The Florida Senate
2021 Florida Statutes (Including 2021B Session)
F.S. 163.3245
163.3245 Sector plans.
(1) In recognition of the benefits of long-range planning for specific areas, local governments or combinations of local governments may adopt into their comprehensive plans a sector plan in accordance with this section. This section is intended to promote and encourage long-term planning for conservation, development, and agriculture on a landscape scale; to further support innovative and flexible planning and development strategies, and the purposes of this part and part I of chapter 380; to facilitate protection of regionally significant resources, including, but not limited to, regionally significant water courses and wildlife corridors; and to avoid duplication of effort in terms of the level of data and analysis required for a development of regional impact, while ensuring the adequate mitigation of impacts to applicable regional resources and facilities, including those within the jurisdiction of other local governments, as would otherwise be provided. Sector plans are intended for substantial geographic areas that include at least 5,000 acres of one or more local governmental jurisdictions and are to emphasize urban form and protection of regionally significant resources and public facilities. A sector plan may not be adopted in an area of critical state concern.
(2) Upon the request of a local government having jurisdiction, the applicable regional planning council shall conduct a scoping meeting with affected local governments and those agencies identified in s. 163.3184(1)(c) before preparation of the sector plan. The purpose of this meeting is to assist the state land planning agency and the local government in the identification of the relevant planning issues to be addressed and the data and resources available to assist in the preparation of the sector plan. If a scoping meeting is conducted, the regional planning council shall make written recommendations to the state land planning agency and affected local governments on the issues requested by the local government. The scoping meeting shall be noticed and open to the public. If the entire planning area proposed for the sector plan is within the jurisdiction of two or more local governments, some or all of them may enter into a joint planning agreement pursuant to s. 163.3171 with respect to the geographic area to be subject to the sector plan, the planning issues that will be emphasized, procedures for intergovernmental coordination to address extrajurisdictional impacts, supporting application materials including data and analysis, procedures for public participation, or other issues.
(3) Sector planning encompasses two levels: adoption pursuant to s. 163.3184 of a long-term master plan for the entire planning area as part of the comprehensive plan, and adoption by local development order of two or more detailed specific area plans that implement the long-term master plan and within which s. 380.06 is waived.
(a) In addition to the other requirements of this chapter, except for those that are inconsistent with or superseded by the planning standards of this paragraph, a long-term master plan pursuant to this section must include maps, illustrations, and text supported by data and analysis to address the following:
1. A framework map that, at a minimum, generally depicts areas of urban, agricultural, rural, and conservation land use; identifies allowed uses in various parts of the planning area; specifies maximum and minimum densities and intensities of use; and provides the general framework for the development pattern in developed areas with graphic illustrations based on a hierarchy of places and functional place-making components.
2. A general identification of the water supplies needed and available sources of water, including water resource development and water supply development projects, and water conservation measures needed to meet the projected demand of the future land uses in the long-term master plan.
3. A general identification of the transportation facilities to serve the future land uses in the long-term master plan, including guidelines to be used to establish each modal component intended to optimize mobility.
4. A general identification of other regionally significant public facilities necessary to support the future land uses, which may include central utilities provided onsite within the planning area, and policies setting forth the procedures to be used to mitigate the impacts of future land uses on public facilities.
5. A general identification of regionally significant natural resources within the planning area based on the best available data and policies setting forth the procedures for protection or conservation of specific resources consistent with the overall conservation and development strategy for the planning area.
6. General principles and guidelines addressing the urban form and the interrelationships of future land uses; the protection and, as appropriate, restoration and management of lands identified for permanent preservation through recordation of conservation easements consistent with s. 704.06, which shall be phased or staged in coordination with detailed specific area plans to reflect phased or staged development within the planning area; achieving a more clean, healthy environment; limiting urban sprawl; providing a range of housing types; protecting wildlife and natural areas; advancing the efficient use of land and other resources; creating quality communities of a design that promotes travel by multiple transportation modes; and enhancing the prospects for the creation of jobs.
7. Identification of general procedures and policies to facilitate intergovernmental coordination to address extrajurisdictional impacts from the future land uses.
A long-term master plan adopted pursuant to this section may be based upon a planning period longer than the generally applicable planning period of the local comprehensive plan, shall specify the projected population within the planning area during the chosen planning period, and may include a phasing or staging schedule that allocates a portion of the local government’s future growth to the planning area through the planning period. A long-term master plan adopted pursuant to this section is not required to demonstrate need based upon projected population growth or on any other basis.
* * *