The Florida Senate
2024 Florida Statutes
F.S. 185.02
185.02 Definitions.For any municipality, chapter plan, local law municipality, or local law plan under this chapter, the term:
(1) “Additional premium tax revenues” means revenues received by a municipality pursuant to s. 185.10 which exceed base premium tax revenues.
* * *
(c) Credited service under this chapter shall be provided only for service as a police officer or for military service and may not include credit for any other type of service. A municipality, by local ordinance, may provide for the purchase of credit for military service occurring before employment as well as prior service as a police officer for some other employer as long as the police officer is not entitled to receive a benefit for such prior service. For purposes of determining credit for prior service, in addition to service as a police officer in this state, credit may be given for federal, other state, or county service as long as such service is recognized by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission within the Department of Law Enforcement as provided in chapter 943 or the police officer provides proof to the board of trustees that such service is equivalent to the service required to meet the definition of a police officer.
(d) In determining the creditable service of a police officer, credit for up to 5 years of the time spent in the military service of the Armed Forces of the United States shall be added to the years of actual service if:
1. The police officer is in the active employ of the municipality before such service and leaves a position, other than a temporary position, for the purpose of voluntary or involuntary service in the Armed Forces of the United States.
2. The police officer is entitled to reemployment under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act.
3. The police officer returns to his or her employment as a police officer of the municipality within 1 year after the date of his or her release from such active service.
(8) “Deferred Retirement Option Plan” or “DROP” means a local law plan retirement option in which a police officer may elect to participate. A police officer may retire for all purposes of the plan and defer receipt of retirement benefits into a DROP account while continuing employment with his or her employer. However, a police officer who enters the DROP and who is otherwise eligible to participate may not be precluded from participation or continued participation in a supplemental plan in existence on, or created after, March 12, 1999.
(9) “Defined contribution plan” means the component of a local law plan, as provided in s. 185.35(1), to which deposits, if any, are made to provide benefits for police officers, or for police officers and firefighters if both are included. Such component is an element of a local law plan and exists in conjunction with the defined benefit component that meets minimum benefits and minimum standards. The retirement benefits, if any, of the defined contribution plan shall be provided through individual member accounts in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and related regulations and are limited to the contributions, if any, made into each member’s account and the actual accumulated earnings, net of expenses, earned on the member’s account.
(10) “Division” means the Division of Retirement of the Department of Management Services.
(11) “Enrolled actuary” means an actuary who is enrolled under Subtitle C of Title III of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and who is a member of the Society of Actuaries or the American Academy of Actuaries.
(12) “Local law municipality” means any municipality in which a local law plan exists.
(13) “Local law plan” means a retirement plan that includes both a defined benefit plan component and a defined contribution plan component for police officers, or for police officers and firefighters if both are included, as described in s. 185.35, established by municipal ordinance or special act of the Legislature, which sets forth all plan provisions. Local law plan provisions may vary from the provisions of this chapter if minimum benefits and minimum standards are met. However, any such variance must provide a greater benefit for police officers. Actuarial valuations of local law plans shall be conducted by an enrolled actuary as provided in s. 185.221(2)(b).
(14) “Minimum benefits” means the benefits specified in ss. 185.01-185.341 and ss. 185.37-185.50.
(15) “Minimum standards” means the standards specified in ss. 185.01-185.50.
(16) “Police officer” means any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by a municipality, who is certified or required to be certified as a law enforcement officer in compliance with s. 943.1395, who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests, and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state. The term includes all certified supervisory and command personnel whose duties include, in whole or in part, the supervision, training, guidance, and management responsibilities of full-time law enforcement officers, part-time law enforcement officers, or auxiliary law enforcement officers, but does not include part-time law enforcement officers or auxiliary law enforcement officers as those terms are defined in s. 943.10. For the purposes of this chapter only, the term also includes a public safety officer who is responsible for performing both police and fire services. Any plan may provide that the police chief shall have an option to participate in that plan.
(17) “Police Officers’ Retirement Trust Fund” means a trust fund, by whatever name known, as provided under s. 185.03 for the purpose of assisting municipalities in establishing and maintaining a retirement plan for police officers.
* * *