CHAPTER 106
106.08 Contributions; limitations on.—(1)(a) Except for political parties or affiliated party committees, no person or political committee may, in any election, make contributions in excess of the following amounts:1. To a candidate for statewide office or for retention as a justice of the Supreme Court, $3,000. Candidates for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor on the same ticket are considered a single candidate for the purpose of this subparagraph.
* * *
(8) Except when otherwise provided in subsection (7), any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of this section shall, in addition to any other penalty prescribed by this chapter, pay to the state a sum equal to twice the amount contributed in violation of this chapter. Each campaign treasurer shall pay all amounts contributed in violation of this section to the state for deposit in the General Revenue Fund.
(9) This section does not apply to the transfer of funds between a primary campaign depository and a savings account or certificate of deposit or to any interest earned on such account or certificate.
(10) Contributions to a political committee may be received by an affiliated organization and transferred to the bank account of the political committee via check written from the affiliated organization if such contributions are specifically identified as intended to be contributed to the political committee. All contributions received in this manner shall be reported pursuant to s. 106.07 by the political committee as having been made by the original contributor.
(11)(a) A county, a municipality, or any other local governmental entity is expressly preempted from enacting or adopting:1. Contribution limits that differ from the limitations established in subsection (1);
2. Any limitation or restriction involving contributions to a political committee or an electioneering communications organization; or
3. Any limitation or restriction on expenditures for an electioneering communication or an independent expenditure.
(b) Any existing or future limitation or restriction enacted or adopted by a county, a municipality, or any other local governmental entity which is in conflict with this subsection is void.
(12)(a)1. For purposes of this subsection, the term “foreign national” means:a. A foreign government;
b. A foreign political party;
c. A foreign corporation, partnership, association, organization, or other combination of persons organized under the laws of or having its principal place of business in a foreign country;
d. A person with foreign citizenship; or
e. A person who is not a citizen or national of the United States and is not lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.
2. The term does not include:a. A person who is a dual citizen or dual national of the United States and a foreign country.
b. A domestic subsidiary of a foreign corporation, partnership, association, organization, or other combination of persons organized under the laws of or having its principal place of business in a foreign country if:(I) The donations and disbursements used toward a contribution or an expenditure are derived entirely from funds generated by the subsidiary’s operations in the United States; and
* * *