HOSPITALS AND OTHER
395.002 Definitions.—As used in this chapter:(1) “Accrediting organizations” means national accreditation organizations that are approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services and whose standards incorporate comparable licensure regulations required by the state.
* * *
(3) “Ambulatory surgical center” means a facility, the primary purpose of which is to provide elective surgical care, in which the patient is admitted to and discharged from such facility within 24 hours, and which is not part of a hospital. However, a facility existing for the primary purpose of performing terminations of pregnancy, an office maintained by a physician for the practice of medicine, or an office maintained for the practice of dentistry may not be construed to be an ambulatory surgical center, provided that any facility or office which is certified or seeks certification as a Medicare ambulatory surgical center shall be licensed as an ambulatory surgical center pursuant to s. 395.003.
(4) “Biomedical waste” means any solid or liquid waste as defined in s. 381.0098(2)(a).
(5) “Clinical privileges” means the privileges granted to a physician or other licensed health care practitioner to render patient care services in a hospital, but does not include the privilege of admitting patients.
(6) “Department” means the Department of Health.
(7) “Director” means any member of the official board of directors as reported in the organization’s annual corporate report to the Florida Department of State, or, if no such report is made, any member of the operating board of directors. The term excludes members of separate, restricted boards that serve only in an advisory capacity to the operating board.
(8) “Emergency medical condition” means:(a) A medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity, which may include severe pain, such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in any of the following:1. Serious jeopardy to patient health, including a pregnant woman or fetus.
2. Serious impairment to bodily functions.
3. Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(b) With respect to a pregnant woman:1. That there is inadequate time to effect safe transfer to another hospital prior to delivery;
2. That a transfer may pose a threat to the health and safety of the patient or fetus; or
3. That there is evidence of the onset and persistence of uterine contractions or rupture of the membranes.
(9) “Emergency services and care” means medical screening, examination, and evaluation by a physician, or, to the extent permitted by applicable law, by other appropriate personnel under the supervision of a physician, to determine if an emergency medical condition exists and, if it does, the care, treatment, or surgery by a physician necessary to relieve or eliminate the emergency medical condition, within the service capability of the facility.
(10) “General hospital” means any facility which meets the provisions of subsection (12) and which regularly makes its facilities and services available to the general population.
(11) “Governmental unit” means the state or any county, municipality, or other political subdivision, or any department, division, board, or other agency of any of the foregoing.
(12) “Hospital” means any establishment that:(a) Offers services more intensive than those required for room, board, personal services, and general nursing care, and offers facilities and beds for use beyond 24 hours by individuals requiring diagnosis, treatment, or care for illness, injury, deformity, infirmity, abnormality, disease, or pregnancy; and
* * *
However, the provisions of this chapter do not apply to any institution conducted by or for the adherents of any well-recognized church or religious denomination that depends exclusively upon prayer or spiritual means to heal, care for, or treat any person. For purposes of local zoning matters, the term “hospital” includes a medical office building located on the same premises as a hospital facility, provided the land on which the medical office building is constructed is zoned for use as a hospital; provided the premises were zoned for hospital purposes on January 1, 1992.
(13) “Hospital-based off-campus emergency department” means a facility that:(a) Provides emergency services and care;
(b) Is owned and operated by a licensed hospital and operates under the license of the hospital; and
(c) Is located on separate premises from the hospital.
(14) “Hospital bed” means a hospital accommodation which is ready for immediate occupancy, or is capable of being made ready for occupancy within 48 hours, excluding provision of staffing, and which conforms to minimum space, equipment, and furnishings standards as specified by rule of the agency for the provision of services specified in this section to a single patient.
(15) “Initial denial determination” means a determination by a private review agent that the health care services furnished or proposed to be furnished to a patient are inappropriate, not medically necessary, or not reasonable.
(16) “Intensive residential treatment programs for children and adolescents” means a specialty hospital accredited by an accrediting organization as defined in subsection (1) which provides 24-hour care and which has the primary functions of diagnosis and treatment of patients under the age of 18 having psychiatric disorders in order to restore such patients to an optimal level of functioning.
(17) “Licensed facility” means a hospital or ambulatory surgical center licensed in accordance with this chapter.
(18) “Lifesafety” means the control and prevention of fire and other life-threatening conditions on a premises for the purpose of preserving human life.
(19) “Managing employee” means the administrator or other similarly titled individual who is responsible for the daily operation of the facility.
(20) “Medical staff” means physicians licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 with privileges in a licensed facility, as well as other licensed health care practitioners with clinical privileges as approved by a licensed facility’s governing board.
(21) “Medically necessary transfer” means a transfer made necessary because the patient is in immediate need of treatment for an emergency medical condition for which the facility lacks service capability or is at service capacity.
(22) “Person” means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or governmental unit.
* * *