CHAPTER 948
948.06 Violation of probation or community control; revocation; modification; continuance; failure to pay restitution or cost of supervision.—(1)(a) Whenever within the period of probation or community control there are reasonable grounds to believe that a probationer or offender in community control has violated his or her probation or community control in a material respect, any law enforcement officer who is aware of the probationary or community control status of the probationer or offender in community control or any probation officer may arrest or request any county or municipal law enforcement officer to arrest such probationer or offender without warrant wherever found and return him or her to the court granting such probation or community control.
(b) Any committing trial court judge may issue a warrant, upon the facts being made known to him or her by affidavit of one having knowledge of such facts, for the arrest of the probationer or offender, returnable forthwith before the court granting such probation or community control. In lieu of issuing a warrant for arrest, the committing trial court judge may issue a notice to appear if the probationer or offender in community control has never been convicted of committing, and is not currently alleged to have committed, a qualifying offense as defined in this section.
(c) If a probationer or offender on community control commits a technical violation, the probation officer shall determine whether the probationer or offender on community control is eligible for the alternative sanctioning program under subsection (9). If the probation officer determines that the probationer or offender on community control is eligible, the probation officer may proceed with the alternative sanctioning program in lieu of filing an affidavit of violation with the court. For purposes of this section, the term “technical
* * *
This paragraph does not apply to a probationer or offender on community control who is subject to the hearing requirements under subsection (4) or paragraph (8)(e).
(f) Any probation officer, any officer authorized to serve criminal process, or any peace officer of this state is authorized to serve and execute such warrant. Any probation officer is authorized to serve such notice to appear.
(g) Upon the filing of an affidavit alleging a violation of probation or community control and following issuance of a warrant for such violation, a warrantless arrest under this section, or a notice to appear under this section, the probationary period is tolled until the court enters a ruling on the violation. Notwithstanding the tolling of probation, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender for any violation of the conditions of probation or community control that is alleged to have occurred during the tolling period. The probation officer is permitted to continue to supervise any offender who remains available to the officer for supervision until the supervision expires pursuant to the order of probation or community control or until the court revokes or terminates the probation or community control, whichever comes first.
* * *
(2)(a) The court, upon the probationer or offender being brought before it, shall advise him or her of such charge of violation and, if such charge is admitted to be true, may forthwith revoke, modify, or continue the probation or community control or place the probationer into a community control program.
(b) If probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation or the offender into community control.
(c) If such violation of probation or community control is not admitted by the probationer or offender, the court may commit him or her or release him or her with or without bail to await further hearing, or it may dismiss the charge of probation or community control violation.
(d) If such charge is not at that time admitted by the probationer or offender and if it is not dismissed, the court, as soon as may be practicable, shall give the probationer or offender an opportunity to be fully heard on his or her behalf in person or by counsel.
* * *