- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2021 Florida Statutes (Including 2021B Session)
SECTION 161
Revocation, denial, or suspension of registration of dealer, investment adviser, intermediary, or associated person.
517.161 Revocation, denial, or suspension of registration of dealer, investment adviser, intermediary, or associated person.—
(1) Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the office if the office determines that such applicant or registrant; any member, principal, or director of the applicant or registrant or any person having a similar status or performing similar functions; or any person directly or indirectly controlling the applicant or registrant:
(a) Has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or order made under this chapter;
(b) Has made a material false statement in the application for registration;
(c) Has been guilty of a fraudulent act in connection with rendering investment advice or in connection with any sale of securities, has been or is engaged or is about to engage in making fictitious or pretended sales or purchases of any such securities or in any practice involving the rendering of investment advice or the sale of securities which is fraudulent or in violation of the law;
(d) Has made a misrepresentation or false statement to, or concealed any essential or material fact from, any person in the rendering of investment advice or the sale of a security to such person;
(e) Has failed to account to persons interested for all money and property received;
(f) Has not delivered, after a reasonable time, to persons entitled thereto securities held or agreed to be delivered by the dealer, broker, or investment adviser, as and when paid for, and due to be delivered;
(g) Is rendering investment advice or selling or offering for sale securities through any associated person not registered in compliance with the provisions of this chapter;
(h) Has demonstrated unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment adviser, intermediary, or associated person;
(i) Has exercised management or policy control over or owned 10 percent or more of the securities of any dealer, intermediary, or investment adviser that has been declared bankrupt, or had a trustee appointed under the Securities Investor Protection Act; or is, in the case of a dealer, intermediary, or investment adviser, insolvent;
* * *