See All 2025 Bills that Cite this Section
- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2024 Florida Statutes
SECTION 013
Department; general licensing provisions.
456.013 Department; general licensing provisions.—
(1)(a) Any person desiring to be licensed in a profession within the jurisdiction of the department must apply to the department in writing. The application must be made on a form prepared and furnished by the department. The application form must be available on the Internet, and the department may accept electronically submitted applications. The application shall require the social security number and date of birth of the applicant, except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c). The form shall be supplemented as needed to reflect any material change in any circumstance or condition stated in the application which takes place between the initial filing of the application and the final grant or denial of the license and which might affect the decision of the department. If an application is submitted electronically, the department may require supplemental materials, including an original signature of the applicant and verification of credentials, to be submitted in a nonelectronic format. An incomplete application shall expire 1 year after initial filing. In order to further the economic development goals of the state, and notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the department may enter into an agreement with the county tax collector for the purpose of appointing the county tax collector as the department’s agent to accept applications for licenses and applications for renewals of licenses. The agreement must specify the time within which the tax collector must forward any applications and accompanying application fees to the department.
(b) If an applicant has not been issued a social security number by the Federal Government at the time of application because the applicant is not a citizen or resident of this country, the department may process the application using a unique personal identification number. If such an applicant is otherwise eligible for licensure, the board, or the department when there is no board, may issue a temporary license to the applicant which shall expire 30 days after issuance unless a social security number is obtained and submitted in writing to the department. A temporary license issued under this paragraph to an applicant who has accepted a position with an accredited residency, internship, or fellowship program in this state and is applying for registration under s. 458.345 or s. 459.021 shall expire 60 days after issuance unless the applicant obtains a social security number and submits it in writing to the department. Upon receipt of the applicant’s social security number, the department
* * *