control Release Authority, or for removal from the pretrial intervention program by the state attorney. The department may exempt a person from such payment if it determines that any of the factors specified in subsection (3) exist.
(6) The department shall establish a payment plan for all costs ordered by the courts for collection by the department and a priority order for payments, except that victim restitution payments authorized under s. 948.03(1)(f) take precedence over all other court-ordered payments. The department is not required to disburse cumulative amounts of less than $10 to individual payees established on this payment plan.
History.—s. 18, ch. 74-112; s. 2, ch. 76-238; s. 1, ch. 77-321; s. 1, ch. 77-428; s. 1, ch. 78-368; s. 100, ch. 79-3; s. 1, ch. 84-337; s. 10, ch. 85-340; ss. 58, 73, ch. 88-122; s. 7, ch. 89-526; s. 6, ch. 90-337; s. 1, ch. 91-225; s. 7, ch. 91-280; s. 2, ch. 92-298; s. 4, ch. 94-265; s. 1, ch. 94-290; s. 41, ch. 95-283; s. 51, ch. 96-312; s. 1878, ch. 97-102; s. 8, ch. 98-388; s. 16, ch. 2001-242; s. 5, ch. 2004-251; s. 65, ch. 2004-357; s. 29, ch. 2004-373; s. 150, ch. 2005-2; s. 11, ch. 2009-63; s. 19, ch. 2010-64; s. 50, ch. 2014-191; s. 10, ch. 2017-115.
Note.—Former s. 945.30.