See All 2026 Bills that Cite this Section
- General Laws Conversion Table (2025) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2025) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2025) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2025) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2025) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2025) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2025 Florida Statutes
SECTION 4136
Establishment and operation of mitigation banks.
373.4136 Establishment and operation of mitigation banks.—
(1) MITIGATION BANK PERMITS.—The department and the water management districts may require permits to authorize the establishment and use of mitigation banks. A mitigation bank permit shall also constitute authorization to construct, alter, operate, maintain, abandon, or remove any surface water management system necessary to establish and operate the mitigation bank. To obtain a mitigation bank permit, the applicant must provide reasonable assurance that:
(a) The proposed mitigation bank will improve ecological conditions of the regional watershed;
(b) The proposed mitigation bank will provide viable and sustainable ecological and hydrological functions for the proposed mitigation service area;
(c) The proposed mitigation bank will be effectively managed in perpetuity;
(d) The proposed mitigation bank will not destroy areas with high ecological value;
(e) The proposed mitigation bank will achieve mitigation success;
(f) The proposed mitigation bank will be adjacent to lands that will not adversely affect the perpetual viability of the mitigation bank due to unsuitable land uses or conditions;
(g) Any surface water management system to be constructed, altered, operated, maintained, abandoned, or removed within the mitigation bank will meet the requirements of this part and the rules adopted thereunder;
(h) It has sufficient legal or equitable interest in the property to ensure perpetual protection and management of the land within a mitigation bank; and
(i) It can meet the financial responsibility requirements prescribed for mitigation banks.
(2) MITIGATION BANK PHASES.—A mitigation bank may be established and operated in phases if each phase independently meets the requirements for the establishment and operation of a mitigation bank. The number of mitigation credits assigned to a phase of a mitigation bank may be less than would be assigned to that phase upon completion of all phases of the mitigation bank. In such case, the department or water management districts shall increase the number of mitigation credits awarded to subsequent phases of the mitigation bank.
* * *