CHAPTER 948
948.06 Violation of probation or community control; revocation; modification; continuance; failure to pay restitution or cost of supervision.—(1)(a) Whenever within the period of probation or community control there are reasonable grounds to believe that a probationer or offender in community control has violated his or her probation or community control in a material respect, any law 
* * *
3. In determining whether to require or set the amount of bail, and notwithstanding s. 907.041, relating to pretrial detention and release, the court may consider whether the probationer or offender is more likely than not to receive a prison sanction for the violation.
This paragraph does not apply to a probationer or offender on community control who is subject to the hearing requirements under subsection (4) or paragraph (8)(e).
(f) Any probation officer, any officer authorized to serve criminal process, or any peace officer of this state is authorized to serve and execute such warrant. Any probation officer is authorized to serve such notice to appear.
(g) Upon the filing of an affidavit alleging a violation of probation or community control and following issuance of a warrant for such violation, a warrantless arrest under this section, or a notice to appear under this section, the probationary period is tolled until the court enters a ruling on the violation. Notwithstanding the tolling of probation, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender for any violation of the conditions of probation or community control that is alleged to have occurred during the tolling period. The probation officer is permitted to continue to supervise any offender who remains available to the officer for supervision until the supervision expires pursuant to the order of probation or community control or until the court revokes or terminates the probation or community control, whichever comes first.
* * *
have originally imposed before placing the probationer or offender on probation or into community control.
(f)1. Except as provided in subparagraph 3. or upon waiver by the probationer, the court shall modify or continue a probationary term upon finding a probationer in violation when any of the following applies:a. The term of supervision is probation.
b. The probationer does not qualify as a violent felony offender of special concern, as defined in paragraph (8)(b).
c. The violation is a low-risk technical violation, as defined in paragraph (9)(b).
d. The court has not previously found the probationer in violation of his or her probation pursuant to a filed violation of probation affidavit during the current term of supervision. A probationer who has successfully completed sanctions through the alternative sanctioning program is eligible for mandatory modification or continuation of his or her probation.
2. Upon modifying probation under subparagraph 1., the court may include in the sentence a maximum of 90 days in county jail as a special condition of probation.
3. Notwithstanding s. 921.0024, if a probationer has less than 90 days of supervision remaining on his or her term of probation and meets the criteria for mandatory modification or continuation in subparagraph 1., the court may revoke probation and sentence the probationer to a maximum of 90 days in county jail.
* * *