The Florida Senate
2024 Florida Statutes
F.S. 985.433
985.433 Disposition hearings in delinquency cases.When a child has been found to have committed a delinquent act, the following procedures shall be applicable to the disposition of the case:
* * *
(7) If the court determines that the child should be adjudicated as having committed a delinquent act and should be committed to the department, such determination shall be in writing or on the record of the hearing. The determination shall include a specific finding of the reasons for the decision to adjudicate and to commit the child to the department, including any determination that the child was a member of a criminal gang.
(a) The department shall recommend to the court the most appropriate placement and treatment plan, specifically identifying the restrictiveness level most appropriate for the child if commitment is recommended. If the court has determined that the child was a member of a criminal gang, that determination shall be given great weight in identifying the most appropriate restrictiveness level for the child. The court shall consider the department’s recommendation in making its commitment decision.
(b) The court shall commit the child to the department at the restrictiveness level identified or may order placement at a different restrictiveness level. The court shall state for the record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the evidence why the court is disregarding the assessment of the child and the restrictiveness level recommended by the department. Any party may appeal the court’s findings resulting in a modified level of restrictiveness under this paragraph.
(c) The court may also require that the child be placed in a probation program following the child’s discharge from commitment. Community-based sanctions under subsection (8) may be imposed by the court at the disposition hearing or at any time prior to the child’s release from commitment.
(d) Any child adjudicated by the court and committed to the department under a restrictiveness level described in 1s. 985.03(44)(a)-(d) for any offense or attempted offense involving a firearm must be placed on conditional release, as defined in s. 985.03, for a period of 1 year following his or her release from a commitment program. Such term of conditional release shall include electronic monitoring of the child by the department for the initial 6 months following his or her release and at times and under terms and conditions set by the department.
(8) If the court determines not to adjudicate and commit to the department, then the court shall determine what community-based sanctions it will impose in a probation program for the child. Community-based sanctions may include, but are not limited to, participation in substance abuse treatment, a day-treatment probation program, restitution in money or in kind, a curfew, revocation or suspension of the driver license of the child, community service, and appropriate educational programs as determined by the district school board.
* * *