HOSPITALS AND OTHER
395.0197 Internal risk management program.—(1) Every licensed facility shall, as a part of its administrative functions, establish an internal risk management program that includes all of the following components:(a) The investigation and analysis of the frequency and causes of general categories and specific types of adverse incidents to patients.
* * *
(2) The internal risk management program is the responsibility of the governing board of the health care facility. Each licensed facility shall hire a risk manager who is responsible for implementation and oversight of the facility’s internal risk management program and who demonstrates competence, through education or experience, in all of the following areas:(a) Applicable standards of health care risk management.
(b) Applicable federal, state, and local health and safety laws and rules.
(c) General risk management administration.
(d) Patient care.
(e) Medical care.
(f) Personal and social care.
(g) Accident prevention.
(h) Departmental organization and management.
(i) Community interrelationships.
(j) Medical terminology.
(3) In addition to the programs mandated by this section, other innovative approaches intended to reduce the frequency and severity of medical malpractice and patient injury claims shall be encouraged and their implementation and operation facilitated. Such additional approaches may include extending internal risk management programs to health care providers’ offices and the assuming of provider liability by a licensed health care facility for acts or omissions occurring within the licensed facility. Each licensed facility shall annually report to the agency and the Department of Health the name and judgments entered against each health care practitioner for which it assumes liability. The agency and Department of Health, in their respective annual reports, shall include statistics that report the number of licensed facilities that assume such liability and the number of health care practitioners, by profession, for whom they assume liability.
* * *
the licensed facility in litigation relating to the licensed facility and are subject to discovery, but are not admissible as evidence in court. A person filing an incident report is not subject to civil suit by virtue of such incident report. As a part of each internal risk management program, the incident reports shall be used to develop categories of incidents which identify problem areas. Once identified, procedures shall be adjusted to correct the problem areas.
(5) For purposes of reporting to the agency pursuant to this section, the term “adverse incident” means an event over which health care personnel could exercise control and which is associated in whole or in part with medical intervention, rather than the condition for which such intervention occurred, and which:(a) Results in one of the following injuries:1. Death;
2. Brain or spinal damage;
3. Permanent disfigurement;
4. Fracture or dislocation of bones or joints;
5. A resulting limitation of neurological, physical, or sensory function which continues after discharge from the facility;
6. Any condition that required specialized medical attention or surgical intervention resulting from nonemergency medical intervention, other than an emergency medical condition, to which the patient has not given his or her informed consent; or
7. Any condition that required the transfer of the patient, within or outside the facility, to a unit providing a more acute level of care due to the adverse incident, rather than the patient’s condition prior to the adverse incident;
(b) Was the performance of a surgical procedure on the wrong patient, a wrong surgical procedure, a wrong-site surgical procedure, or a surgical procedure otherwise unrelated to the patient’s diagnosis or medical condition;
(c) Required the surgical repair of damage resulting to a patient from a planned surgical procedure, where the damage was not a recognized specific risk, as disclosed to the patient and documented through the informed-consent process; or
(d) Was a procedure to remove unplanned foreign objects remaining from a surgical procedure.
(6)(a) Each licensed facility subject to this section shall submit an annual report to the agency summarizing the incident reports that have been filed in the facility for that year. The report shall include:1. The total number of adverse incidents.
2. A listing, by category, of the types of operations, diagnostic or treatment procedures, or other actions causing the injuries, and the number of incidents occurring within each category.
3. A listing, by category, of the types of injuries caused and the number of incidents occurring within each category.
* * *