CHAPTER 948
948.001 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:(1) “Administrative probation” means a form of no contact, nonreporting supervision. A court may order administrative probation, or the Department of Corrections may transfer an offender to administrative probation, as provided in s. 948.013.
(2) “Child care facility” has the same meaning as provided in s. 402.302.
(3) “Community control” means a form of intensive, supervised custody in the community, including surveillance on weekends and holidays, administered by officers with restricted caseloads. Community control is an individualized program in which the freedom of an offender is restricted within the community, home, or noninstitutional residential placement and specific sanctions are imposed and enforced.
(4) “Drug offender probation” means a form of intensive supervision that emphasizes treatment of drug offenders in accordance with individualized treatment plans administered by officers with restricted caseloads. Caseloads should be restricted to a maximum of 50 cases per officer in order to ensure an adequate level of staffing.
(5) “Mental health probation” means a form of specialized supervision that emphasizes mental health treatment and working with treatment providers to focus on underlying mental health disorders and compliance with a prescribed psychotropic medication regimen in accordance with individualized treatment plans. Mental health probation shall be supervised by officers with restricted caseloads who are sensitive to the unique needs of individuals with mental health disorders, and who will work in tandem with community mental health case managers assigned to the defendant. Caseloads of such officers should be restricted to a maximum of 50 cases per officer in order to ensure an adequate level of staffing and supervision.
(6) “Park” has the same meaning as provided in s. 775.215.
(7) “Playground” has the same meaning as provided in s. 775.215.
(8) “Probation” means a form of community supervision requiring specified contacts with probation officers and other terms and conditions as provided in s. 948.03.
(9) “Qualified practitioner” means a social worker, mental health counselor, or a marriage and family therapist licensed under chapter 491 who, as determined by rule of the respective board, has the coursework, training, qualifications, and experience to evaluate and treat sexual offenders; a psychiatrist licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459; or a psychologist licensed under chapter 490.
(10) “Risk assessment” means an assessment completed by a qualified practitioner to evaluate the level of risk associated when a sex offender has contact with a child.
(11) “Safety plan” means a written document prepared by the qualified practitioner, in collaboration with the sex offender, the child’s parent or legal guardian, and, when appropriate, the child which establishes clear roles and responsibilities for each individual involved in any contact between the child and the sex offender.
(12) “School” has the same meaning as provided in s. 775.215.
(13) “Sex offender probation” or “sex offender community control” means a form of intensive supervision, with or without electronic monitoring, which emphasizes treatment and supervision of a sex offender in accordance with an individualized treatment plan administered by an officer who has a restricted caseload and specialized training. An officer who supervises an offender placed on sex offender probation or sex offender community control must meet as necessary with a treatment provider and polygraph examiner to develop and implement the supervision and treatment plan, if a treatment provider and polygraph examiner specially trained in the treatment and monitoring of sex offenders are reasonably available.
History.—s. 11, ch. 83-131; s. 13, ch. 91-225; s. 32, ch. 92-310; s. 3, ch. 93-59; s. 13, ch. 93-227; s. 80, ch. 95-211; s. 2, ch. 97-308; s. 1, ch. 2004-373; s. 3, ch. 2005-67; s. 8, ch. 2007-200; s. 9, ch. 2007-209; s. 17, ch. 2010-64; s. 11, ch. 2010-92; s. 9, ch. 2010-113; s. 14, ch. 2016-127; s. 30, ch. 2016-224; s. 1, ch. 2017-115; s. 59, ch. 2019-167.