CHAPTER 948
948.039 Special terms and conditions of probation or community control imposed by court order.—The court may determine any special terms and conditions of probation or community control. The terms and conditions should be reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense committed and appropriate for the offender. The court shall impose the special terms and conditions by oral pronouncement at sentencing and include the terms and conditions in the written sentencing order. Special terms and conditions may include, but are not limited to, requirements that the offender:(1) Attend an HIV/AIDS awareness program consisting of a class of not less than 2 hours or more than 4 hours in length, if such a program is available in the county of the offender’s residence. The offender shall pay the cost of attending the program.
(2) Pay not more than $1 per month during the term of probation or community control to a nonprofit organization established for the sole purpose of supplementing the rehabilitative efforts of the Department of Corrections.
History.—s. 26, ch. 2004-373.