HOSPITALS AND OTHER
395.1041 Access to and ensurance of emergency services; transfers; patient rights; diversion programs; reports of controlled substance overdoses.—(1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT.—The Legislature finds and declares it to be of vital importance that emergency services and care be provided by hospitals and physicians to every person in need of such care. The Legislature finds that persons 
* * *
services or care or otherwise supply insurance or credit information promptly after the services and care are rendered.
(i) Each hospital offering emergency services shall post, in a conspicuous place in the emergency service area, a sign clearly stating a patient’s right to emergency services and care and the service capability of the hospital.
(j) If a hospital subject to the provisions of this chapter does not maintain an emergency department, its employees shall nevertheless exercise reasonable care to determine whether an emergency medical condition exists and shall direct the persons seeking emergency care to a nearby facility which can render the needed services and shall assist the persons seeking emergency care in obtaining the services, including transportation services, in every way reasonable under the circumstances.
(k)1. Emergency medical services providers may not condition the prehospital transport of any person in need of emergency services and care on the person’s ability to pay. Nor may emergency medical services providers condition a transfer on the person’s ability to pay when the transfer is made necessary because the patient is in immediate need of treatment for an emergency medical condition for which the hospital lacks service capability or when the hospital is at service capacity. However, the patient or the patient’s legally responsible relative or guardian shall execute an agreement to pay for the transport or otherwise supply insurance or credit information promptly after the transport is rendered.
2. A hospital may enter into an agreement with an emergency medical services provider for purposes of meeting its service capability requirements, and appropriate compensation and other reasonable conditions may be negotiated for these services.
(l) Hospital personnel may withhold or withdraw cardiopulmonary resuscitation if presented with an order not to resuscitate executed pursuant to s. 401.45. Facility staff and facilities shall not be subject to criminal prosecution or civil liability, nor be considered to have engaged in negligent or unprofessional conduct, for withholding or withdrawing cardiopulmonary resuscitation pursuant to such an order. The absence of an order not to resuscitate executed pursuant to s. 401.45 does not preclude a physician from withholding or withdrawing cardiopulmonary resuscitation as otherwise permitted by law.
* * *
3. Signing a certificate of transfer stating that the medical benefits to be reasonably expected from a transfer to another facility outweigh the risks associated with the transfer, when the physician knew or should have known that the benefits did not outweigh the risks as required by this section.
4. Misrepresentation of an individual’s condition or other information when requesting a transfer.
Any fine collected for a violation of this section, including any fine collected from a physician licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459, shall be deposited into the Public Medical Assistance Trust Fund.
(f) In determining whether a licensee is deemed in violation of this section and in assessing any penalties for violation, the agency shall consider, and the licensee may offer as an affirmative defense or in mitigation, whether the licensee has established that the alleged violation arose from the unanticipated changes in service capability or other factors beyond the licensee’s control.
(6) RIGHTS OF PERSONS BEING TREATED.—(a) A hospital providing emergency services and care to a person who is being involuntarily examined under the provisions of s. 394.463 shall adhere to the rights of patients specified in part I of chapter 394 and the involuntary examination procedures provided in s. 394.463, regardless of whether the hospital, or any part thereof, is designated as a receiving or treatment facility under part I of chapter 394 and regardless of whether the person is admitted to the hospital.
(b) Each hospital with an emergency department shall develop a best practices policy to promote the prevention of unintentional drug overdoses. The policy may include, but is not limited to:1. A process to obtain the patient’s consent to notify the patient’s next of kin, and each physician or health care practitioner who prescribed a controlled substance to the patient, regarding the patient’s overdose, her or his location, and the nature of the substance or controlled substance involved in the overdose.
2. A process for providing the patient or the patient’s next of kin with information about licensed substance abuse treatment services, voluntary admission procedures under part IV of chapter 397, involuntary admission procedures under part V of chapter 397, and involuntary commitment procedures under chapter 394.
3. Guidelines for emergency department health care practitioners authorized to prescribe controlled substances to reduce the risk of opioid use, misuse, and addiction.
4. The use of licensed or certified behavioral health professionals or peer specialists in the emergency department to encourage the patient to seek substance abuse treatment.
5. The use of Screening, Brief Intervention, and Referral to Treatment protocols in the emergency department.
This paragraph may not be construed as creating a cause of action by any party.
* * *