CHAPTER 106
106.05 Deposit of contributions; statement of campaign treasurer.—All funds received by the campaign treasurer of any candidate or political committee shall, prior to the end of the 5th business day following the receipt thereof, Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays excluded, be deposited in a campaign depository designated pursuant to s. 106.021, in an account that contains the name of the candidate or committee. Except for contributions to political committees made by payroll deduction, all deposits shall be accompanied by a bank deposit slip containing the name of each contributor and the amount contributed by each. If a contribution is deposited in a secondary campaign depository, the depository shall forward the full amount of the deposit, along with a copy of the deposit slip accompanying the deposit, to the primary campaign depository prior to the end of the 1st business day following the deposit.History.—s. 5, ch. 73-128; s. 1, ch. 76-88; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 43, ch. 77-175; s. 7, ch. 89-256; s. 29, ch. 90-315; s. 8, ch. 2013-37.