The Florida Senate
2024 Florida Statutes
F.S. 790.401
790.401 Risk protection orders.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Petitioner” means a law enforcement officer or a law enforcement agency that petitions a court for a risk protection order under this section.
* * *
(b) Upon notice and a hearing on the matter, if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent poses a significant danger of causing personal injury to himself or herself or others by having in his or her custody or control, or by purchasing, possessing, or receiving, a firearm or any ammunition, the court must issue a risk protection order for a period that it deems appropriate, up to and including but not exceeding 12 months.
(c) In determining whether grounds for a risk protection order exist, the court may consider any relevant evidence, including, but not limited to, any of the following:
1. A recent act or threat of violence by the respondent against himself or herself or others, whether or not such violence or threat of violence involves a firearm.
2. An act or threat of violence by the respondent within the past 12 months, including, but not limited to, acts or threats of violence by the respondent against himself or herself or others.
3. Evidence of the respondent being seriously mentally ill or having recurring mental health issues.
4. A violation by the respondent of a risk protection order or a no contact order issued under s. 741.30, s. 784.046, or s. 784.0485.
5. A previous or existing risk protection order issued against the respondent.
6. A violation of a previous or existing risk protection order issued against the respondent.
7. Whether the respondent, in this state or any other state, has been convicted of, had adjudication withheld on, or pled nolo contendere to a crime that constitutes domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28.
8. Whether the respondent has used, or has threatened to use, against himself or herself or others any weapons.
9. The unlawful or reckless use, display, or brandishing of a firearm by the respondent.
10. The recurring use of, or threat to use, physical force by the respondent against another person or the respondent stalking another person.
11. Whether the respondent, in this state or any other state, has been arrested for, convicted of, had adjudication withheld on, or pled nolo contendere to a crime involving violence or a threat of violence.
12. Corroborated evidence of the abuse of controlled substances or alcohol by the respondent.
13. Evidence of recent acquisition of firearms or ammunition by the respondent.
14. Any relevant information from family and household members concerning the respondent.
15. Witness testimony, taken while the witness is under oath, relating to the matter before the court.
(d) A person, including an officer of the court, who offers evidence or recommendations relating to the cause of action either must present the evidence or recommendations in writing to the court with copies to each party and his or her attorney, if one is retained, or must present the evidence under oath at a hearing at which all parties are present.
(e) In a hearing under this section, the rules of evidence apply to the same extent as in a domestic violence injunction proceeding under s. 741.30.
* * *
the jurisdiction to effect service. A law enforcement agency effecting service pursuant to this section shall use service and verification procedures consistent with those of the sheriff. Service under this section takes precedence over the service of other documents, unless the other documents are of a similar emergency nature.
(b) All orders issued, changed, continued, extended, or vacated after the original service of documents specified in paragraph (a) must be certified by the clerk of the court and delivered to the parties at the time of the entry of the order. The parties may acknowledge receipt of such order in writing on the face of the original order. If a party fails or refuses to acknowledge the receipt of a certified copy of an order, the clerk shall note on the original order that service was effected. If delivery at the hearing is not possible, the clerk shall mail certified copies of the order to the parties at the last known address of each party. Service by mail is complete upon mailing. When an order is served pursuant to this subsection, the clerk shall prepare a written certification to be placed in the court file specifying the time, date, and method of service and shall notify the sheriff.
(6) TERMINATION AND EXTENSION OF ORDERS.
(a) The respondent may submit one written request for a hearing to vacate a risk protection order issued under this section, starting after the date of the issuance of the order, and may request another hearing after every extension of the order, if any.
1. Upon receipt of the request for a hearing to vacate a risk protection order, the court shall set a date for a hearing. Notice of the request must be served on the petitioner in accordance with subsection (5). The hearing must occur no sooner than 14 days and no later than 30 days after the date of service of the request upon the petitioner.
2. The respondent shall have the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent does not pose a significant danger of causing personal injury to himself or herself or others by having in his or her custody or control, purchasing, possessing, or receiving a firearm or ammunition. The court may consider any relevant evidence, including evidence of the considerations listed in paragraph (3)(c).
3. If the court finds after the hearing that the respondent has met his or her burden of proof, the court must vacate the order.
4. The law enforcement agency holding any firearm or ammunition or license to carry a concealed weapon or firearm that has been surrendered pursuant to this section shall be notified of the court order to vacate the risk protection order.
(b) The court must notify the petitioner of the impending end of a risk protection order. Notice must be received by the petitioner at least 30 days before the date the order ends.
* * *