The Florida Senate
2024 Florida Statutes
F.S. 112.533
112.533 Receipt and processing of complaints.
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to make the process for receiving, processing, and investigation of complaints against law enforcement or correctional officers, and the rights and privileges provided in this part while under investigation, apply uniformly throughout this state and its political subdivisions.
* * *
2. Include the following statement, sworn and subscribed to pursuant to s. 92.525:
“I, the undersigned, do hereby swear, under penalty of perjury, that, to the best of my personal knowledge, information, and belief, I have not knowingly or willfully deprived, or allowed another to deprive, the subject of the investigation of any of the rights contained in ss. 112.532 and 112.533, Florida Statutes.”
The requirements of subparagraphs 1. and 2. must be completed before the determination as to whether to proceed with disciplinary action or to file disciplinary charges. This subsection does not preclude the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission from exercising its authority under chapter 943.
(b) Any political subdivision that initiates or receives a complaint against a law enforcement officer or correctional officer shall within 5 business days forward the complaint to the employing agency of the officer who is the subject of the complaint for review or investigation. Notwithstanding the rights and privileges provided under this part or any provisions provided in a collective bargaining agreement, the agency head or the agency head’s designee may request a sworn or certified investigator from a separate law enforcement or correctional agency to conduct the investigation when a conflict is identified with having an investigator conduct the investigation of an officer of the same employing agency; the employing agency does not have an investigator trained to conduct such investigations; or the agency’s investigator is the subject of, or a witness in, the investigation and such agency is composed of any combination of 35 or fewer law enforcement officers or correctional officers. The employing agency must document the identified conflict. Upon completion of the investigation, the investigator shall present the findings without any disciplinary recommendation to the employing agency.
(5)(a) A complaint filed against a law enforcement officer or correctional officer with a law enforcement agency or correctional agency and all information obtained pursuant to the investigation by the agency of the complaint is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until the investigation ceases to be active, or until the agency head or the agency head’s designee provides written notice to the officer who is the subject of the complaint, either personally or by mail, that the agency has concluded the investigation with either a finding:
1. Not to proceed with disciplinary action or to file charges; or
2. To proceed with disciplinary action or to file charges.
* * *