See All 2026 Bills that Cite this Section
- General Laws Conversion Table (2025) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2025) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2025) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2025) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2025) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2025) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2025 Florida Statutes
SECTION 27
Definitions, when used in ss. 330.29-330.39.
330.27 Definitions, when used in ss. 330.29-330.39.—
(1) “Air ambulance operation” means a flight with a patient or medical personnel on board for the purpose of medical transportation.
(2) “Aircraft” means a powered or unpowered machine or device capable of atmospheric flight, including, but not limited to, an airplane, an autogyro, a glider, a gyrodyne, a helicopter, a lift and cruise, a multicopter, paramotors, a powered lift, a seaplane, a tiltrotor, an ultralight, and a vectored thrust. The term does not include a parachute or other such device used primarily as safety equipment.
(3) “Airport” means a specific area of land or water or a structure used for, or intended to be used for, aircraft operations, which may include appurtenant areas, buildings, facilities, or rights-of-way necessary to facilitate such use or intended use. The term includes, but is not limited to, airparks, airports, gliderports, heliports, helistops, seaplane bases, ultralight flightparks, vertiports, and vertistops.
(4) “Commercial air tour operation” means a flight conducted for compensation or hire in an aircraft where a purpose of the flight is sightseeing.
(5) “Commuter operation” means any scheduled operation conducted by a person operating an aircraft with a frequency of operations of at least five round trips per week on at least one route between two or more points according to the published flight schedule.
(6) “Department” means the Department of Transportation.
(7) “Limited airport” means any airport limited exclusively to the specific conditions stated on the site approval order or license.
(8) “On-demand operation” means any scheduled passenger-carrying operation for compensation or hire conducted by a person operating an aircraft with a frequency of operations of fewer than five round trips per week on at least one route between two or more points according to the published flight schedule.
(9) “Private airport” means an airport, publicly or privately owned, which is not open or available for use by the public, but may be made available to others by invitation of the owner or manager.
(10) “Private airport of public interest” means a private airport engaged in air ambulance operations, commercial air tour operations, commuter operations, on-demand operations, public charter operations, scheduled operations, or supplemental operations.
(11) “Public airport” means an airport, publicly or privately owned, which is open for use by the public.
(12) “Public charter operation” means a one-way or round-trip charter flight performed by one or more direct air carriers which is arranged and sponsored by a charter operator.
(13) “Scheduled operation” means any common carriage passenger-carrying operation for compensation or hire conducted by an air carrier or commercial operator for which the certificateholder or its representative offers in advance the departure location, departure time, and arrival location.
(14) “Supplemental operation” means any common carriage operation for compensation or hire conducted with an aircraft for which the departure time, departure location, and arrival location are specifically negotiated with the customer or customer’s representative.
(15) “Temporary airport” means an airport at which flight operations are conducted under visual flight rules established by the Federal Aviation Administration and which is used for less than 30 consecutive days with no more than 10 operations per day.
History.—s. 1, ch. 24046, 1947; s. 24, ch. 57-1; s. 2, ch. 65-178; ss. 23, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 103, ch. 71-377; s. 2, ch. 73-326; s. 1, ch. 75-16; s. 1, ch. 77-273; s. 1, ch. 84-205; s. 12, ch. 95-146; s. 475, ch. 95-148; s. 22, ch. 2003-286; s. 6, ch. 2023-70; s. 12, ch. 2025-155.