HOSPITALS AND OTHER
395.4015 State regional trauma planning; trauma regions.—(1) The department shall establish a state trauma system plan. As part of the state trauma system plan, the department shall establish trauma regions that cover all geographical areas of the state and have boundaries that are coterminous with the boundaries of the regional domestic security task forces established under s. 943.0312. These regions may serve as the basis for the development of department-approved local or regional trauma plans. However, the delivery of trauma services by or in coordination with a trauma agency established before July 1, 2004, may continue in accordance with public and private agreements and operational procedures entered into as provided in s. 395.401.
(2) The department shall consider the advice and recommendations of any affected local or regional trauma agency in developing the state trauma system plan.
(3) The department shall use the state trauma system plan as the basis for establishing a statewide inclusive trauma system.
History.—s. 5, ch. 87-399; s. 2, ch. 88-186; s. 1, ch. 88-303; s. 5, ch. 89-275; ss. 36, 98, ch. 92-289; s. 3, ch. 2000-189; s. 5, ch. 2004-259.
Note.—Former s. 395.032.