CHAPTER 948
948.30 Additional terms and conditions of probation or community control for certain sex offenses.—Conditions imposed pursuant to this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and shall be considered standard conditions of probation or community control for offenders specified in this section.(1) Effective for probationers or community controllees whose crime
* * *
(b) If the victim was under the age of 18, a prohibition on living within 1,000 feet of a school, child care facility, park, playground, or other place where children regularly congregate, as prescribed by the court. The 1,000-foot distance shall be measured in a straight line from the offender’s place of residence to the nearest boundary line of the school, child care facility, park, playground, or other place where children congregate. The distance may not be measured by a pedestrian route or automobile route. A probationer or community controllee who is subject to this paragraph may not be forced to relocate and does not violate his or her probation or community control if he or she is living in a residence that meets the requirements of this paragraph and a school, child care facility, park, playground, or other place where children regularly congregate is subsequently established within 1,000 feet of his or her residence.
(c) Active participation in and successful completion of a sex offender treatment program with qualified practitioners specifically trained to treat sex offenders, at the probationer’s or community controllee’s own expense. If a qualified practitioner is not available within a 50-mile radius of the probationer’s or community controllee’s residence, the offender shall participate in other appropriate therapy.
(d) A prohibition on any contact with the victim, directly or indirectly, including through a third person, unless approved by the victim, a qualified practitioner in the sexual offender treatment program, and the sentencing court.
(e) If the victim was under the age of 18, a prohibition on contact with a child under the age of 18 except as provided in this paragraph. The court may approve supervised contact with a child under the age of 18 if the approval is based upon a recommendation for contact issued by a qualified practitioner who is basing the recommendation on a risk assessment. Further, the sex offender must be currently enrolled in or have successfully completed a sex offender therapy program. The court may not grant supervised contact with a child if the contact is not recommended by a qualified practitioner and may deny supervised contact with a child at any time. When considering whether to approve supervised contact with a child, the court must review and consider the following:1. A risk assessment completed by a qualified practitioner. The qualified practitioner must prepare a written report that must include the findings of the assessment and address each of the following components:a. The sex offender’s current legal status;
b. The sex offender’s history of adult charges with apparent sexual motivation;
c. The sex offender’s history of adult charges without apparent sexual motivation;
d. The sex offender’s history of juvenile charges, whenever available;
e. The sex offender’s offender treatment history, including consultations with the sex offender’s treating, or most recent treating, therapist;
f. The sex offender’s current mental status;
g. The sex offender’s mental health and substance abuse treatment history as provided by the Department of Corrections;
h. The sex offender’s personal, social, educational, and work history;
i. The results of current psychological testing of the sex offender if determined necessary by the qualified practitioner;
* * *
(b) Maintenance of a driving log and a prohibition against driving a motor vehicle alone without the prior approval of the supervising officer.
(c) A prohibition against obtaining or using a post office box without the prior approval of the supervising officer.
(d) If there was sexual contact, a submission to, at the probationer’s or community controllee’s expense, an HIV test with the results to be released to the victim or the victim’s parent or guardian.
(e) Electronic monitoring when deemed necessary by the community control or probation officer and his or her supervisor, and ordered by the court at the recommendation of the Department of Corrections.
(3) Effective for a probationer or community controllee whose crime was committed on or after September 1, 2005, and who:(a) Is placed on probation or community control for a violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04(4), (5), or (6), s. 827.071, or s. 847.0145 and the unlawful sexual activity involved a victim 15 years of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older;
(b) Is designated a sexual predator pursuant to s. 775.21; or
(c) Has previously been convicted of a violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04(4), (5), or (6), s. 827.071, or s. 847.0145 and the unlawful sexual activity involved a victim 15 years of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older,
the court must order, in addition to any other provision of this section, mandatory electronic monitoring as a condition of the probation or community control supervision.
(4) In addition to all other conditions imposed, for a probationer or community controllee who is subject to supervision for a crime that was committed on or after May 26, 2010, and who has been convicted at any time of committing, or attempting, soliciting, or conspiring to commit, any of the criminal offenses listed in s. 943.0435(1)(h)1.a.(I), or a similar offense in another jurisdiction, against a victim who was under the age of 18 at the time of the offense; if the offender has not received a pardon for any felony or similar law of another jurisdiction necessary for the operation of this subsection, if a conviction of a felony or similar law of another jurisdiction necessary for the operation of this subsection has not been set aside in any postconviction proceeding, or if the offender has not been removed from the requirement to register as a sexual offender or sexual predator pursuant to s. 943.04354, the court must impose the following conditions:(a) A prohibition on visiting schools, child care facilities, parks, and playgrounds, without prior approval from the offender’s supervising officer. The court may also designate additional locations to protect a victim. The prohibition ordered under this paragraph does not prohibit the offender from visiting a school, child care facility, park, or playground for the sole purpose of
* * *