See All 2025 Bills that Cite this Section
- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2024 Florida Statutes
SECTION 33
Trust service offices.
660.33 Trust service offices.—
(1) In addition to its principal office and any branch trust company authorized under s. 658.26, a trust company or trust department with its principal place of doing business in this state may maintain one or more trust service offices at the location of any bank, association, or credit union that is organized under the laws of this state or under the laws of the United States with its principal place of doing business in this state. However, a trust service office may be established only after the trust company or trust department has secured the consent of a majority of the stockholders or members entitled to vote on such proposal at a meeting of stockholders or members, and of a majority of the board of directors, of the bank, association, or credit union at which a trust service office is proposed to be maintained, and after a certificate of authorization has been issued to the trust company or trust department by the office.
(2)(a) An application for approval to establish a trust service office shall be in such form as the commission prescribes and contain such information as the commission or office reasonably requires and be accompanied by the required nonrefundable fee.
(b) The office shall issue a certificate approving the establishment of a trust service office by a trust company or a trust department if the office determines that:
1. The trust company or trust department has complied with the applicable capital requirements;
2. Provision has been made for suitable quarters and staffing for the trust service office; and
3. If the trust service office is to be established at a bank or association without existing trust powers or at a credit union, the establishment of the proposed trust service office will not unduly injure any existing trust companies or trust departments in the community where the trust service office is to be located.
(3) The trust company or trust department shall have the power to conduct any trust business at a trust service office which it is permitted to conduct at its principal office unless limited by the provisions of any agreement between the bank, association, or credit union and the trust company or trust department.
(4)(a) Unless an election has been made pursuant to paragraph (b), when a trust service office is established by a trust company or a trust department at the location of a bank or association which has trust powers, the bank or association may retain and continue to exercise its trust powers following the establishment of the trust service office.
(b) If the bank or association and the trust company or trust department so elect in the application for approval to establish a trust service office at the location of a bank or association that has trust powers, and if the office is satisfied that the interests of beneficiaries of the estates, trusts, and other fiduciary relationships being serviced will be adequately protected, the office shall issue an order authorizing the following:
1. The trust company or trust department, upon complying with all applicable requirements of law, shall be substituted for, succeed to, and replace the bank or association as fiduciary. The trust company or trust department, as the successor fiduciary, shall thereupon succeed to all the powers, rights, duties, and privileges of the bank or association as fiduciary of all such estates, trusts, guardianships, and other fiduciary relationships in which the bank or association is serving to which the trust company or trust department shall have been lawfully substituted.
2. During the time the trust company or trust department maintains a trust service office at the location of the bank or association, the trust company or trust department shall be deemed to be named the fiduciary in all instruments in which the bank or association is named the fiduciary, even if the bank or association is not serving as fiduciary at the time the trust service office is established, in the manner, to the extent, and with the same effect as though there had been a merger of the bank and the trust company or trust department.
3. Upon complying with all requirements of law with respect thereto, the bank or association shall be relieved from all of its fiduciary duties in connection with all fiduciary accounts and relationships with respect to which the trust company or trust department has been substituted as fiduciary or with respect to which it has resigned and been relieved as provided by law, and, upon being so relieved of all its fiduciary duties, the bank or association, although retaining its trust powers in an inactive status unless it surrenders them as provided by law, shall not thereafter exercise its trust powers so long as there is a trust service office transacting business at the bank or association. The substitution of the trust company or trust department for the bank or association as fiduciary shall occur and be effective on the day the trust company or trust department opens the trust service office for business, or on such later date as may be specified by court order, or by any written consent or agreement, which lawfully effectuates the designation, by substitution or otherwise, of the trust company or trust department as the fiduciary with respect to any particular fiduciary account.
* * *