The Florida Senate
2024 Florida Statutes
F.S. 985.433
985.433 Disposition hearings in delinquency cases.When a child has been found to have committed a delinquent act, the following procedures shall be applicable to the disposition of the case:
* * *
(b) Discuss with the child his or her compliance with any predisposition plan or other plan imposed since the date of the offense.
(c) Discuss with the child his or her feelings about the offense committed, the harm caused to the victim or others, and what penalty he or she should be required to pay for such transgression.
(d) Give all parties, as well as the victim or a representative of the victim, representatives of the school system, and the law enforcement officers involved in the case who are present at the hearing an opportunity to comment on the issue of disposition and any proposed rehabilitative plan. Parties to the case shall include the parents, legal custodians, or guardians of the child; the child’s counsel; the state attorney; and representatives of the department.
(5) At the time of disposition, the court may make recommendations to the department as to specific treatment approaches to be employed.
(6) The first determination to be made by the court is a determination of the suitability or nonsuitability for adjudication and commitment of the child to the department. This determination shall include consideration of the recommendations of the department, which may include a predisposition report. The predisposition report shall include, whether as part of the child’s multidisciplinary assessment, classification, and placement process components or separately, evaluation of the following criteria:
(a) The seriousness of the offense to the community. If the court determines under chapter 874 that the child was a member of a criminal gang at the time of the commission of the offense, the seriousness of the offense to the community shall be given great weight.
(b) Whether the protection of the community requires adjudication and commitment to the department.
(c) Whether the offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated, or willful manner.
(d) Whether the offense was against persons or against property, greater weight being given to offenses against persons, especially if personal injury resulted.
(e) The sophistication and maturity of the child.
(f) The record and previous criminal history of the child, including without limitations:
1. Previous contacts with the department, the former Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, the Department of Children and Families, the Department of Corrections, other law enforcement agencies, and courts.
2. Prior periods of probation.
3. Prior adjudications of delinquency.
4. Prior commitments to institutions.
(g) The prospects for adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the child if committed to a community services program or facility.
(h) The child’s educational status, including, but not limited to, the child’s strengths, abilities, and unmet and special educational needs. The report shall identify appropriate educational and career goals for the child. Examples of appropriate goals include:
1. Attainment of a high school diploma or its equivalent.
2. Successful completion of literacy courses.
3. Successful completion of career and technical education courses.
4. Successful attendance and completion of the child’s current grade or recovery of credits of classes the child previously failed, if enrolled in school.
5. Enrollment in an apprenticeship or a similar program.
It is the intent of the Legislature that the criteria set forth in this subsection are general guidelines to be followed at the discretion of the court and not mandatory requirements of procedure. It is not the intent of the Legislature to provide for the appeal of the disposition made under this section.
* * *