CHAPTER 948
948.03 Terms and conditions of probation.—(1) The court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation. Conditions specified in this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and may be considered standard conditions of probation. These conditions may include among them the following, that the probationer or offender in community control shall:(a) Report to the probation officer as directed.
(b) Permit the probation officer to visit him or her at his or her home or elsewhere.
(c) Work faithfully at suitable employment insofar as may be possible.
(d) Remain within a specified place.
(e) Live without violating any law. A conviction in a court of law is not necessary for such a violation of law to constitute a violation of probation, community control, or any other form of court-ordered supervision.
(f) Make reparation or restitution to the aggrieved party for the damage or loss caused by his or her offense in an amount to be determined by the court. The court shall make such reparation or restitution a condition of probation, unless it determines that clear and compelling reasons exist to the contrary. If the court does not order restitution, or orders restitution of only a portion of the damages, as provided in s. 775.089, it shall state on the record in detail the reasons therefor.
(g) Effective July 1, 1994, and applicable for offenses committed on or after that date, make payment of the debt due and owing to a county or municipal detention facility under s. 951.032 for medical care, treatment, hospitalization, or transportation received by the felony probationer while in that detention facility. The court, in determining whether to order such repayment and the amount of the repayment, shall consider the amount of the debt, whether there was any fault of the institution for the medical expenses incurred, the financial resources of the felony probationer, the present and potential future financial needs and earning ability of the probationer, and dependents, and other appropriate factors.
(h) Support his or her legal dependents to the best of his or her ability.
(i) Make payment of the debt due and owing to the state under s. 960.17, subject to modification based on change of circumstances.
* * *
(2) The enumeration of specific kinds of terms and conditions does not prevent the court from adding thereto such other or others as it considers proper. However, the sentencing court may only impose a condition of supervision allowing an offender convicted of s. 794.011, s. 800.04, s. 827.071, s. 847.0135(5), or s. 847.0145 to reside in another state if the order stipulates that it is contingent upon the approval of the receiving state interstate compact authority. The court may rescind or modify at any time the terms and conditions theretofore imposed by it upon the probationer. However, if the court withholds adjudication of guilt or imposes a period of incarceration as a condition of probation, the period may not exceed 364 days, and incarceration shall be restricted to either a county facility, or a probation and restitution center under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections.
History.—s. 23, ch. 20519, 1941; s. 5, ch. 77-452; s. 1, ch. 81-198; s. 3, ch. 83-75; s. 16, ch. 83-131; s. 192, ch. 83-216; s. 3, ch. 83-256; s. 8, ch. 84-363; s. 15, ch. 85-288; s. 5, ch. 87-211; s. 11, ch. 88-96; ss. 70, 71, ch. 88-122; s. 37, ch. 89-526; s. 10, ch. 90-287; ss. 8, 17, ch. 90-337; s. 11, ch. 91-225; s. 4, ch. 91-280; s. 23, ch. 92-310; s. 10, ch. 93-37; s. 15, ch. 93-227; s. 1, ch. 94-294; s. 1, ch. 95-189; ss. 53, 59, ch. 95-283; s. 1, ch. 96-170; s. 4, ch. 96-232; s. 54, ch. 96-312; s. 6, ch. 96-409; s. 22, ch. 97-78; s. 1877, ch. 97-102; s. 11, ch. 97-107; s. 27, ch. 97-234; s. 44, ch. 97-271; s. 3, ch. 97-308; s. 14, ch. 98-81; s. 15, ch. 98-251; s. 122, ch. 99-3; s. 13, ch. 99-201; s. 3, ch. 2000-246; s. 6, ch. 2001-50; s. 1045, ch. 2002-387; s. 1, ch. 2003-18; s. 1, ch. 2003-63; s. 136, ch. 2003-402; ss. 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, ch. 2004-373; s. 116, ch. 2006-1; s. 28, ch. 2008-172; s. 18, ch. 2010-64; s. 19, ch. 2016-224; s. 5, ch. 2017-115; s. 86, ch. 2018-106; s. 97, ch. 2018-110.