See All 2026 Bills that Cite this Section
- General Laws Conversion Table (2025) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2025) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2025) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2025) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2025) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2025) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2025 Florida Statutes
SECTION 4136
Establishment and operation of mitigation banks.
373.4136 Establishment and operation of mitigation banks.—
(1) MITIGATION BANK PERMITS.—The department and the water management districts may require permits to authorize the establishment and use of mitigation banks. A mitigation bank permit shall also constitute authorization to construct, alter, operate, maintain, abandon, or remove any surface water management system necessary to establish and operate the mitigation bank. To obtain a mitigation bank permit, the applicant must provide reasonable assurance that:
(a) The proposed mitigation bank will improve ecological conditions of the regional watershed;
(b) The proposed mitigation bank will provide viable and sustainable ecological and hydrological functions for the proposed mitigation service area;
(c) The proposed mitigation bank will be effectively managed in perpetuity;
(d) The proposed mitigation bank will not destroy areas with high ecological value;
(e) The proposed mitigation bank will achieve mitigation success;
(f) The proposed mitigation bank will be adjacent to lands that will not adversely affect the perpetual viability of the mitigation bank due to unsuitable land uses or conditions;
(g) Any surface water management system to be constructed, altered, operated, maintained, abandoned, or removed within the mitigation bank will meet the requirements of this part and the rules adopted thereunder;
(h) It has sufficient legal or equitable interest in the property to ensure perpetual protection and management of the land within a mitigation bank; and
(i) It can meet the financial responsibility requirements prescribed for mitigation banks.
(2) MITIGATION BANK PHASES.—A mitigation bank may be established and operated in phases if each phase independently meets the requirements for the establishment and operation of a mitigation bank. The number of mitigation credits assigned to a phase of a mitigation bank may be less than would be assigned to that phase upon completion of all phases of the mitigation bank. In such case, the department or water management districts shall increase the number of mitigation credits awarded to subsequent phases of the mitigation bank.
(3) ADDITION OF LANDS.—The department or water management district shall authorize the addition of land to a permitted mitigation bank when it is appropriate to do so and the addition of the land results in an increase in the ecological value of the existing mitigation bank. Any such addition shall be accomplished through a modification to the permit which reflects the corresponding increase in the total number of mitigation credits assigned to the bank.
(4) MITIGATION CREDITS.—After evaluating the information submitted by the applicant for a mitigation bank permit and assessing the proposed mitigation bank pursuant to the criteria in this section, the department or water management district shall award a number of mitigation credits to a proposed mitigation bank or phase of such mitigation bank. An entity establishing and operating a mitigation bank may apply to modify the mitigation bank permit to seek the award of additional mitigation credits if the mitigation bank results in an additional increase in ecological value over the value contemplated at the time of the original permit issuance, or the most recent modification thereto involving the number of credits awarded. The number of credits awarded shall be based on the degree of improvement in ecological value expected to result from the establishment and operation of the mitigation bank as determined using a functional assessment methodology. In determining the degree of improvement in ecological value, each of the following factors, at a minimum, shall be evaluated:
(a) The extent to which target hydrologic regimes can be achieved and maintained.
(b) The extent to which management activities promote natural ecological conditions, such as natural fire patterns.
(c) The proximity of the mitigation bank to areas with regionally significant ecological resources or habitats, such as national or state parks, Outstanding National Resource Waters and associated watersheds, Outstanding Florida Waters and associated watersheds, and lands acquired through governmental or nonprofit land acquisition programs for environmental conservation; and the extent to which the mitigation bank establishes corridors for fish, wildlife, or listed species to those resources or habitats.
(d) The quality and quantity of wetland or upland restoration, enhancement, preservation, or creation.
(e) The ecological and hydrological relationship between wetlands and uplands in the mitigation bank.
(f) The extent to which the mitigation bank provides habitat for fish and wildlife, especially habitat for species listed as threatened, endangered, or of special concern, or provides habitats that are unique for that mitigation service area.
(g) The extent to which the lands that are to be preserved are already protected by existing state, local, or federal regulations or land use restrictions.
(h) The extent to which lands to be preserved would be adversely affected if they were not preserved.
(i) Any special designation or classification of the affected waters and lands.
* * *