CHAPTER 948
948.05 Court to admonish or commend probationer or offender in community control; graduated incentives.—(1) A court may at any time cause a probationer or offender in community control to appear before it to be admonished or commended, and, when satisfied that its action will be for the best interests of justice and the welfare of society, it may discharge the probationer or offender in community control from further supervision.
(2) The department shall implement a system of graduated incentives to promote compliance with the terms of supervision and prioritize the highest levels of supervision for probationers or offenders presenting the greatest risk of recidivism.(a) As part of the graduated incentives system, the department may, without leave of court, offer the following incentives to a compliant probationer or offender in community control:1. Up to 25 percent reduction of required community service hours;
2. Waiver of supervision fees;
3. Reduction in frequency of reporting;
4. Permission to report by mail or telephone; or
5. Transfer of an eligible offender to administrative probation as authorized under s. 948.013.
(b) The department may also incentivize positive behavior and compliance with recommendations to the court to modify the terms of supervision, including recommending:1. Permission to travel;
2. Reduction of supervision type;
3. Modification or cessation of curfew;
4. Reduction or cessation of substance abuse testing; or
5. Early termination of supervision.
(c) A probationer or offender who commits a subsequent violation of probation may forfeit any previously earned probation incentive, as determined appropriate by his or her probation officer.
History.—s. 25, ch. 20519, 1941; s. 19, ch. 83-131; s. 62, ch. 2019-167.