HOSPITALS AND OTHER
395.4001 Definitions.—As used in this part, the term:(1) “Agency” means the Agency for Health Care Administration.
(2) “Charity care” or “uncompensated trauma care” means that portion of hospital charges reported to the agency for which there is no compensation, other than restricted or unrestricted revenues provided to a hospital by local governments or tax districts regardles
* * *
(6) “International Classification Injury Severity Score” means the statistical method for computing the severity of injuries sustained by trauma patients. The International Classification Injury Severity Score shall be the methodology used by the department and trauma centers to report the severity of an injury.
(7) “Level I trauma center” means a trauma center that:(a) Has formal research and education programs for the enhancement of trauma care; is verified by the department to be in substantial compliance with Level I trauma center and pediatric trauma center standards; and has been approved by the department to operate as a Level I trauma center.
(b) Serves as a resource facility to Level II trauma centers, pediatric trauma centers, and general hospitals through shared outreach, education, and quality improvement activities.
(c) Participates in an inclusive system of trauma care, including providing leadership, system evaluation, and quality improvement activities.
(8) “Level II trauma center” means a trauma center that:1(a) Is verified by the department to be in substantial compliance with Level II trauma center standards and has been approved by the department to operate as a Level II trauma center or is designated pursuant to s. 395.4025(15). (b) Serves as a resource facility to general hospitals through shared outreach, education, and quality improvement activities.
(c) Participates in an inclusive system of trauma care.
(9) “Local funding contribution” means local municipal, county, or tax district funding exclusive of any patient-specific funds received pursuant to ss. 154.301-154.316, private foundation funding, or public or private grant funding of at least $150,000 received by a hospital or health care system that operates a trauma center.
(10) “Pediatric trauma center” means a hospital that is verified by the department to be in substantial compliance with pediatric trauma center standards as established by rule of the department and has been approved by the department to operate as a pediatric trauma center.
(11) “Provisional trauma center” means a hospital that has been verified by the department to be in substantial compliance with the requirements in s. 395.4025 and has been approved by the department to operate as a provisional Level I trauma center, Level II trauma center, or pediatric trauma center.
* * *