FLHouse.gov | Mobile Site
The Florida Senate
2025 Florida Statutes
SECTION 512
Disclosure of flood risks to prospective tenant of residential real property.
F.S. 83.512
83.512 Disclosure of flood risks to prospective tenant of residential real property.
(1) A landlord must complete and provide a flood disclosure to a prospective tenant of residential real property at or before the execution of a rental agreement for a term of 1 year or longer. The flood disclosure must be in a separate document. The flood disclosure must be made in substantially the following form:
FLOOD DISCLOSURE
Flood Insurance: Renters’ insurance policies do not include coverage for damage resulting from floods. Tenant is encouraged to discuss the need to purchase separate flood insurance coverage with Tenant’s insurance agent.
1. Landlord has   has no   knowledge of any flooding that has damaged the dwelling unit during Landlord’s ownership of the dwelling unit.
2. Landlord has   has not   filed a claim with an insurance provider relating to flood damage in the dwelling unit, including, but not limited to, a claim with the National Flood Insurance Program.
3. Landlord has   has not   received assistance for flood damage to the dwelling unit, including, but not limited to, assistance from the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
4. For the purposes of this disclosure, the term “flooding” means a general or temporary condition of partial or complete inundation of the dwelling unit caused by any of the following:
a. The overflow of inland or tidal waters.
b. The unusual and rapid accumulation of runoff or surface waters from any established water source, such as a river, stream, or drainage ditch.
c. Sustained periods of standing water resulting from rainfall.
(2) If a landlord violates this section and a tenant suffers a substantial loss or damage to the tenant’s personal property as a result of flooding, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement by giving a written notice of termination and surrendering possession of the premises to the landlord no later than 30 days after the date of the damage or loss. Termination of a rental agreement under this section is effective upon the tenant surrendering possession of the dwelling unit. For the purpose of this section, the term “substantial loss or damage” means the total cost of repairs to or replacement of the personal property is 50 percent or more of the personal property’s market value on the date the flooding occurred.
(3) A landlord shall refund the tenant all rent or other amounts paid in advance under the rental agreement for any period after the effective date of the termination of the rental agreement.
(4) This section does not affect a tenant’s liability for delinquent, unpaid rent or other sums owed to the landlord before the date the rental agreement was terminated by the tenant under this section.
History.s. 1, ch. 2025-166.