The Florida Senate
2021 Florida Statutes (Including 2021B Session)
F.S. 163.3245
163.3245 Sector plans.
(1) In recognition of the benefits of long-range planning for specific areas, local governments or combinations of local governments may adopt into their comprehensive plans a sector plan in accordance with this section. This section is intended to promote and encourage long-term planning for co
* * *
(a) Any long-range transportation plan developed by a metropolitan planning organization pursuant to s. 339.175(7) must be consistent, to the maximum extent feasible, with the long-term master plan, including, but not limited to, the projected population and the approved uses and densities and intensities of use and their distribution within the planning area. The transportation facilities identified in adopted plans pursuant to subparagraphs (3)(a)3. and (b)4. must be developed in coordination with the adopted M.P.O. long-range transportation plan.
(b) The water needs, sources and water resource development, and water supply development projects identified in adopted plans pursuant to subparagraphs (3)(a)2. and (b)3. shall be incorporated into the applicable district and regional water supply plans adopted in accordance with ss. 373.036 and 373.709. Accordingly, and notwithstanding the permit durations stated in s. 373.236, an applicant may request and the applicable district may issue consumptive use permits for durations commensurate with the long-term master plan or detailed specific area plan, considering the ability of the master plan area to contribute to regional water supply availability and the need to maximize reasonable-beneficial use of the water resource. The permitting criteria in s. 373.223 shall be applied based upon the projected population and the approved densities and intensities of use and their distribution in the long-term master plan; however, the allocation of the water may be phased over the permit duration to correspond to actual projected needs. This paragraph does not supersede the public interest test set forth in s. 373.223.
(5) When a detailed specific area plan has become effective for a portion of the planning area governed by a long-term master plan adopted pursuant to this section, s. 380.06 does not apply to development within the geographic area of the detailed specific area plan. However, any development-of-regional-impact development order that is vested from the detailed specific area plan may be enforced pursuant to s. 380.11.
* * *
(c) In instituting an administrative or judicial proceeding involving a sector plan or detailed specific area plan, including a proceeding pursuant to paragraph (b), the complaining party shall comply with the requirements of s. 163.3215(4), (5), (6), and (7), except as provided by paragraph (3)(e).
(d) The detailed specific area plan shall establish a buildout date until which the approved development is not subject to downzoning, unit density reduction, or intensity reduction, unless the local government can demonstrate that implementation of the plan is not continuing in good faith based on standards established by plan policy, that substantial changes in the conditions underlying the approval of the detailed specific area plan have occurred, that the detailed specific area plan was based on substantially inaccurate information provided by the applicant, or that the change is clearly established to be essential to the public health, safety, or welfare.
(6) An applicant who applied for master development approval pursuant to s. 380.06 for the entire planning area shall remain subject to the master development order unless the developer elects to rescind the development order pursuant to s. 380.115, the development order is abandoned pursuant to s. 380.06(11), or the local government can demonstrate that implementation of the master plan is not continuing in good faith based on standards established by plan policy, that substantial changes in the conditions underlying the approval of the master plan have occurred, that the master plan was based on substantially inaccurate information provided by the applicant, or that change is clearly established to be essential to the public health, safety, or welfare. Notwithstanding s. 380.06, an increment of development in such an approved master development plan must be approved by a detailed specific area plan pursuant to paragraph (3)(b) and is exempt from review pursuant to s. 380.06.
* * *
of a development agreement pursuant to s. 163.3229.
(8) Any owner of property within the planning area of a proposed long-term master plan may withdraw his or her consent to the master plan at any time prior to local government adoption, and the local government shall exclude such parcels from the adopted master plan. Thereafter, the long-term master plan, any detailed specific area plan, and the exemption from development-of-regional-impact review under this section do not apply to the subject parcels. After adoption of a long-term master plan, an owner may withdraw his or her property from the master plan only with the approval of the local government by plan amendment adopted and reviewed pursuant to s. 163.3184.
(9) The adoption of a long-term master plan or a detailed specific area plan pursuant to this section does not limit the right to continue existing agricultural or silvicultural uses or other natural resource-based operations or to establish similar new agricultural or silvicultural uses that are consistent with the plans approved pursuant to this section.
(10) The state land planning agency may enter into an agreement with a local government that, on or before July 1, 2011, adopted a large-area comprehensive plan amendment consisting of at least 15,000 acres that meets the requirements for a long-term master plan in paragraph (3)(a), after notice and public hearing by the local government, and thereafter, notwithstanding s. 380.06, this part, or any planning agreement or plan policy, the large-area plan shall be implemented through detailed specific area plans that meet the requirements of paragraph (3)(b) and shall otherwise be subject to this section.
* * *