The Florida Senate
2024 Florida Statutes
F.S. 790.401
790.401 Risk protection orders.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Petitioner” means a law enforcement officer or a law enforcement agency that petitions a court for a risk protection order under this section.
* * *
(c) Such petition for a risk protection order does not require either party to be represented by an attorney.
(d) Notwithstanding any other law, attorney fees may not be awarded in any proceeding under this section.
(e) A petition must:
1. Allege that the respondent poses a significant danger of causing personal injury to himself or herself or others by having a firearm or any ammunition in his or her custody or control or by purchasing, possessing, or receiving a firearm or any ammunition, and must be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath stating the specific statements, actions, or facts that give rise to a reasonable fear of significant dangerous acts by the respondent;
2. Identify the quantities, types, and locations of all firearms and ammunition the petitioner believes to be in the respondent’s current ownership, possession, custody, or control; and
3. Identify whether there is a known existing protection order governing the respondent under s. 741.30, s. 784.046, or s. 784.0485 or under any other applicable statute.
(f) The petitioner must make a good faith effort to provide notice to a family or household member of the respondent and to any known third party who may be at risk of violence. The notice must state that the petitioner intends to petition the court for a risk protection order or has already done so and must include referrals to appropriate resources, including mental health, domestic violence, and counseling resources. The petitioner must attest in the petition to having provided such notice or must attest to the steps
* * *
1. A recent act or threat of violence by the respondent against himself or herself or others, whether or not such violence or threat of violence involves a firearm.
2. An act or threat of violence by the respondent within the past 12 months, including, but not limited to, acts or threats of violence by the respondent against himself or herself or others.
3. Evidence of the respondent being seriously mentally ill or having recurring mental health issues.
4. A violation by the respondent of a risk protection order or a no contact order issued under s. 741.30, s. 784.046, or s. 784.0485.
5. A previous or existing risk protection order issued against the respondent.
6. A violation of a previous or existing risk protection order issued against the respondent.
7. Whether the respondent, in this state or any other state, has been convicted of, had adjudication withheld on, or pled nolo contendere to a crime that constitutes domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28.
8. Whether the respondent has used, or has threatened to use, against himself or herself or others any weapons.
9. The unlawful or reckless use, display, or brandishing of a firearm by the respondent.
10. The recurring use of, or threat to use, physical force by the respondent against another person or the respondent stalking another person.
* * *
(h) If the court issues a risk protection order, the court must inform the respondent that he or she is entitled to request a hearing to vacate the order in the manner provided by subsection (6). The court shall provide the respondent with a form to request a hearing to vacate.
(i) If the court denies the petitioner’s request for a risk protection order, the court must state the particular reasons for the denial.
(4) TEMPORARY EX PARTE RISK PROTECTION ORDERS.
(a) A petitioner may request that a temporary ex parte risk protection order be issued before a hearing for a risk protection order, without notice to the respondent, by including in the petition detailed allegations based on personal knowledge that the respondent poses a significant danger of causing personal injury to himself or herself or others in the near future by having in his or her custody or control, or by purchasing, possessing, or receiving, a firearm or ammunition.
(b) In considering whether to issue a temporary ex parte risk protection order under this section, the court shall consider all relevant evidence, including the evidence described in paragraph (3)(c).
(c) If a court finds there is reasonable cause to believe that the respondent poses a significant danger of causing personal injury to himself or herself or others in the near future by having in his or her custody or control, or by purchasing, possessing, or receiving, a firearm or ammunition, the court must issue a temporary ex parte risk protection order.
(d) The court must hold a temporary ex parte risk protection order hearing in person or by telephone on the day the petition is filed or on the business day immediately following the day the petition is filed.
(e) A temporary ex parte risk protection order must include all of the following:
1. A statement of the grounds asserted for the order;
2. The date the order was issued;
3. The address of the court in which any responsive pleading may be filed;
4. The date and time of the scheduled hearing;
5. A description of the requirements for the surrender of all firearms and ammunition that the respondent owns, under subsection (7); and
6. The following statement:
“To the subject of this protection order: This order is valid until the date noted above. You are required to surrender all firearms and ammunition that you own in your custody, control, or possession. You may not have in your custody or control, or purchase, possess, receive, or attempt to purchase or receive, a firearm or ammunition while this order is in effect. You must surrender immediately to the (insert name of local law enforcement agency) all
* * *