HOSPITALS AND OTHER
395.1041 Access to and ensurance of emergency services; transfers; patient rights; diversion programs; reports of controlled substance overdoses.—(1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT.—The Legislature finds and declares it to be of vital importance that emergency services and care be provided by hospitals and physicians to every person in need of such care. The Legislature finds that persons have been denied emergency services and care by hospitals. It is the intent of the Legislature that the agency vigorously enforce the ability of persons to receive all necessary and appropriate emergency services and care and that the agency act in a thorough and timely manner against hospitals and physicians which deny persons emergency services and care. It is further the intent of the Legislature that hospitals, emergency medical services providers, and other health care providers work together in their local communities to enter into agreements or arrangements to ensure access to emergency services and care. The Legislature further recognizes that appropriate emergency services and care often require followup consultation and treatment in order to effectively care for emergency medical conditions.
(2) INVENTORY OF HOSPITAL EMERGENCY SERVICES.—The agency shall establish and maintain an inventory of hospitals with emergency services. The inventory shall list all services within the service capability of the hospital, and such services shall appear on the face of the hospital license. Each hospital having emergency services shall notify the agency of its service capability in the manner and form prescribed by the agency. The agency shall use the inventory to assist emergency medical services providers and others in locating appropriate emergency medical care. The inventory shall also be made available to the general public. Each hospital shall reaffirm its service capability when its license is renewed and shall notify the agency of the addition of a new service or the termination of a service prior to a change in its service capability.
(3) EMERGENCY SERVICES; DISCRIMINATION; LIABILITY OF FACILITY OR HEALTH CARE PERSONNEL.—(a) Every general hospital which has an emergency department and every rural emergency hospital as defined in s. 395.607 shall provide emergency services and care for any emergency medical condition when:1. Any person requests emergency services and care; or
2. Emergency services and care are requested on behalf of a person by:a. An emergency medical services provider who is rendering care to or transporting the person; or
b. Another hospital, when such hospital is seeking a medically necessary transfer, except as otherwise provided in this section.
(b) Arrangements for transfers must be made between hospital emergency services personnel for each hospital, unless other arrangements between the hospitals exist.
* * *