CHAPTER 948
948.031 Condition of probation or community control; community service.—(1) Any person who is convicted of a felony or misdemeanor and who is placed on probation or into community control may be required as a condition of supervision to perform some type of community service for a tax-supported or tax-exempt entity, with the consent of such entity. Such community service shall be performed at a time other than during such person’s regular hours of employment.
(2) Upon the request of the chief judge of the circuit, the Department of Corrections shall establish a community service program for a county, which program may include, but is not limited to, any of the following types of community service:(a) Maintenance work on any property or building owned or leased by any state, county, or municipality or any nonprofit organization or agency.
(b) Maintenance work on any state-owned, county-owned, or municipally owned road or highway.
(c) Landscaping or maintenance work in any state, county, or municipal park or recreation area.
(d) Work in any state, county, or municipal hospital or any developmental services institution or other nonprofit organization or agency.
History.—s. 1, ch. 76-70; s. 17, ch. 83-131; s. 77, ch. 87-226; s. 30, ch. 89-308; s. 6, ch. 2017-115.