CHAPTER 106
106.1439 Electioneering communications; disclaimers.—(1) Any electioneering communication, other than a text message or a telephone call, must prominently state: “Paid electioneering communication paid for by (Name and address of person paying for the communication) .”
(2) Any person who fails to include the disclaimer prescribed in this section in any electioneering communication that is required to contain such disclaimer commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.—s. 7, ch. 2004-252; s. 28, ch. 2010-167; ss. 19, 30, ch. 2011-6; HJR 7105, 2011 Regular Session; s. 4, ch. 2021-49.