HOSPITALS AND OTHER
395.001 Legislative intent.—It is the intent of the Legislature to provide for the protection of public health and safety in the establishment, construction, maintenance, and operation of hospitals and ambulatory surgical centers by providing for licensure of same and for the development, establishment, and enforcement of minimum standards with respect thereto.History.—ss. 26, 30, ch. 82-182; ss. 2, 98, ch. 92-289; s. 1, ch. 98-303; s. 23, ch. 2018-24.