The Florida Senate
2024 Florida Statutes
F.S. 112.533
112.533 Receipt and processing of complaints.
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to make the process for receiving, processing, and investigation of complaints against law enforcement or correctional officers, and the rights and privileges provided in this part while under investigation, apply uniformly throughout this state and its political subdivisions.
(2) As used in this section, the term “political subdivision” means a separate agency or unit of local government created or established by law or ordinance and the officers thereof and includes, but is not limited to, an authority, a board, a branch, a bureau, a city, a commission, a consolidated government, a county, a department, a district, an institution, a metropolitan government, a municipality, an office, an officer, a public corporation, a town, or a village.
(3) A political subdivision may not adopt or attempt to enforce any ordinance relating to either of the following:
(a) The receipt, processing, or investigation by any political subdivision of this state of complaints of misconduct by law enforcement or correctional officers, except as expressly provided in this section.
(b) Civilian oversight of law enforcement agencies’ investigations of complaints of misconduct by law enforcement or correctional officers.
(4)(a) Every law enforcement agency and correctional agency shall establish and put into operation a system for the receipt, investigation, and determination of complaints received by such agency from any person, which must be the procedure for investigating a complaint against a law enforcement or correctional officer and for determining whether to proceed with disciplinary action or to file disciplinary charges, notwithstanding any other law or ordinance to the contrary. When law enforcement or correctional agency personnel assigned the responsibility of investigating the complaint prepare an investigative report or summary, regardless of form, the person preparing the report shall, at the time the report is completed:
1. Verify pursuant to s. 92.525 that the contents of the report are true and accurate based upon the person’s personal knowledge, information, and belief.
2. Include the following statement, sworn and subscribed to pursuant to s. 92.525:
“I, the undersigned, do hereby swear, under penalty of perjury, that, to the best of my personal knowledge, information, and belief, I have not knowingly or willfully deprived, or allowed another to deprive, the subject of the investigation of any of the rights contained in ss. 112.532 and 112.533, Florida Statutes.”
The requirements of subparagraphs 1. and 2. must be completed before the determination as to whether to proceed with disciplinary action or to file disciplinary charges. This subsection does not preclude the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission from exercising its authority under chapter 943.
* * *
to the employing agency.
(5)(a) A complaint filed against a law enforcement officer or correctional officer with a law enforcement agency or correctional agency and all information obtained pursuant to the investigation by the agency of the complaint is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until the investigation ceases to be active, or until the agency head or the agency head’s designee provides written notice to the officer who is the subject of the complaint, either personally or by mail, that the agency has concluded the investigation with either a finding:
1. Not to proceed with disciplinary action or to file charges; or
2. To proceed with disciplinary action or to file charges.
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, the officer who is the subject of the complaint, along with legal counsel or any other representative of his or her choice, may review the complaint and all statements regardless of form made by the complainant and witnesses and all existing evidence, including, but not limited to, incident reports, analyses, GPS locator information, and audio or video recordings relating to the investigation, immediately before beginning the investigative interview. All statements, regardless of form, provided by a law enforcement officer or correctional officer during the course of a complaint investigation of that officer must be made under oath pursuant to s. 92.525. Knowingly false statements given by a law enforcement officer or correctional officer under investigation may subject the law enforcement officer or correctional officer to prosecution for perjury. If a witness to a complaint is incarcerated in a correctional facility and may be under the supervision of, or have contact with, the officer under investigation, only the names and written statements of the complainant and nonincarcerated witnesses may be reviewed by the officer under investigation immediately before the beginning of the investigative interview.
(b) This subsection does not apply to any public record which is exempt from public disclosure pursuant to chapter 119. For the purposes of this subsection, an investigation is considered active as long as it is continuing with a reasonable, good faith anticipation that an administrative finding will be made in the foreseeable future. An investigation is presumed to be inactive if no finding is made within 45 days after the complaint is filed.
(c) Notwithstanding this section, the complaint and information must be available to law enforcement agencies, correctional agencies, and state attorneys in the conduct of a lawful criminal investigation.
* * *