The Florida Senate
2024 Florida Statutes
F.S. 985.433
985.433 Disposition hearings in delinquency cases.When a child has been found to have committed a delinquent act, the following procedures shall be applicable to the disposition of the case:
* * *
(b) Whether the protection of the community requires adjudication and commitment to the department.
(c) Whether the offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated, or willful manner.
(d) Whether the offense was against persons or against property, greater weight being given to offenses against persons, especially if personal injury resulted.
(e) The sophistication and maturity of the child.
(f) The record and previous criminal history of the child, including without limitations:
1. Previous contacts with the department, the former Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, the Department of Children and Families, the Department of Corrections, other law enforcement agencies, and courts.
2. Prior periods of probation.
3. Prior adjudications of delinquency.
4. Prior commitments to institutions.
(g) The prospects for adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the child if committed to a community services program or facility.
(h) The child’s educational status, including, but not limited to, the child’s strengths, abilities, and unmet and special educational needs. The report shall identify appropriate educational and career goals for the child. Examples of appropriate goals include:
1. Attainment of a high school diploma or its equivalent.
2. Successful completion of literacy courses.
3. Successful completion of career and technical education courses.
4. Successful attendance and completion of the child’s current grade or recovery of credits of classes the child previously failed, if enrolled in school.
* * *
(7) If the court determines that the child should be adjudicated as having committed a delinquent act and should be committed to the department, such determination shall be in writing or on the record of the hearing. The determination shall include a specific finding of the reasons for the decision to adjudicate and to commit the child to the department, including any determination that the child was a member of a criminal gang.
(a) The department shall recommend to the court the most appropriate placement and treatment plan, specifically identifying the restrictiveness level most appropriate for the child if commitment is recommended. If the court has determined that the child was a member of a criminal gang, that determination shall be given great weight in identifying the most appropriate restrictiveness level for the child. The court shall consider the department’s recommendation in making its commitment decision.
(b) The court shall commit the child to the department at the restrictiveness level identified or may order placement at a different restrictiveness level. The court shall state for the record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the evidence why the court is disregarding the assessment of the child and the restrictiveness level recommended by the department. Any party may appeal the court’s findings resulting in a modified level of restrictiveness under this paragraph.
(c) The court may also require that the child be placed in a probation program following the child’s discharge from commitment. Community-based sanctions under subsection (8) may be imposed by the court at the disposition hearing or at any time prior to the child’s release from commitment.
(d) Any child adjudicated by the court and committed to the department under a restrictiveness level described in 1s. 985.03(44)(a)-(d) for any offense or attempted offense involving a firearm must be placed on conditional release, as defined in s. 985.03, for a period of 1 year following his or her release from a commitment program. Such term of conditional release shall include electronic monitoring of the child by the department for the initial 6 months
* * *
5. Delinquent in possession of a firearm under s. 790.23(1)(b).
6. An attempt to commit any offense listed in this paragraph under s. 777.04.
(9) After appropriate sanctions for the offense are determined, including any minimum sanctions required by this section, the court shall develop, approve, and order a plan of probation that will contain rules, requirements, conditions, and rehabilitative programs, including the option of a day-treatment probation program, that are designed to encourage responsible and acceptable behavior and to promote both the rehabilitation of the child and the protection of the community.
(10) Any disposition order shall be in writing as prepared by the clerk of court and may thereafter be modified or set aside by the court.
History.s. 38, ch. 97-238; s. 18, ch. 98-207; s. 131, ch. 99-3; s. 30, ch. 2000-135; s. 40, ch. 2001-64; s. 23, ch. 2001-125; s. 45, ch. 2006-120; s. 32, ch. 2008-238; s. 351, ch. 2014-19; s. 22, ch. 2014-162; s. 12, ch. 2024-130.
1Note.Section 9, ch. 2024-133, deleted s. 985.03(44)(a) and redesignated paragraphs (b)-(d) as paragraphs (a)-(c).
Note.Former s. 985.23.