CHAPTER 948
948.30 Additional terms and conditions of probation or community control for certain sex offenses.—Conditions imposed pursuant to this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and shall be considered standard conditions of probation or community control for offenders specified in this section.(1) Effective for probationers or community controllees whose crime
* * *
(h) Effective for probationers and community controllees whose crime is committed on or after July 1, 2005, a prohibition on accessing the Internet or other computer services until a qualified practitioner in the offender’s sex offender treatment program, after a risk assessment is completed, approves and implements a safety plan for the offender’s accessing or using the Internet or other computer services.
(i) A requirement that the probationer or community controllee must submit a specimen of blood or other approved biological specimen to the Department of Law Enforcement to be registered with the DNA data bank.
(j) A requirement that the probationer or community controllee make restitution to the victim, as ordered by the court under s. 775.089, for all necessary medical and related professional services relating to physical, psychiatric, and psychological care.
(k) Submission to a warrantless search by the community control or probation officer of the probationer’s or community controllee’s person, residence, or vehicle.
(2) Effective for a probationer or community controllee whose crime was committed on or after October 1, 1997, and who is placed on community control or sex offender probation for a violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04, s. 827.071, s. 847.0135(5), or s. 847.0145, in addition to any other provision of this section, the court must impose the following conditions of probation or community control:(a) As part of a treatment program, participation at least annually in polygraph examinations to obtain information necessary for risk management and treatment and to reduce the sex offender’s denial mechanisms. A polygraph examination must be conducted by a polygrapher who is a member of a national or state polygraph association and who is certified as a postconviction sex offender polygrapher, where available, and shall be paid for by the probationer or community controllee. The results of the polygraph examination shall be provided to the probationer’s or community controllee’s probation officer and qualified practitioner and shall not be used as evidence in court to prove that a violation of community supervision has occurred.
(b) Maintenance of a driving log and a prohibition against driving a motor vehicle alone without the prior approval of the supervising officer.
(c) A prohibition against obtaining or using a post office box without the prior approval of the supervising officer.
(d) If there was sexual contact, a submission to, at the probationer’s or community controllee’s expense, an HIV test with the results to be released to the victim or the victim’s parent or guardian.
(e) Electronic monitoring when deemed necessary by the community control or probation officer and his or her supervisor, and ordered by the court at the recommendation of the Department of Corrections.
(3) Effective for a probationer or community controllee whose crime was committed on or after September 1, 2005, and who:(a) Is placed on probation or community control for a violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04(4), (5), or (6), s. 827.071, or s. 847.0145 and the unlawful sexual activity involved a victim 15 years of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older;
(b) Is designated a sexual predator pursuant to s. 775.21; or
(c) Has previously been convicted of a violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04(4), (5), or (6), s. 827.071, or s. 847.0145 and the unlawful sexual activity involved a victim 15 years of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older,
the court must order, in addition to any other provision of this section, mandatory electronic monitoring as a condition of the probation or community control supervision.
(4) In addition to all other conditions imposed, for a probationer or community controllee who is subject to supervision for a crime that was committed on or after May 26, 2010, and who has been convicted at any time of committing, or attempting, soliciting, or conspiring to commit, any of the criminal offenses listed in s. 943.0435(1)(h)1.a.(I), or a similar offense in another jurisdiction, against a victim who was under the age of 18 at the time of the offense; if the offender has not received a pardon for any felony or similar law of another jurisdiction necessary for the operation of this subsection, if a conviction of a felony or similar law of another jurisdiction necessary for the operation of this subsection has not been set aside in any postconviction proceeding, or if the offender has not been removed from the requirement to register as a sexual offender or sexual predator pursuant to s. 943.04354, the court must impose the following conditions:(a) A prohibition on visiting schools, child care facilities, parks, and playgrounds, without prior approval from the offender’s supervising officer. The court may also designate additional locations to protect a victim. The prohibition ordered under this paragraph does not prohibit the offender from visiting a school, child care facility, park, or playground for the sole purpose of attending a religious service as defined in s. 775.0861 or picking up or dropping off the offender’s children or
* * *