CHAPTER 106
106.075 Elected officials; report of loans made in year preceding election; limitation on contributions to pay loans.—(1) A person who is elected to office must report all loans, exceeding $500 in value, made to him or her and used for campaign purposes, and made in the 12 months preceding his or her election to office, to the filing officer. The report must be made, in the manner prescribed by the Department of State, within 10 days after being elected to office.
(2) Any person who makes a contribution to an individual to pay all or part of a loan incurred, in the 12 months preceding the election, to be used for the individual’s campaign, may not contribute more than the amount which is allowed in s. 106.08(1).
History.—s. 11, ch. 89-256; s. 32, ch. 90-315; s. 12, ch. 91-107; s. 641, ch. 95-147; s. 34, ch. 2013-37.