FLHouse.gov | Mobile Site
The Florida Senate
2025 Florida Statutes
F.S. 83.505
83.505 Electronic delivery of notices.
(1) A landlord or tenant may electronically deliver via an e-mail address any notices required under this part to the other party if the parties have signed an addendum to the rental agreement that the parties specifically agree to the electronic delivery of notices and have each provided a valid e-mail address for such purpose, and the addendum conspicuously advises the parties that such election is voluntary and that they may revoke such agreement or update their e-mail addresses at any time. Such addendum must be in substantially the following form:
Landlord election:
Notices from a tenant may contain time-sensitive information about the tenant’s housing. The election to receive notices from the tenant by e-mail is voluntary.
☐ I   (name)  , the landlord or the landlord’s agent, agree to receive notices required by the rental agreement or under part II of chapter 83, Florida Statutes, from the tenant by e-mail. I designate the following e-mail address for receipt of notices from the tenant:   (landlord’s or landlord’s agent’s e-mail address)  .
☐ I do not agree to receive notices by e-mail.
I may revoke my agreement to receive notices by e-mail by providing written notice to the tenant which is effective upon delivery of such written notice and does not affect the validity of any notice that was previously sent by e-mail.
I may update my e-mail address designated for electronic delivery at any time by providing written notice to the tenant specifying the new e-mail address, which takes effect upon delivery of such notice.
Tenant election:
Notices from a landlord may contain time-sensitive information about a tenant’s housing. The election to receive notices from the landlord by e-mail is voluntary.
☐ I   (name)  , the tenant, agree to receive notices required by the rental agreement or under part II of chapter 83, Florida Statutes, from the landlord by e-mail. I designate the following e-mail address for receipt of notices from the landlord:   (tenant’s e-mail address)  .
☐ I do not agree to receive notices by e-mail.
I may revoke my agreement to receive notices by e-mail by providing written notice to the landlord which is effective upon delivery of such written notice and does not affect the validity of any notice that was previously sent by e-mail.
I may update my e-mail address designated for electronic delivery at any time by providing written notice to the landlord specifying the new e-mail address, which takes effect upon delivery of such notice.
(2) A party who agrees to electronic delivery may revoke such agreement at any time by providing written notice to the other party. Such revocation takes effect upon delivery of the written notice to the other party and does not affect the validity of any notice previously sent by e-mail.
(3) A party may update the e-mail address designated for electronic delivery at any time by providing written notice to the other party specifying the new e-mail address. The update takes effect upon delivery of the written notice to the other party.
(4) A notice sent electronically pursuant to this section is deemed delivered at the time it is sent, unless the e-mail is returned to the sender as undeliverable.
(5) The sender of the e-mail must maintain a copy of any notice sent electronically and evidence of the transmission of the e-mail.
(6) This section does not preclude service of notices by any other means permitted by law.
History.s. 1, ch. 2025-16.