CHAPTER 948
948.011 When court may impose fine and place on probation or into community control as an alternative to imprisonment.—When the law authorizes the placing of a defendant on probation, and when the defendant’s offense is punishable by both fine and imprisonment, the trial court may, in its discretion, impose a fine upon him or her and place him or her on probation or into community control as an alternative to imprisonment.History.—s. 1, ch. 59-175; s. 14, ch. 83-131; s. 1683, ch. 97-102; s. 13, ch. 2004-373.