The Florida Senate
2024 Florida Statutes
F.S. 985.433
985.433 Disposition hearings in delinquency cases.When a child has been found to have committed a delinquent act, the following procedures shall be applicable to the disposition of the case:
* * *
(g) The prospects for adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the child if committed to a community services program or facility.
(h) The child’s educational status, including, but not limited to, the child’s strengths, abilities, and unmet and special educational needs. The report shall identify appropriate educational and career goals for the child. Examples of appropriate goals include:
1. Attainment of a high school diploma or its equivalent.
2. Successful completion of literacy courses.
3. Successful completion of career and technical education courses.
4. Successful attendance and completion of the child’s current grade or recovery of credits of classes the child previously failed, if enrolled in school.
5. Enrollment in an apprenticeship or a similar program.
It is the intent of the Legislature that the criteria set forth in this subsection are general guidelines to be followed at the discretion of the court and not mandatory requirements of procedure. It is not the intent of the Legislature to provide for the appeal of the disposition made under this section.
(7) If the court determines that the child should be adjudicated as having committed a delinquent act and should be committed to the department, such determination shall be in writing or on the record of the hearing. The determination shall include a specific finding of the reasons for the decision to adjudicate and to commit the child to the department, including any determination that the child was a member of a criminal gang.
(a) The department shall recommend to the court the most appropriate placement and treatment plan, specifically identifying the restrictiveness level most appropriate for the child if commitment is recommended. If the court has determined that the child was a member of a criminal gang, that determination shall be given great weight in identifying the most appropriate restrictiveness level for the child. The court shall consider the department’s recommendation in making its commitment decision.
(b) The court shall commit the child to the department at the restrictiveness level identified or may order placement at a different restrictiveness level. The court shall state for the record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the evidence why the court is disregarding the assessment of the child and the restrictiveness level recommended by the department. Any party may appeal the court’s findings resulting in a modified level of restrictiveness under this paragraph.
(c) The court may also require that the child be placed in a probation program following the child’s discharge from commitment. Community-based sanctions under subsection (8) may be imposed by the court at the disposition hearing or at any time prior to the child’s release from commitment.
(d) Any child adjudicated by the court and committed to the department under a restrictiveness level described in 1s. 985.03(44)(a)-(d) for any offense or attempted offense involving a firearm must be placed on conditional release, as defined in s. 985.03, for a period of 1 year following his or her release from a commitment program. Such term of conditional release shall include electronic monitoring of the child by the department for the initial 6 months following his or her release and at times and under terms and conditions set by the department.
(8) If the court determines not to adjudicate and commit to the department, then the court shall determine what community-based sanctions it will impose in a probation program for the child. Community-based sanctions may include, but are not limited to, participation in substance abuse treatment, a day-treatment probation program, restitution in money or in kind, a curfew, revocation or suspension of the driver license of the child, community service, and appropriate educational programs as determined by the district school board.
(a)1. Where a child is found to have committed an offense that involves the use or possession of a firearm, as defined in s. 790.001, other than a violation of s. 790.22(3), or is found to have committed an offense during the commission of which the child possessed a firearm, and the court has decided not to commit the child to a residential program, the court shall order the child, in addition to any other punishment provided by law, to:
* * *