HOSPITALS AND OTHER
395.003 Licensure; denial, suspension, and revocation.—(1)(a) The requirements of part II of chapter 408 apply to the provision of services that require licensure pursuant to ss. 395.001-395.1065 and part II of chapter 408 and to entities licensed by or applying for such licensure from the Agency for Health Care Administration pursuant to ss. 395.001-395.1065. A license issued by the agency is required in order to operate a hospital or ambulatory surgical center in this state.
(b)1. It is unlawful for a person to use or advertise to the public, in any way or by any medium whatsoever, any facility as a “hospital” or “ambulatory surgical center” unless such facility has first secured a license under this part.
2. This part does not apply to veterinary hospitals or to commercial business establishments using the word “hospital” or “ambulatory surgical center” as a part of a trade name if no treatment of human beings is performed on the premises of such establishments.
(2)(a) In addition to the requirements in part II of chapter 408, the agency shall, at the request of a licensee, issue a single license to a licensee for facilities located on separate premises. Such a license shall specifically state the location of the facilities, the services, and the licensed beds available on each separate premises. If a licensee requests a single license, the licensee shall designate which facility or office is responsible for receipt of information, payment of fees, service of process, and all other activities necessary for the agency to carry out the provisions of this part.
(b) The agency shall, at the request of a licensee that is a teaching hospital as defined in s. 408.07, issue a single license to a licensee for facilities that have been previously licensed as separate premises, provided such separately licensed facilities, taken together, constitute the same premises as defined in s. 395.002. Such license for the single premises shall include all of the beds, services, and programs that were previously included on the licenses for the separate premises. The granting of a single license under this paragraph may not in any manner reduce the number of beds, services, or programs operated by the licensee.
(c) Intensive residential treatment programs for children and adolescents which have received accreditation from an accrediting organization as defined in s. 395.002(1) and which meet the minimum standards developed by rule of the agency for such programs shall be licensed by the agency under this part.
(3) In addition to the requirements of s. 408.807, after a change of ownership has been approved by the agency, the transferee shall be liable for any liability to the state, regardless of when identified, resulting from changes to allowable costs affecting provider reimbursement for Medicaid participation or Public Medical Assistance Trust Fund Assessments, and related administrative fines.
(4) The agency shall issue a license that specifies the service categories and the number of hospital beds in each bed category for which a license is received. Such information shall be listed on the face of the license. A licensed facility shall not operate a number of hospital beds greater than the number indicated by the agency on the face of the license without approval from the agency under conditions established by rule.
(5)(a) Adherence to patient rights, standards of care, and examination and placement procedures provided under part I of chapter 394 shall be a condition of licensure for hospitals providing voluntary or involuntary medical or psychiatric observation, evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment.
(b) Any hospital that provides psychiatric treatment to persons under 18 years of age who have emotional disturbances shall comply with the procedures pertaining to the rights of patients prescribed in part I of chapter 394.
(c) A hospital that provides birthing services shall affirm in writing as part of the application for a new, provisional, or renewal license that the hospital shall comply with s. 382.013(2)(c), which includes assisting unmarried parents who request assistance in executing a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity. No fine or other sanction under s. 395.1065 may be imposed on a hospital for noncompliance with s. 382.013(2)(c).
(d) A hospital, an ambulatory surgical center, a specialty hospital, or an urgent care center shall comply with ss. 627.64194 and 641.513 as a condition of licensure.
(6)(a) A specialty hospital may not provide any service or regularly serve any population group beyond those services or groups specified in its license. A specialty-licensed children’s hospital that is authorized to provide pediatric cardiac catheterization and pediatric open-heart surgery services may provide cardiovascular service to adults who, as children, were previously served by the hospital for congenital heart disease, or to those patients who are referred for a specialized procedure only for congenital heart disease by an adult hospital, without obtaining additional licensure as a provider of adult cardiovascular services. The agency may request documentation as needed to support patient selection and treatment. This subsection does not apply to a specialty-licensed children’s hospital that is already licensed to provide adult cardiovascular services.
* * *